» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Enjoyment of Music: An Introduction to Perceptive Listening

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Enjoyment of Music: An Introduction to Perceptive Listening

by Kristine Forney

About this title: With three million copies sold over nine editions, "The Enjoyment of Music" is the best-selling music appreciation text of all time. Spanning the Middle Ages through the twenty-first century, the text offers a thorough introduction to the elements of music, a broad overview of the history of musical styles, and fascinating cultural contexts and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening/Chronological Version (Chronological Ed. ) used book

The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening/Chronological Version (Chronological Ed. )

by Joseph Machlis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393966435 ISBN: 0393966437

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening/Chronological Version (Chronological Ed. ) used book

The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening/Chronological Version (Chronological Ed. )

by Joseph Machlis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393966435 ISBN: 0393966437

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening/Chronological Version (Chronological Ed. ) used book

The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening/Chronological Version (Chronological Ed. )

by Joseph Machlis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 4/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780393966435 ISBN: 0393966437

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening/Chronological Version (Chronological Ed. ) used book

The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening/Chronological Version (Chronological Ed. )

by Joseph Machlis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 4/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780393966435 ISBN: 0393966437

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening/Chronological Version (Chronological Ed. ) used book

The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening/Chronological Version (Chronological Ed. )

by Joseph Machlis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 4/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780393966435 ISBN: 0393966437

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening/Chronological Version (Chronological Ed. ) used book

The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening/Chronological Version (Chronological Ed. )

by Joseph Machlis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393966435 ISBN: 0393966437

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Enjoyment of Music-an Introduction to Perceptive Listening used book

The Enjoyment of Music-an Introduction to Perceptive Listening

by Joseph Machlis And Kristine Forney

price: $5.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393966435 ISBN: 0393966437

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 7.5 x 9.0 Tall. Chronological Version. Seventh Edition. Has a few marks and highlighting buy in excellent condition. Used as text in college level music major. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON'S BOOKSTORE, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening/Chronological Version used book

The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening/Chronological Version

by Machlis, Joseph

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393966435 ISBN: 0393966437

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pages are clean with some highlighting and notes. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. Chronological version. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enjoyment of Music

by Joseph Machlis; Kristine Forney

price: $9.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2007-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780393928884 ISBN: 0393928888

Description: VERY GOOD in NONE jacket. The Enjoyment of Music, ISBN: 0393928888, Paperback 10th ed., text is clean, small corner creasing and edge wear, no spine crease, random tiny holes in top corner of back cover, front cover curls open. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BeeCuriousBooks, LLC, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening/Chronological... used book

The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening/Chronological...

price: $11.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393966435 ISBN: 0393966437

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening

price: $13.05

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393928884 ISBN: 0393928888

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enjoyment of Music

by Joseph Machlis; Kristine Forney

price: $13.64

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2007-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780393928884 ISBN: 0393928888

Description: Very Good. CD NOT included Book only! 10th US student edition. Copyright 2007 Clean unmarked text. Spine is tight and uncreased. Mild reading and shelf wear. Cover art may be different than shown. We ship quickly 6 days a week! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everyday Wishes, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening/Chronological Version (Chronological Ed., ) used book

The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening/Chronological Version (Chronological Ed., )

by Joseph Machlis

price: $19.76

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1995-04 ISBN-13: 9780393966435 ISBN: 0393966437

Description: Like New. 7TH EDITION, HARDCOVER WITH NICE DJ., VERY NICE, ISBN 0393966437. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CAMERON BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening/Chronological Version (Chronological Ed. ) new book

The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening/Chronological Version (Chronological Ed. )

by Machlis, Joseph

price: $19.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393966435 ISBN: 0393966437

Description: New. 0393966437 Original shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Enjoyment of Music: An Introduction to Perceptive Listening

by Forney, Kristine

price: $29.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393928884 ISBN: 0393928888

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. UNOPENED CDPERFECT CONDITION...LO PRICE DUE TO INSTRUCTOR REVIEW ED...SAME CONTENT AS STUDENT ED. COVER DIFFERS SLIGHTLY... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: textbookrecycling, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

THE ENJOYMENT MUSIC 10TH SHORT VER 2007 0393928888 VG used book

THE ENJOYMENT MUSIC 10TH SHORT VER 2007 0393928888 VG

by Forney, Kristine

price: $39.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, 18194 Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393928884 ISBN: 0393928888

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 470 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a VERY GOOD CONDITION softbound textbook of 470 pages titled " THE ENJOYMENT OF MUSIC " Tenth Edition, Short Version, written by Forney and Machlis and published in 2007 by W.W. Norton & Company ( ISBN 0-393-92888-8 ) (18194) This textbook includes an opened Four CD ROM set titled " Four CDs to accompany " THE NORTON SCORES & THE ENJOYMENT OF MUSIC ". This textbook ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Enjoyment of Music, Shorter-W/Dvd used book

Enjoyment of Music, Shorter-W/Dvd

by Forney

price: $47.16

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393174205 ISBN: 0393174204

Description: TextbooksRus #9062965. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening used book

The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening

by Joseph Machlis, Kristine Forney

price: $47.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393174205 ISBN: 0393174204

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening

by Kristine Forney, Joseph Machlis

price: $47.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc (Np) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393174236 ISBN: 0393174239

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good shape and condition. Textbook only. We ll send the best copy available. QQbookwarehouse, one thousand happy customers. Textbooks are sold as is, may or may not include supplementary material. We strive to... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: QQBooksWarehouse, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening

by Kristine Forney, Joseph Machlis

price: $48.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc (Np) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393174236 ISBN: 0393174239

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good shape and condition. Textbook only. We ll send the best copy available. QQbookwarehouse, one thousand happy customers. Textbooks are sold as is, may or may not include supplementary material. We strive to... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: QQBooksWarehouse, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enjoyment of Music-10th Edition with DVD! !

by Fourney

price: $48.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393174236 ISBN: 0393174239

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. USA TEXTBOOK WITH DVD ONLY, LITTLE USED, USE ALIBRIS CODE "LAPPE" AND SAVE 3 BUCKS! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Movies Worldwide, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Enjoyment of Music: An Introduction to Perceptive Listening used book

The Enjoyment of Music: An Introduction to Perceptive Listening

by Forney, Kristine, and Machlis, Joseph

price: $49.10

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393174205 ISBN: 0393174204

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 10th edition textbook as shown, Little cover wear & few markings inside, NO EXTRA MATERIALS, STUDY GUIDES OR CD'S INCLUDED WITH USED BOOKS! , Save! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Movies Worldwide, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enjoyment of Music an Introduction to Perceptive Listening-Shorter 7th Ed

by Joseph And Kristine Forney Machliss

price: $49.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good. *** COMPLETE SET W/CASSETES *** Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Enjoyment of Music: An Introduction to Perceptive Listening

by Forney, Kristine

price: $50.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393928884 ISBN: 0393928888

Description: LIKE NEW. WITH DVD! 10TH EDITION, NO EXTRA MATERIALS OR STUDY GUIDE, WILL SEND WITH TRACKING & DELIVERY CONFIRMATION! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Superb Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Enjoyment of Music 10th Edition used book

Enjoyment of Music 10th Edition

by Forney

price: $51.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback ISBN-13: 9780393174205 ISBN: 0393174204

Description: Very good. 10TH EDITION TEXTBOOK AS SHOWN, NO EXTRA MATERIALS OR STUDY GUIDES-MAY HAVE SOME COVER WEAR & MARKINGS read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Superb Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
7th edition text, Sep 13, 2007
By Lapear, midcoast Maine

"Speaking only to the text of this book, and not the music they suggest listening to, I would say that this is a fine overview of history of western music; however, to my mind the authors should have found somewhere to mention Hermann Helmholtz, the nineteenth century scientist who figured out so much of the basics of musical tones and the ear's hearing of them. Maybe later editions have found a place to speak of him and his book, On the Sensations of Tone, a Physiological Basis for the Theory of Music, but I did not find him mentioned in this 7th edition and I see it as a major oversight."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.