About this title: Jock Sturges's exploration of the beauty of the body in images made from his circle of family and friends. The settings are their own homes and the naturist beaches of Europe and America. Includes an introduction by Elizabeth Beverly based on conversations with Sturges's subjects, and an afterword by critic A.D. Coleman discussing the themes of innocence and sexuality in the photographs and exploring the question of censorship in the arts.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 1995-11-30
ISBN-13:9780893816490ISBN:0893816493
Description: New. New Book. Brand new item still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Priority Shipping is available on this order. Free delivery confirmation and your order ships within 24 hours of your order. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 1995-09-01
ISBN-13:9780893816490ISBN:0893816493
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780893816490. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780893816490ISBN:0893816493
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; NF/VG. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book. 3rd printing. DJ has a 1.5" closed tear at the top of the front flap and a hint of soiling. Otherwise intact and very nice. Unclipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 1994-11-01
ISBN-13:9780893815950ISBN:0893815950
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780893815950. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing HB US
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S. A
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780893815950ISBN:0893815950
Description: As New in Near Fine- jacket. Book is as new, jacket has slight top edge wear: near Fine-. Otherwise tight, square, glossy and text unmarked. Delivery Confirmation included. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780893815950ISBN:0893815950
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Aperture, Inc. New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780893815950ISBN:0893815950
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 95 pp., many B&W photographs throughout. A bit of wear to the covers, near spine and bottom edge. Some soiling and shelfwear to the dustjacket, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Aperture
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780893815950ISBN:0893815950
Description: Description: 95 p. : ill.; 30 cm. Subjects: Sturges, Jock. Photography, Artistic. Photography of the nude. Photography of children. Children--Portraits. Youth--Portraits. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 95. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Aperture
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780893815950ISBN:0893815950
Description: Description: 95 p. : ill.; 30 cm. Subjects: Sturges, Jock. Photography, Artistic. Photography of the nude. Photography of children. Children--Portraits. Youth--Portraits. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 95. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Aperture
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780893815950ISBN:0893815950
Description: Description: 95 p. : ill.; 30 cm. Subjects: Sturges, Jock. Photography, Artistic. Photography of the nude. Photography of children. Children--Portraits. Youth--Portraits. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Aperture
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780893815950ISBN:0893815950
Description: Description: 95 p. : ill.; 30 cm. Subjects: Sturges, Jock. Photography, Artistic. Photography of the nude. Photography of children. Children--Portraits. Youth--Portraits. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture Inc, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780893815950ISBN:0893815950
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. (STURGES, JOCK). Sturges, Jock. Introduction By Elizabeth Beverly. Afterword By A.D. Coleman. RADIANT IDENTITIES: PHOTOGRAPHS BY JOCK STURGES-SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. New York: Aperture Inc., 1994. Fourth Printing. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/Near Fine. 95pp, 60 b&w illustrations. "Radiant Identities" is Jock Sturges' second book of unguarded portraits of youths and their families captured serenely amidst ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture New York, Printed & Bound in Italy
Date Published: 1994
Description: Fine jacket. Signed by Author HBDJ, 1994, Early Edition, with removable Sticker says autographed copy, F-/F, Small page Ding on outer Edge of Pages at top from Book Being Dropped, 4to., "Radiant Identities" is Jock Sturges' second book of unguarded portraits of youths and their families captured serenely amidst the great outdoors. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture Inc, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780893815950ISBN:0893815950
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. (STURGES, JOCK). Sturges, Jock. Introduction By Elizabeth Beverly. Afterword By A.D. Coleman. RADIANT IDENTITIES: PHOTOGRAPHS BY JOCK STURGES-SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. New York: Aperture Inc., 1994. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 95pp, 60 b&w illustrations. "Radiant Identities" is Jock Sturges' second book of unguarded portraits of youths and their families captured serenely amidst the great ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.