» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia

by Tom Stevenson

About this title: The Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia The essential insider's guide to every major wine-growing region in the world, this book offers dozens of helpful Top 10 lists covering a broad range of topics, including Best-Value Producers, Greatest-Quality Wines, and Most Exciting or Unusual Finds. The book is a must for every wine serious enthusiast who wants to keep up with the constantly changing and ever-expanding world of wine. Tom Stevenson has been writing about wine for nearly thirty years and is the author of more than 20 books. He's been nominated Wine Writer of the Year on three occasions and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia, Fourth Edition used book

The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia, Fourth Edition

by Tom Stevenson

price: $19.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613242 ISBN: 0756613248

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia / The Classic Reference to the Wines of the World used book

The Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia / The Classic Reference to the Wines of the World

by Stevenson, Tom

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth edition, fully updated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780756613242 ISBN: 0756613248

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. This copy is not ex-library and is clean, bright and tight. 664 pages. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia, Fourth Edition used book

The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia, Fourth Edition

price: $28.76

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780756613242 ISBN: 0756613248

Description: Good. Hardcover book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: S. Sprain, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia used book

The Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia

by Ton Stevenson

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing Inc., London Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780756613242 ISBN: 0756613248

Description: As New in Fine jacket. From front flap: "The most comprehensive illustrated wine guide ever produced...an unrivaled source of information for all lovers of wine--whether you are a novice wanting to explore the pleasures of wine, a wine enthusiast looking for inspiration, or an expert sommelier. " 628 pp plus a Glossary of Tasting and Technical Terms and an Index. Binding is TIGHT. Pages are CLEAN AND UNMARKED. Cover is LIKE NEW. Dust jacket is FINE. A very heavy book-it may require extra ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia: Fourth Edition, Revised used book

Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia: Fourth Edition, Revised

by Stevenson, Tom

price: $34.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756631642 ISBN: 0756631645

Description: Very Good. 0756631645. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia, Fourth Edition used book

The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia, Fourth Edition

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780756613242 ISBN: 0756613248

Description: Very good. NO JUNK book is brand new, dj has some creases, rubbings, dj intact, item ships next business day in box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia new book

The Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia

by Stevenson, Tom

list price: $50.00

our price: $45.00

you save: $5.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780756631642 ISBN: 0756631645

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 664 p. Contains: Illustrations. Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia, Fourth Edition new book

The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia, Fourth Edition

by Tom Stevenson

price: $47.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780756613242 ISBN: 0756613248

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia: Fourth Edition, Revised new book

Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia: Fourth Edition, Revised

by Tom Stevenson

price: $50.77

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780756631642 ISBN: 0756631645

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia new book

The Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia

by Stevenson, Tom

price: $51.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dk Pub Date Published: 2007-11-19 ISBN-13: 9780756631642 ISBN: 0756631645

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780756631642. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia the Classic Reference to the Wines of the World:

by Stevenson, Tom

price: $54.80

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781405326568 ISBN: 1405326565

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 664 pages. From the old world to the new, this guide looks at the developments in the wine-producing areas across the globe; covers each appellation, official and unofficial, and even the best producers. it also includes practical advice on tasting, storing and serving as well as tips on choosing food to accompany wine. col. illustrations, col. maps (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia (2nd Edition) used book

Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia (2nd Edition)

price: $55.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780135044377 ISBN: 0135044375

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, light rubs to edges with small tear on dustjacket, no priority or international without prior arrangements, too large for flat rate envelope-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia new book

The Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia

by Stevenson, Tom

price: $84.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780135044377 ISBN: 0135044375

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 664 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia, Fourth Edition used book

The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia, Fourth Edition

by Stevenson, Tom

price: $17.65

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613242 ISBN: 0756613248

Description: Fine. 0756613248 Creases on pages. Shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri*~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia, Fourth Edition used book

The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia, Fourth Edition

by Stevenson, Tom

price: $17.65

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613242 ISBN: 0756613248

Description: Fine. 0756613248 Inside bind damage. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia, Fourth Edition used book

The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia, Fourth Edition

by Stevenson, Tom

price: $17.65

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613242 ISBN: 0756613248

Description: Fine. 0756613248 MD-missing dust jacket. SW-shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia, Fourth Edition used book

The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia, Fourth Edition

by Stevenson, Tom

price: $17.65

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613242 ISBN: 0756613248

Description: Fine. 0756613248 MD-Missing DJ. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri*~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia, Fourth Edition used book

The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia, Fourth Edition

by Tom Stevenson

price: $17.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780756613242 ISBN: 0756613248

Description: Good. Dust jacket worn Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia, Fourth Edition used book

The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia, Fourth Edition

by Tom Stevenson

price: $17.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 2005-09-06 ISBN-13: 9780756613242 ISBN: 0756613248

Description: Fair. Warning: front and back covers loose and coming detached. Very weak binding. Former library book with expected stickers/stamps. Moderate wear to outside. Ships next business day. Outstanding customer service and unconditional return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dealspy Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia, Fourth Edition used book

The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia, Fourth Edition

by Tom Stevenson

price: $17.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 2005-09-06 ISBN-13: 9780756613242 ISBN: 0756613248

Description: Good. Moderate wear to outside. Overall solid. Ships next business day. Outstanding customer service and unconditional return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dealspy Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia, Fourth Edition used book

The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia, Fourth Edition

by Stevenson, Tom

price: $19.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613242 ISBN: 0756613248

Description: Fine. 0756613248 Creases on pages. Shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri*~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia, Fourth Edition used book

The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia, Fourth Edition

by Stevenson, Tom

price: $19.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613242 ISBN: 0756613248

Description: Fine. 0756613248 MD-Missing DJ. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri*~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia, Fourth Edition used book

The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia, Fourth Edition

by Stevenson, Tom

price: $19.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613242 ISBN: 0756613248

Description: Fine. 0756613248 MD-missing dust jacket. SW-shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia, Fourth Edition used book

The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia, Fourth Edition

by Stevenson, Tom

price: $19.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613242 ISBN: 0756613248

Description: Fine. 0756613248 Inside bind damage. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia, Fourth Edition used book

The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia, Fourth Edition

by Tom Stevenson

price: $21.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780756613242 ISBN: 0756613248

Description: Good. Minor cover wear. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2008
By Anu, Seattle, WA

"Oh my goodness. I have a lot of learning to do. This book is very extensive. The detailed pictures will be extemely helpful when learning regions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 30, 2008
By Greg, Seattle, WA

"Essential. Mandatory. Indispensable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 24, 2008
By Dave, Chicago, IL

"I now know enough about French wine to not be intimidated by entire sections of wine list. Or snotty sommeliers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 31, 2007
By Krista, The United States

"Again, another textbook that should've been used in culinary school. This photo-illustrated (DK Publishing rocks!) encyclopedia on all things oenophile contains every AVA, DOC, DOCG, DO, VQA and everything in between."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia by Tom Stevenson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.