» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Theosophy (Creeger) (Ga9) #1702

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Theosophy (Creeger) (Ga9) #1702

by Rudolf Steiner, Catherine E Creeger (Translator)

About this title: A clear, concise explanation of human nature; the worlds of body, soul, and spirit; the laws of reincarnation; and the workings of karma.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Theosophy: An Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos used book

Theosophy: An Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos

by Steiner, Rudolf, and Creeger, Catherine E (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anthroposophic Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880103732 ISBN: 0880103736

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding tight with owner name in front and back. Corners clipped on several pages, plus limited highlighting and underlining. No stains or tears. Cover is shiny and clean with scratches, minor creases and edge wear.... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 251 p. Classics in Anthroposophy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos used book

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos

by Rudolf Steiner

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Steiner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880103732 ISBN: 0880103736

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theosophy (Creeger) (Ga9) #1702 used book

Theosophy (Creeger) (Ga9) #1702

by Steiner, Rudolf, and Creeger, Catherine E (Translated by)

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Steiner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880103732 ISBN: 0880103736

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Several passages underlined here-and-there throughout the text. Cover Very Good with edge curl. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. Classics in Anthroposophy. Audience: General/trade. Also listing "Intuitive Thinking as a Spiritual Path" by the same author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Chapman, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos used book

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos

by Steiner, Rudolf

price: $3.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Steiner Books Date Published: 1/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780880103732 ISBN: 0880103736

Description: Very Good. 0880103736 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y65W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos used book

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos

by Steiner, Rudolf

price: $5.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rudolph Steiner Pr, Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880103732 ISBN: 0880103736

Description: Trade paperback. Very Good+ with a closed tear at upper right corner of front cover and light wear to edges of book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theosophy an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos used book

Theosophy an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos

by Steiner, Rudolf

price: $7.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Steiner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880103732 ISBN: 0880103736

Description: Very Good+; Nice copy. Clean & tight. Trade PB; 0.6 x 7.9 x 5 Inches; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos new book

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos

by Rudolf Steiner

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Steiner Books Date Published: 1994-01 ISBN-13: 9780880103732 ISBN: 0880103736

Description: New. Brand new. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos used book

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos

by Steiner, Rudolf

price: $9.89

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Steiner Books ISBN-13: 9780880103732 ISBN: 0880103736

Description: Fine. 0880103736 This trade sized paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE! ! ! FIRST EDITION! ! The spine is not even creased! Crisp, clean pages. Very minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! ! ! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Theosophy used book

Theosophy

by Steiner, Rudolf, and Creeger, Catherine E (Translated by)

price: $10.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anthroposophic Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880103732 ISBN: 0880103736

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate highlighting. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. Classics in Anthroposophy. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the used book

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the

price: $12.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780880103732 ISBN: 0880103736

Description: Very good. Great condition. Has very minor marks inside. Pages are smooth and tight. Minor shelfwear. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Supersensible Knowledge of the World & Destination of Man new book

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Supersensible Knowledge of the World & Destination of Man

by Steiner, Rudolf

price: $14.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780880103732 ISBN: 0880103736

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Theosophy (Creeger) (Ga9) #1702 new book

Theosophy (Creeger) (Ga9) #1702

by Steiner, Rudolf, and Creeger, Catherine E (Translated by)

price: $16.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Steiner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880103732 ISBN: 0880103736

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Classics in Anthroposophy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos used book

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos

by Rudolf Steiner

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Steiner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880103732 ISBN: 0880103736

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos new book

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos

by Rudolf Steiner

price: $4.56

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Steiner Books Date Published: 1994-01 ISBN-13: 9780880103732 ISBN: 0880103736

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rainbow Moon Books, Etc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos (Classics in Anthroposophy) used book

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos (Classics in Anthroposophy)

by Steiner, Rudolf

price: $6.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SteinerBooks, Inc Date Published: 31/01/1994 ISBN-13: 9780880103732 ISBN: 0880103736

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos used book

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos

by Steiner, Rudolf

price: $8.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rudolph Steiner Press, Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880103732 ISBN: 0880103736

Description: Excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: beat book shop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos used book

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos

by Steiner, Rudolf

price: $9.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rudolph Steiner Pr, Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880103732 ISBN: 0880103736

Description: Very Good. 220 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Theosophy used book

Theosophy

by Steiner, Rudolf

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anthroposophic Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880103732 ISBN: 0880103736

Description: Very Good. 5 x 8, 220 pgs. A clear, concise explanation of human nature; the worlds of body, soul, and spirit; the laws of reincarnation; and the workings of karma. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: High-Lonesome Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos used book

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos

by Rudolf Steiner

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Steiner Books Date Published: 1994-01 ISBN-13: 9780880103732 ISBN: 0880103736

Description: Like New. Tight Spine. Clean pages. Sharp corners. clean covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the used book

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the

price: $12.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780880103732 ISBN: 0880103736

Description: Fine; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. may have tiny scratch on front cover. Free tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos (Classics in Anthroposophy) used book

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos (Classics in Anthroposophy)

by Steiner, Rudolf

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Steiner Books ISBN-13: 9780880103732 ISBN: 0880103736

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos (Classics in Anthroposophy) used book

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos (Classics in Anthroposophy)

by Steiner, Rudolf

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Steiner Books ISBN-13: 9780880103732 ISBN: 0880103736

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Theosophy (Creeger) (Ga9) #1702 used book

Theosophy (Creeger) (Ga9) #1702

by Steiner, Rudolf, and Creeger, Catherine E (Translated by)

price: $3.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Steiner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880103732 ISBN: 0880103736

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent condition! Crisp clean pages. Slight shelfwear with some pencil underlining. Tight binding. Extra fast shipping. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Classics in Anthroposophy. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bizebooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Average

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos used book

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos

by Steiner, Rudolf

price: $6.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rudolph Steiner Pr, Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880103732 ISBN: 0880103736

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0880103736 Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Garden, VT, USA

Reliability: Average

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos used book

Theosophy: an Introduction to the Spiritual Processes in Human Life and in the Cosmos

by Steiner, Rudolf

price: $9.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Steiner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880103732 ISBN: 0880103736

Description: Very Good. 7.9 x 5 x 0.6 inches. Very Good condition. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No bends on cover. This work, though now appearing for the first time in English dress, has not only passed into three editions in Germany, but has been translated into Russian, Swedish, Dutch, Czechish, and Italian, while a French translation is being prepared. It were perhaps well to mention that in this work the words "know" and "knowledge, " when used in reference to the supersensible worlds, involve ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fine Books of Tulsa, OK, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Lord, Czech Republic

"The title of this book can be mischevious and it is very unfortunate that Rudolf Steiner is by many people viewed as a "mere theosoph". There was indeed a stage in his life when he joined the theosophical society but because of the unsurmountable differences of opinions he was forced to leave and founded the Anthroposophical society. So the title of this book should really be "Anthroposophy" but the word "theosophy" stays in his books and written lectures for the historical faithfulness.
As for the book itself, this is one of the five essential books that provide the view of anthroposophy as a spiritual science. It provides essential truth that can satisfy people searching for it and help them on their spiritual path."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 12, 2008
By Matt, Santa Barbara, CA

"Incredible read. Had to repeat many sections many times to digest the thoughts. Thoroughly breaks down our relation to the cosmos. Spirit, soul, and body."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 1, 2008
By Sheila, The United States

"The man is a genius. But my advice to anyone who has never read Steiner? Try to stay awake! Black coffee and a bright reading lamp! (This was my first Steiner book and I slept more while reading it than I did at night!)

I believe his writings are all translated from lectures and such. It is hard to get used to the indepth style of writing, especially after reading writings of current authors.

Steiner was born in mid 1800. He didn't actually go public with his writings until late into the 1800's.
He was a true pioneer in how to find one's self. One of the lessons he taught was of karma and reincarnation and how the spirit world and the physical world come together and work together.

He created Anthroposophy which teaches a person how to tune their senses and find their inner spirit and nurture it, to evolve their consciousness.

I believe that everyone, at some point in their lives, should read this book, or Theosophy: An Introduction to the Supersensible Knowledge of the World and the Destination of Man, also a great book!

A brillant philosopher and a very learned man!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 29, 2007
By Greg, San Ramon, CA

"This is one of the two key foundation texts for Rudolph Steiner's new religious movement Anthroposophy. It is a mish-mash of Neoplatonism and Vedanta expressed in 19th century scientific jargon. Steiner is a key figure in early 20th century spiritualism and his writings are important background in the study of the New Age movement."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Theosophy (Creeger) (Ga9) #1702 by Rudolf Steiner, Catherine E Creeger (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.