» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Billboard Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz & Blues

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Billboard Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz & Blues

by Howard Mandel (Editor), John Scofield (Foreword by)

About this title: Here's the definitive one-volume resource on everything jazz
and blues! From their roots in African culture to their expression
in the music of the twentieth century, the history of jazz
and blues reveals how this truly American music came to
be part of the soundtrack of contemporary urban life. Comprehensive,
authoritative, and accessible, The Billboard
Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz & Blues is organized
chronologically by decade. Each section gives a historical
overview plus an A to Z of influential artists and their key
recordings. Readers will learn how jazz ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Billboard Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz and Blues used book

The Billboard Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz and Blues

by Howard Mandel

price: $6.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823082667 ISBN: 0823082660

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Billboard Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz and Blues used book

The Billboard Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz and Blues

by Howard Mandel

price: $6.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823082667 ISBN: 0823082660

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Billboard Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz and Blues used book

The Billboard Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz and Blues

by Howard Mandel

price: $11.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Billboard Books Date Published: 2005-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780823082667 ISBN: 0823082660

Description: Good. LARGE Ex-library book with call #'s and library stamps and stickers. Minor shelf wear on cover and edge. Pages are nice, clean, and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: For The Love Of Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Billboard Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz and Blues used book

The Billboard Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz and Blues

by Mandel, Howard

price: $14.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Billboard Books ISBN-13: 9780823082667 ISBN: 0823082660

Description: Fine. 0823082660 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black dot on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Billboard Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz and Blues used book

The Billboard Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz and Blues

by Howard Mandel

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Billboard Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780823082667 ISBN: 0823082660

Description: Good. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Billboard Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz & Blues used book

The Billboard Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz & Blues

by Mandel, Howard, Ed

price: $19.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Billboard Books, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780823082667 ISBN: 0823082660

Description: As New in As New jacket. Unopened, unread, pristine. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Minor Character, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Billboard Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz & Blues new book

The Billboard Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz & Blues

by Mandel, Howard

price: $21.83

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Billboard Books ISBN-13: 9780823082667 ISBN: 0823082660

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Billboard Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz and Blues used book

The Billboard Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz and Blues

by Mandel, Howard

price: $29.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Billboard Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780823082667 ISBN: 0823082660

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Great period photos and short bioss of the grwats of jazz and blues throughout history. Jazz. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Billboard Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz & Blues

by Mandel, Howard

price: $47.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Billboard Books, New York Date Published: 2005

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Large 4to. Pp 352. remainder mark on top edges of apges and were stickers have been removed on page end pahe and back board it has roughed the paper up. heavy book additional postage may apply. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Billboard Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz and Blues used book

The Billboard Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz and Blues

by Howard Mandel

price: $66.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Billboard Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780823082667 ISBN: 0823082660

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Billboard Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz and Blues new book

The Billboard Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz and Blues

by Howard Mandel

price: $88.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Billboard Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780823082667 ISBN: 0823082660

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Billboard Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz and Blues new book

The Billboard Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz and Blues

by Howard Mandel

price: $90.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Billboard Books Date Published: 2005-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780823082667 ISBN: 0823082660

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.