» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ill Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ill Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence

by Bill Friskics-Warren

About this title: The Urge to connect with that which transcends our experience, be it a higher power, another person or some aspect of nature, is one of the things that makes us human. People view the object of this quest differently, as well as what it means to achieve or experience it. Yet regardless of how it's understood, the urge to participate in or belong ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence used book

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence

by Bill Friskics-Warren

price: $2.56

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826417008 ISBN: 0826417000

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence used book

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence

by Bill Friskics-Warren

price: $3.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780826419217 ISBN: 0826419216

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence used book

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence

by Bill Friskics-Warren

price: $3.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780826419217 ISBN: 0826419216

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence used book

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence

by Bill Friskics-Warren

price: $3.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780826417008 ISBN: 0826417000

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence used book

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence

by Bill Friskics-Warren

price: $3.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780826417008 ISBN: 0826417000

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence new book

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence

by Friskics-Warren, Bill

price: $4.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum ISBN-13: 9780826417008 ISBN: 0826417000

Description: New. 0826417000. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence new book

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence

by Friskics-Warren, Bill

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum ISBN-13: 9780826417008 ISBN: 0826417000

Description: New. 0826417000 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence used book

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence

by Friskics-Warren, Bill

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum ISBN-13: 9780826417008 ISBN: 0826417000

Description: Fine. 0826417000 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence used book

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence

by Bill Friskics-Warren

price: $6.56

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 2006-09 ISBN-13: 9780826419217 ISBN: 0826419216

Description: Good. Paperback. Minor wear to page/cover edges and corners. Minor marking and underlining to text. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence used book

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826417008 ISBN: 0826417000

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence new book

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826417008 ISBN: 0826417000

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence new book

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826417008 ISBN: 0826417000

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence used book

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826417008 ISBN: 0826417000

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence new book

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826417008 ISBN: 0826417000

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence used book

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence

by Friskics-Warren, Bill

price: $7.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Continuum ISBN-13: 9780826419217 ISBN: 0826419216

Description: Fine. 0826419216 dirty outside pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence new book

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence

by Friskics-Warren, Bill

price: $11.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Continuum ISBN-13: 9780826419217 ISBN: 0826419216

Description: New. 0826419216. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence new book

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence

by Friskics-Warren, Bill

price: $15.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group Date Published: 2006-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780826419217 ISBN: 0826419216

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780826419217. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ill Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence new book

Ill Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence

by Friskics-Warren, Bill

price: $24.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780826417008 ISBN: 0826417000

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 276 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence new book

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence

by Friskics-Warren, Bill;

price: $24.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780826417008 ISBN: 0826417000

Description: New. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence used book

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence

by Bill Friskics-Warren

price: $3.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826417008 ISBN: 0826417000

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music & the Urge for Transcendence used book

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music & the Urge for Transcendence

by Bill Friskics-Warren

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826417008 ISBN: 0826417000

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2005. Originally published at $26.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence used book

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence

by Bill Friskics-Warren

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780826419217 ISBN: 0826419216

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence used book

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence

by Bill Friskics-Warren

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780826419217 ISBN: 0826419216

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence used book

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence

by Friskics-Warren, Bill

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: CONTINUUM PUBLISHING GROUP ISBN-13: 9780826417008 ISBN: 0826417000

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence used book

I'Ll Take You There: Pop Music and the Urge for Transcendence

by Warren, Bill Friskics; Friskics Warren, Bill

price: $10.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, U.S. A Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780826417008 ISBN: 0826417000

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. An unread copy in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.