New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Acceptable Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Acceptable Time

by Madeleine L'Engle

About this title: Polly's visit to her grandparents in Connecticut becomes an extraordinary experience as she encounters old friends and mysterious stangers and finds herself traveling back in time to play a crucial role in a prehistoric confrontation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
An Acceptable Time used book

An Acceptable Time

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440208143 ISBN: 0440208149

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

An Acceptable Time used book

An Acceptable Time

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440208143 ISBN: 0440208149

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

An Acceptable Time (Time Quartet, Bk. 5) used book

An Acceptable Time (Time Quartet, Bk. 5)

by Madeleine L'Engle, Jody A. Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1990-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780440208143 ISBN: 0440208149

Description: Very Good. Cover art varies. Spine creased. Prev. owner's name stamped on top outer edge & on 1st page. Sound copy. Pp. 21-2 creased bottom corner. Text is crisp, clean--no marks. Very good copy. See my website for cover image. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doc Star's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Acceptable Time used book

An Acceptable Time

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440208143 ISBN: 0440208149

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Acceptable Time (Time Quartet, Bk. 5) used book

An Acceptable Time (Time Quartet, Bk. 5)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440208143 ISBN: 0440208149

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Acceptable Time (Time Quartet, Bk. 5) used book

An Acceptable Time (Time Quartet, Bk. 5)

by Madeleine L'Engle; Illustrator-Jody A. Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1990-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780440208143 ISBN: 0440208149

Description: Very Good. Light normal wear. Tracking # with every order. Daily shipping! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buellys, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Acceptable Time (Time Quartet, Bk. 5) used book

An Acceptable Time (Time Quartet, Bk. 5)

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 11/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780440208143 ISBN: 0440208149

Description: Very Good. 0440208149 All orders from Florida daily. Es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 49E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Acceptable Time (Time Quartet, Bk. 5) used book

An Acceptable Time (Time Quartet, Bk. 5)

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 11/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780440208143 ISBN: 0440208149

Description: Very Good. 0440208149 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z26D. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Acceptable Time (Time Quartet, Bk. 5) used book

An Acceptable Time (Time Quartet, Bk. 5)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440208143 ISBN: 0440208149

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Acceptable Time (Time Quartet, Bk. 5) used book

An Acceptable Time (Time Quartet, Bk. 5)

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440208143 ISBN: 0440208149

Description: Very Good. 0440208149 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Acceptable Time (Time Quartet, Bk. 5) used book

An Acceptable Time (Time Quartet, Bk. 5)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laure Leaf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440208143 ISBN: 0440208149

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Acceptable Time (Time Quartet, Bk. 5) used book

An Acceptable Time (Time Quartet, Bk. 5)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440208143 ISBN: 0440208149

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Acceptable Time (Time Quartet, Bk. 5) used book

An Acceptable Time (Time Quartet, Bk. 5)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440208143 ISBN: 0440208149

Description: Very Good. ---Book is clean and tight. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Acceptable Time (Time Quartet, Bk. 5) used book

An Acceptable Time (Time Quartet, Bk. 5)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440208143 ISBN: 0440208149

Description: Very Good. ---Mild to Moderate cover wear. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Acceptable Time (Time Quartet, Bk. 5) used book

An Acceptable Time (Time Quartet, Bk. 5)

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440208143 ISBN: 0440208149

Description: Good. 0440208149 This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf ware and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. 1464 Used Book In Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JandJ Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Acceptable Time (Time Quartet, Bk. 5) used book

An Acceptable Time (Time Quartet, Bk. 5)

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440208143 ISBN: 0440208149

Description: Good. 0440208149 This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf ware and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. 1502 Used Book In Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JandJ Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Acceptable Time used book

An Acceptable Time

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing ISBN-13: 9780440208143 ISBN: 0440208149

Description: VG. Prev. owner's name marked out on bottom edge, otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Acceptable Time used book

An Acceptable Time

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440208143 ISBN: 0440208149

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coldspring Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Acceptable Time (Hello Reader! Ser. ) used book

An Acceptable Time (Hello Reader! Ser. )

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Random House Children's Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440208143 ISBN: 0440208149

Description: Very Good. FAST RELIABLE SERVICE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sun City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Acceptable Time used book

An Acceptable Time

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Random House Children's Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440208143 ISBN: 0440208149

Description: Very Good. School name stamped on edge of pages-otherwise very good condition. FAST RELIABLE SERVICE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sun City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Acceptable Time (Time Quartet, Bk. 5) used book

An Acceptable Time (Time Quartet, Bk. 5)

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 11/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780440208143 ISBN: 0440208149

Description: Very Good. Paperback. very good condition minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Acceptable Time used book

An Acceptable Time

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440208143 ISBN: 0440208149

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Acceptable Time (Time Quartet, Bk. 5) used book

An Acceptable Time (Time Quartet, Bk. 5)

by Madeleine L'Engle; Jody A. Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440208143 ISBN: 0440208149

Description: Good. 0311 Thanks for shopping with us. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His and Her Discount Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Acceptable Time used book

An Acceptable Time

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later Print Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440208143 ISBN: 0440208149

Description: Good. Center spine crease with some indentation but pp well attached and spine not cracked through; fine, attractive cover; possible faint edge age color on unmarked, crisp pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Acceptable Time used book

An Acceptable Time

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440208143 ISBN: 0440208149

Description: Acceptable. Spine is well creased. Covers show considerable wear. Acceptable Grade D reading copy. Pages tanning. Edges of cover are chewed. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?