About this title: With three million copies sold over nine editions, "The Enjoyment of Music" is the best-selling music appreciation text of all time. Spanning the Middle Ages through the twenty-first century, the text offers a thorough introduction to the elements of music, a broad overview of the history of musical styles, and fascinating cultural contexts and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780393966435ISBN:0393966437
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 7.5 x 9.0 Tall. Chronological Version. Seventh Edition. Has a few marks and highlighting buy in excellent condition. Used as text in college level music major. read more
Edition: 7th Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780393966435ISBN:0393966437
Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pages are clean with some highlighting and notes. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. Chronological version. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2007-06-30
ISBN-13:9780393928884ISBN:0393928888
Description: VERY GOOD in NONE jacket. The Enjoyment of Music, ISBN: 0393928888, Paperback 10th ed., text is clean, small corner creasing and edge wear, no spine crease, random tiny holes in top corner of back cover, front cover curls open. read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2007-06-30
ISBN-13:9780393928884ISBN:0393928888
Description: Very Good. CD NOT included Book only! 10th US student edition. Copyright 2007 Clean unmarked text. Spine is tight and uncreased. Mild reading and shelf wear. Cover art may be different than shown. We ship quickly 6 days a week! read more
Edition: 10th ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780393928884ISBN:0393928888
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. UNOPENED CDPERFECT CONDITION...LO PRICE DUE TO INSTRUCTOR REVIEW ED...SAME CONTENT AS STUDENT ED. COVER DIFFERS SLIGHTLY... read more
Edition: 10th ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, 18194
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780393928884ISBN:0393928888
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 470 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a VERY GOOD CONDITION softbound textbook of 470 pages titled " THE ENJOYMENT OF MUSIC " Tenth Edition, Short Version, written by Forney and Machlis and published in 2007 by W.W. Norton & Company ( ISBN 0-393-92888-8 ) (18194) This textbook includes an opened Four CD ROM set titled " Four CDs to accompany " THE NORTON SCORES & THE ENJOYMENT OF MUSIC ". This textbook ... read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc (Np)
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780393174236ISBN:0393174239
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good shape and condition. Textbook only. We ll send the best copy available. QQbookwarehouse, one thousand happy customers. Textbooks are sold as is, may or may not include supplementary material. We strive to... read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc (Np)
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780393174236ISBN:0393174239
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good shape and condition. Textbook only. We ll send the best copy available. QQbookwarehouse, one thousand happy customers. Textbooks are sold as is, may or may not include supplementary material. We strive to... read more
Edition: 10th ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780393174205ISBN:0393174204
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 10th edition textbook as shown, Little cover wear & few markings inside, NO EXTRA MATERIALS, STUDY GUIDES OR CD'S INCLUDED WITH USED BOOKS! , Save! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton
Date Published: 1995
Description: Very Good. *** COMPLETE SET W/CASSETES *** Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more
"Speaking only to the text of this book, and not the music they suggest listening to, I would say that this is a fine overview of history of western music; however, to my mind the authors should have found somewhere to mention Hermann Helmholtz, the nineteenth century scientist who figured out so much of the basics of musical tones and the ear's hearing of them. Maybe later editions have found a place to speak of him and his book, On the Sensations of Tone, a Physiological Basis for the Theory of Music, but I did not find him mentioned in this 7th edition and I see it as a major oversight."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.