» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chatsworth: The House: The Duchess of Devonshire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Chatsworth is one of England's ten most visited great houses. It is also one of its best loved ones because, although it is a palace in size and grandeur, it is obviously a family home. Fourteen generations of Cavendishes have lived here; each has added to the collections, and each has stamped its own personality on the place. In this tour of the house, the Duchess takes the reader into the private as well as the public rooms, and goes behind the scenes to explain the management of the household and the work of the staff needed to keep it going. She describes the events after 1950 when her ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Chatsworth: the House new book

Chatsworth: the House

by Deborah Devonshir

price: $24.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2006-07-06 ISBN-13: 9780711216754 ISBN: 0711216754

Description: New. Ships to you in a sturdy box for safe arrival! -Chatsworth is one of England's ten most visited great houses. In this tour of the house, Deborah the Dowager Duchess of Devonshire takes the reader into the private as well as the public rooms, and goes behind the scenes to explain the management of the household and the work of the staff needed to keep it going. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Soconik Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chatsworth: the House used book

Chatsworth: the House

by Devonshir, Deborah

price: $27.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780711216754 ISBN: 0711216754

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 11.6 x 10 x 1.1. Nice Firm Clean copy! No handwriting, no markings. 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chatsworth: the House new book

Chatsworth: the House

by Deborah Devonshir

price: $29.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2006-07-06 ISBN-13: 9780711216754 ISBN: 0711216754

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Hardcover with jacket. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Chatsworth: The House: The Duchess of Devonshire new book

Chatsworth: The House: The Duchess of Devonshire

by Devonshire, Deborah Vivien Freeman-, Duchess, and Devonshire, Dowager Duchess of, and Upton, Simon (Photographer)

list price: $50.00

our price: $45.00

you save: $5.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780711216754 ISBN: 0711216754

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chatsworth: the House used book

Chatsworth: the House

by Duchess Of Devonshire

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780711216754 ISBN: 0711216754

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Quarto. 240 pp; more than 200 color illustrations; index. Cloth with dj. Quarto. 240 pp; color & b/w illustrations. Cloth with djustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Chatsworth, one of England's grandest and most visited houses, is also a family home. The present Duchess gives a personal tour of the house, including the private rooms, and describes the 14 generations of Cavendishes who lived there. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carnegie Hill Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chatsworth: the House

by Duchess Of Devonshire

price: $69.82

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Ltd Date Published: 2002

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. EX-LIBRARY: stamps, labels, jacket taped to boards. Corners bumped. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Chatsworth: the House used book

Chatsworth: the House

by Duchess Of Devonshire

price: $24.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Ltd, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780711216754 ISBN: 0711216754

Description: Very Good/Very Good. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. A few ltly bumped p. corners. Inscription on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks. Ltly bumped sp top, ltly bent flap tops. In new mylar Brodart jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Chatsworth: the House new book

Chatsworth: the House

by Devonshire, Dowager Duchess Of

price: $30.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780711216754 ISBN: 0711216754

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chatsworth: the House new book

Chatsworth: the House

by The Duchess Of Devonshirephotographs By Simon Upton

price: $31.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780711216754 ISBN: 0711216754

Description: BRAND NEW. 0711216754. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chatsworth: the House: the Duchess of Devonshire new book

Chatsworth: the House: the Duchess of Devonshire

by Devonshire, Deborah Vivien Freeman-; Dev

price: $34.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: FRANCES LINCOLN LTD Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780711216754 ISBN: 0711216754

Description: New. Chatsworth is one of England's ten most visited great houses. In this tour of the house, Deborah the Dowager Duchess of Devonshire takes the reader into the private as well as the public rooms, and goes behind the scenes to explain the management of... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Chatsworth: the House new book

Chatsworth: the House

by Devonshire, Dowager Duchess Of

price: $37.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780711216754 ISBN: 0711216754

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chatsworth: the House new book

Chatsworth: the House

by Deborah Devonshir

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780711216754 ISBN: 0711216754

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Chatsworth new book

Chatsworth

by Devonshire, Duchess Of

price: $44.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Frances Lincoln Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780711216754 ISBN: 0711216754

Description: New. Chatsworth is one of England's ten most visited great houses. In this tour of the house, the Duchess takes the reader into the private as well as the public rooms, and goes behind the scenes to explain the management of the household and the work of t... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Chatsworth: the House used book

Chatsworth: the House

by Devonshir, Deborah

price: $47.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Frances Lincoln ISBN-13: 9780711216754 ISBN: 0711216754

Description: Good. 0711216754 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chatsworth House

by The Duchess Of Devonshire

price: $47.68

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: cloth Publisher: Ted Smart Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780711221154 ISBN: 0711221154

Description: Simon Upton. Very good/Very Good. 4to 0711221154. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Chatsworth: the House new book

Chatsworth: the House

by Deborah Devonshir

price: $48.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln ISBN-13: 9780711216754 ISBN: 0711216754

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chatsworth: the House new book

Chatsworth: the House

by Devonshir, Deborah

price: $53.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Frances Lincoln ISBN-13: 9780711216754 ISBN: 0711216754

Description: New. 0711216754 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Chatsworth: the House: the Duchess of Devonshire new book

Chatsworth: the House: the Duchess of Devonshire

by Deborah Vivien Freeman-Devonshire, Dowager Duchess Of Devonshire

price: $63.13

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST FRANCES LINCOLN ED Publisher: Frances Lincoln, UK ISBN-13: 9780711216754 ISBN: 0711216754

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. — First illustrated book on Chatsworth-one of the top 10 most visited stately homes in England, attracting 450, 000 people a year— The house that's frequently referred to as the English VersaillesChatsworth is one of England's ten most visited great houses. It is also one of the best loved because, although it is a palace in size and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Chatsworth: the House new book

Chatsworth: the House

by Deborah Devonshir

price: $53.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln ISBN-13: 9780711216754 ISBN: 0711216754

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.