» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales from Around the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales from Around the World

by Kathleen Ragan (Editor), Professor Jack Zipes (Introduction by)

About this title: Humans of all eras and cultures have lived with fear: of becoming jaguar prey, of being besieged by Vikings or of nuclear holocaust. For millennia, huddled around campfires and hearths, we have created folktales to help us transform this fear into action, into solutions, into hope. Inspired by the residual fear and need for stories of resilience ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World (Aesop Prize (Awards)) used book

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World (Aesop Prize (Awards))

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393060362 ISBN: 0393060365

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World used book

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World

by Kathleen Ragan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393060362 ISBN: 0393060365

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World used book

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World

by Kathleen Ragan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393060362 ISBN: 0393060365

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World (Aesop Prize (Awards)) used book

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World (Aesop Prize (Awards))

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393060362 ISBN: 0393060365

Description: Good. 2006-Hardcover---Dust jacket shows some shelf-wear. -Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World (Aesop Prize (Awards)) new book

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World (Aesop Prize (Awards))

by Editor-Kathleen Ragan; Preface-Jack Zipes

price: $3.09

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2006-01-09 ISBN-13: 9780393060362 ISBN: 0393060365

Description: New. Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World (Aesop Prize (Awards)) new book

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World (Aesop Prize (Awards))

price: $3.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393060362 ISBN: 0393060365

Description: New. 0393060365 BRAND NEW * NO MARKS * GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World new book

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World

price: $4.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2006-12-05 ISBN-13: 9780393329322 ISBN: 0393329321

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World (Aesop Prize (Awards)) used book

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World (Aesop Prize (Awards))

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393060362 ISBN: 0393060365

Description: Very Good. *** Great condition *** clean copy *** no highlights *** *** G08B Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World used book

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World

price: $5.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 12/5/2006 ISBN-13: 9780393329322 ISBN: 0393329321

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World (Aesop Prize (Awards)) new book

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World (Aesop Prize (Awards))

by Kathleen Raga; Jack Zipes

price: $9.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393060362 ISBN: 0393060365

Description: New. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World (Aesop Prize (Awards)) new book

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World (Aesop Prize (Awards))

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393060362 ISBN: 0393060365

Description: New. A new book, in New condition. May have a small remainder mark. new books. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mindmosaic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World (Aesop Prize (Awards)) new book

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World (Aesop Prize (Awards))

by Editor-Kathleen Ragan; Preface-Jack Zipes

price: $10.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2006-01-09 ISBN-13: 9780393060362 ISBN: 0393060365

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 369-109. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World (Aesop Prize (Awards)) new book

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World (Aesop Prize (Awards))

by Editor-Kathleen Ragan; Preface-Jack Zipes

price: $10.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2006-01-09 ISBN-13: 9780393060362 ISBN: 0393060365

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 526-809. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World new book

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World

by Ragan, Kathleen (Edt)/ Zipes, Jack David (Int)

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393329322 ISBN: 0393329321

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales from Around the World new book

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales from Around the World

by Ragan, Kathleen (Editor), and Zipes, Jack, Professor (Introduction by)

price: $13.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393060362 ISBN: 0393060365

Description: New in new dust jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 259 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World new book

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World

by Ragan, Kathleen (Editor) / Zipes, Jack David (Int)

price: $15.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2006-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780393329322 ISBN: 0393329321

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393329322. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World new book

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393329322 ISBN: 0393329321

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World (Aesop Prize (Awards)) new book

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World (Aesop Prize (Awards))

by K Ragan

price: $17.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393060362 ISBN: 0393060365

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World (H) new book

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World (H)

by Ragan, Kathleen (Ed. )

price: $23.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393060362 ISBN: 0393060365

Description: Brand New. Hardcover.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Outfoxing Fear-Folktales From Around the World new book

Outfoxing Fear-Folktales From Around the World

by Ragan

price: $26.93

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393329322 ISBN: 0393329321

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 233 by 161 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Outfoxing Fear-Folktales From Around the World new book

Outfoxing Fear-Folktales From Around the World

by Ragan

price: $38.23

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393060362 ISBN: 0393060365

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 239 by 180 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World (Aesop Prize (Awards)) used book

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World (Aesop Prize (Awards))

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393060362 ISBN: 0393060365

Description: Good. Good: A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World (Aesop Prize (Awards)) used book

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World (Aesop Prize (Awards))

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393060362 ISBN: 0393060365

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World (Aesop Prize (Awards)) used book

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World (Aesop Prize (Awards))

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393060362 ISBN: 0393060365

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World (Aesop Prize (Awards)) new book

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales From Around the World (Aesop Prize (Awards))

by Editor-Kathleen Ragan; Preface-Jack Zipes

price: $3.03

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2006-01-09 ISBN-13: 9780393060362 ISBN: 0393060365

Description: New. New book in excellent condition. Beautiful cover. Inside clean and tight. A terrific deal on this book. Priced to sell. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stetson Enterprises, LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 22, 2009
By Kevin, Urbana, IL

"I really like the idea of collections of folktales from around the world, organized by topic. (Here: Fear). Most of the stories here are fine to great, although there were a few that didn't seem to have much at all to do with the idea of fear. The thing that drags this book down is the editor's attempts to make this her own book. She's essentially just collected these stories from other previously published sources, which is great and fine. But she intersperses them with her own story of dealing with fear after 9/11 and how these folktales helped her. None of it was fun or interesting to read, sorry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Caleb, Columbus, OH

"The introduction promises a Arabian Nights-like set-up, with Ragan acting as a Scheherazade telling the collected stories as a way of coping with 9/11. In reality, it's simply a collection of folk stories all dealing with fear in some way or another, broken up by short, confessional pieces about Ragan's own life and thoughts on being a mother, wife, woman and citizen of the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 18, 2008
By Carrie, The United States

"If you're like me, and you pretty much live for folk tales, there's some interesting stuff here. But it could be more interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
5 of 8 (63%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.