» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Sultan's Seal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Sultan's Seal

by Jenny White

About this title: Rich in sensuous detail, this first novel brilliantly captures the political and social upheavals of the waning Ottoman Empire, as the murder of a young Englishwoman in 19th-century Istanbul becomes the crux of an absorbing tale.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Sultan's Seal used book

The Sultan's Seal

by White, Jenny B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 02/2006 ISBN-13: 9780393060997 ISBN: 0393060993

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 351 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Sultan's Seal used book

The Sultan's Seal

by White, Jenny

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 02/2007 ISBN-13: 9780393329209 ISBN: 0393329208

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sultan's Seal

by White, Jenny

price: $2.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780297852575 ISBN: 0297852574

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Sultan's Seal used book

The Sultan's Seal

by White, Jenny B

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393060997 ISBN: 0393060993

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Has cover and edge wear including a small tear on top edge of cover. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 351 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K.Kolb, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sultan's Seal

by White, Jenny

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2006

Description: Very Good/Very Clean text/tight Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sultan's Seal

by Jenny White

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780739469378 ISBN: 0739469371

Description: Good. Paperback. has writing on first page. one pages has corner creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sultan's Seal, the

by White, Jenny

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780739469378 ISBN: 0739469371

Description: C+ Tradesize Paperback. 9780739469378. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sultan's Seal: a Novel used book

The Sultan's Seal: a Novel

by White, Jenny

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393060997 ISBN: 0393060993

Description: Very Good. 0393060993 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sultan's Seal: a Novel used book

The Sultan's Seal: a Novel

by White, Jenny

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2007-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780393329209 ISBN: 0393329208

Description: Very good condition. Book, 368 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sultan's Seal: a Novel used book

The Sultan's Seal: a Novel

by Jenny White

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2006-02-13 ISBN-13: 9780393060997 ISBN: 0393060993

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sultan's Seal: a Novel used book

The Sultan's Seal: a Novel

by Jenny White

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393060997 ISBN: 0393060993

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sultan's Seal: a Novel used book

The Sultan's Seal: a Novel

by Jenny White

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393060997 ISBN: 0393060993

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sultan's Seal: a Novel used book

The Sultan's Seal: a Novel

by Jenny White

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393060997 ISBN: 0393060993

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sultan's Seal

by Jenny White

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780739469378 ISBN: 0739469371

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Pub Date: 1/1/2006 Binding: Paperback Pages: 352. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sultan's Seal: a Novel used book

The Sultan's Seal: a Novel

by Jenny White

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393329209 ISBN: 0393329208

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sultan's Seal: a Novel used book

The Sultan's Seal: a Novel

by Jenny White

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393060997 ISBN: 0393060993

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sultan's Seal used book

The Sultan's Seal

by White, Jenny

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393329209 ISBN: 0393329208

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Kamil Pasha Novels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Sultan's Seal

by Jenny White

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780297852568 ISBN: 0297852566

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sultan's Seal

by Jenny White

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780297852568 ISBN: 0297852566

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Sultan's Seal

by Jenny White

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Export Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: WEIDENFELD NICOLSON Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780297852575 ISBN: 0297852574

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sultan's Seal

by Jenny White

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780739469378 ISBN: 0739469371

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sultan's Seal used book

The Sultan's Seal

by White, Jenny

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393329209 ISBN: 0393329208

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Kamil Pasha Novels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sultan's Seal used book

The Sultan's Seal

by White, Jenny

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393329209 ISBN: 0393329208

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Kamil Pasha Novels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sultan's Seal used book

The Sultan's Seal

by White, Jenny

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393329209 ISBN: 0393329208

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Kamil Pasha Novels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sultan's Seal: a Novel used book

The Sultan's Seal: a Novel

by White, Jenny

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: White, Jenny, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393060997 ISBN: 0393060993

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 351 Pages. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-Library Book. Includes 54 chapters, and a photograph with brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Krista, Elmhurst, IL

"Beautifully written. The story grabbed me right away and kept my interest throughout. I read this shortly after returning from a trip to Istanbul so enjoyed reading descriptions of places I'd seen. I'll recommend this to anyone I know who is planning a trip to Istanbul."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Gloria, Plano, TX

"At first, I wasn't sure I would like this book, but then I felt myself drawn in. A well-written murder mystery with a surprise ending."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Kate, Oak Harbor, WA

"Delve into the fading years of the Ottoman court with Kamil Pasha, a local magistrate as he hunts down the reason a British woman's corpse is found in Istanbul."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Nancy, Palm Springs, CA

"I expect an historical novel to offer some insight into another period or culture. This book did more: it totally transported me to 19th Century Turkey and the political turmoil of the Ottoman Empire.

I didn't expect a detective novel when I picked up the book, but it was a good story, albeit very complicated. I wish the author had inserted a "guide to characters" at the beginning of the book because I occasionally lost control of court and family members, or political positions. But, that didn't really matter. The strength of the book is the author's (a professor of anthropology)understanding of the culture and her ability to create a very rich and complete world for her readers. An interesting book, overall."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Sultan's Seal by Jenny White

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.