Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Why They Don't Hate Us: Lifting the Veil on the Axis of Evil
by
Mark Levine
About this title: Mark LeVine wrote Why They Don't Hate Us because he was scared. Scared of the implications of an American foreign policy: policy founded on misinformation about both the historical and present-day Middle East and the people who live there. And angry because he has spent over fifteen years living in and researching the Middle East: a Middle East where the distinction between 'them' and 'us' has little basis in reality. Writing against the backdrop of the war on terror and the Bush administration's axis of evil, Why They Don't Hate Us uncovers a world behind the mask of the suicide bomber, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Why They Don't Hate Us: Lifting the Veil on the Axis of Evil
(22 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Why They Don't Hate Us: Lifting the Veil on the Axis of Evil
by
Levine, Mark
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oneworld Publications
ISBN-13: 9781851683659
ISBN: 1851683658
Description: Good. 1851683658 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Why They Don't Hate Us: Lifting the Veil on the Axis of Evil
by
Levine, Mark
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oneworld Publications
ISBN-13: 9781851683659
ISBN: 1851683658
Description: Fine. 1851683658 Some books may have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Why They Don't Hate Us Lifting the Veil on the Axis of Evil
by
Levine, Mark
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oneworld Publications
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781851683659
ISBN: 1851683658
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 1851683658. 1.2 x 8.6 x 5.8 Inches; 320 pages; This is a ground-breaking exploration of the roots of the current conflict between the US and the Muslim world. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rag & Bone Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Why They Don't Hate Us: Lifting the Veil on the Axis of Evil [Hardcover] By...
by
Mark Levine
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oneworld Publications
Date Published: 2005-08-25
ISBN-13: 9781851683659
ISBN: 1851683658
Description: New. read more
|
|
Why They Don't Hate Us Lifting the Veil on the Axis of Evil
by
Levine, Mark
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oneworld Publications
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781851683659
ISBN: 1851683658
Description: New in New dust jacket. 1851683658. Dust jacket is encased in a protective Brodart mylar cover.; 1.2 x 8.6 x 5.8 Inches; 320 pages; This is a ground-breaking exploration of the roots of the current conflict between the US and the Muslim world. ***Gift Quality*** read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aurum,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Why They Don't Hate Us: Lifting the Veil on the Axis of Evil
by
Levine, Mark
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated. Annotated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Oneworld Publications
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781851683659
ISBN: 1851683658
Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 438 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Why They Don't Hate Us: Lifting the Veil on the Axis of Evil
by
Mark Levine
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oneworld Publications
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781851683659
ISBN: 1851683658
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmans,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Why They Don't Hate Us: Lifting the Veil on the Axis of Evil
by
Mark Levine
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781851683659
ISBN: 1851683658
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Why They Don't Hate Us: Lifting the Veil on the Axis of Evil
by
Mark Levine
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781851683659
ISBN: 1851683658
Description: Very Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Elistics,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Why They Don't Hate Us: Lifting the Veil on the Axis of Evil
by
Mark Levine
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781851683659
ISBN: 1851683658
Description: New. Perfect and New! 2005 Hardcover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Why They Don't Hate Us: Lifting the Veil on the Axis of Evil
by
Mark Levine
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oneworld Publications
Date Published: 2005-08-25
ISBN-13: 9781851683659
ISBN: 1851683658
Description: Very Good. Clean unmarked pages. Clean unmarked cover. Has Dust Jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. All orders include an e-Book about starting your own Internet Business in PDF format. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BestSeller8515,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Why They Don't Hate Us: Lifting the Veil on the Axis of Evil
by
Mark Levine
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oneworld Publications
Date Published: 2005-08-25
ISBN-13: 9781851683659
ISBN: 1851683658
Description: Very Good. Very Nice Condition! very clean crisp tight copy, some minor markings, may have some minor shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
OceanWaveBooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Why They Don't Hate Us: Lifting the Veil on the Axis of Evil
by
Levine, Mark
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Oneworld Pubns Ltd, London W1X 3Td, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781851683659
ISBN: 1851683658
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. BOOKCASE F3-1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles Morris,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Why They Don't Hate Us: Lifting the Veil on the Axis of Evil
by
Mark Levine
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oneworld Publications
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781851683659
ISBN: 1851683658
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Great condition; no writing and/or highlighting in this book. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more
|
|
Why They Don't Hate Us: Lifting the Veil on the "Axis of Evil"
by
Levine, Mark
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781851683659
ISBN: 1851683658
Description: Brand New. Paperback. A scholar, musician and activist who has lived and worked in the Middle East for over a decade explores the roots of the current conflict. LeVine argues that the well-publicized hatred most Muslims supposedly feel toward the West is a useful fabrication that helps fundamentalists on both sides to maintain political, economic or cultural power in their societies through the spread of what LeVine calls an Axis of Arrogance and Ignorance. Against such views, he advocates an ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Konstantin Krylov,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Why They Don't Hate Us: Lifting the Veil on the Axis of Evil
by
Mark Levine
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781851683659
ISBN: 1851683658
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Why They Don't Hate Us: Lifting the Veil on the Axis of Evil
by
Mark Levine
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781851683659
ISBN: 1851683658
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Why They Don't Hate Us: Lifting the Veil on the Axis of Evil
by
Mark Levine
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781851683659
ISBN: 1851683658
Description: Good ISBN 10: 1851683658 ISBN 13: 9781851683659 bk# 24.24. f36. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Why They Don't Hate Us: Lifting the Veil on the Axis of Evil
by
Levine, Mark
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Oneworld Publications, Oxford, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781851683659
ISBN: 1851683658
Description: NEW. Reprinted. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Why They Don't Hate Us
by
Levine, Mark
Binding: Hardback
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781851683659
ISBN: 1851683658
Description: New. A professor of modern Middle Eastern history reveals the roots of the current conflict between Islam and the West and argues that people in the Middle East do not hate Europeans and Americans, despite the rhetoric of fear that presents this hatred as a fact. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Why They Don't Hate Us: Lifting the Veil on the Axis of Evil
by
Mark Levine
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781851683659
ISBN: 1851683658
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Why They Don't Hate Us: Lifting the Veil on the Axis of Evil
by
Mark Levine
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oneworld Publications
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781851683659
ISBN: 1851683658
Description: New. pp. 320. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book_Gallery,
DELHI,
INDIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=9074609&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|