» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Codex: The City of Culture of Galicia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Peter Eisenman's competition-winning project for the City of Culture of Galicia in Santiago de Compostela, Spain, is a formidable battery of museums, libraries, and auditoriums, a cultural acropolis atop a spectacular hillside site in northeastern Spain. By excavating the hilltop and arranging six buildings as a kind of artificial topography, Eisenman creates a new warped landscape that seems to merge building and ground, that occupies the hilltop without seeming to have been built upon it. In CODEX, the New York-based Eisenman, known for a career of formal investigations, reveals in essays ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Codex used book

Codex

by Eisenman, Peter

price: $7.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Monacelli ISBN-13: 9781580931380 ISBN: 1580931383

Description: Fine. 1580931383 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Codex used book

Codex

by Peter Eisenman

price: $8.44

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monacelli Date Published: 2005-05-05 ISBN-13: 9781580931380 ISBN: 1580931383

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Codex used book

Codex

by Eisenman, Peter

price: $13.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Monacelli ISBN-13: 9781580931380 ISBN: 1580931383

Description: Fine. 1580931383 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Codex used book

Codex

by Eisenman, Peter

price: $29.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781580931380 ISBN: 1580931383

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Codex used book

Codex

by Peter Eisenman

price: $38.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monacelli Press Date Published: 2005-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781580931380 ISBN: 1580931383

Description: Near fine. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Codex: The City of Culture of Galicia new book

Codex: The City of Culture of Galicia

by Eisenman Architects, and Davidson, Cynthia (Editor), and Eisenman, Peter, Mr.

price: $46.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Monacelli Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781580931380 ISBN: 1580931383

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Codex new book

Codex

by Eisenman, Peter

price: $47.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Monacelli ISBN-13: 9781580931380 ISBN: 1580931383

Description: New. 1580931383 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Code X used book

Code X

by Eisenman, Peter

price: $7.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781580931380 ISBN: 1580931383

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Codex used book

Codex

by Eisenman, Peter

price: $7.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Monacelli ISBN-13: 9781580931380 ISBN: 1580931383

Description: Fine. 1580931383 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Codex new book

Codex

by Eisenman, Peter

price: $7.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Monacelli ISBN-13: 9781580931380 ISBN: 1580931383

Description: New. 1580931383 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Code X used book

Code X

by Eisenman, Peter

price: $11.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781580931380 ISBN: 1580931383

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Codex new book

Codex

by Eisenman, Peter

price: $12.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Monacelli ISBN-13: 9781580931380 ISBN: 1580931383

Description: New. 1580931383 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Codex: The City of Culture of Galicia used book

Codex: The City of Culture of Galicia

by Eisenman Architects, and Davidson, Cynthia (Editor), and Eisenman, Peter, Mr.

price: $14.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Monacelli Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781580931380 ISBN: 1580931383

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Codex used book

Codex

by Eisenman, Peter

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Monacelli ISBN-13: 9781580931380 ISBN: 1580931383

Description: Very Good. 1580931383 Edge wear. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Codex: the City of Culture of Galicia used book

Codex: the City of Culture of Galicia

by Eisenman, Peter

price: $22.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Monacelli Press ISBN-13: 9781580931380 ISBN: 1580931383

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Codex new book

Codex

by Eisenman, Peter

price: $24.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Monacelli ISBN-13: 9781580931380 ISBN: 1580931383

Description: New. 1580931383 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Code X new book

Code X

by Eisenman, Peter

price: $30.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781580931380 ISBN: 1580931383

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Codex new book

Codex

by Peter Eisenman

price: $31.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781580931380 ISBN: 1580931383

Description: BRAND NEW. 1580931383. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Codex: the City of Culture of Galicia new book

Codex: the City of Culture of Galicia

by Eisenman Architects; Davidson, Cynthia A

price: $34.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781580931380 ISBN: 1580931383

Description: New. Peter Eisenman's competition-winning project for the City of Culture of Galicia in Santiago de Compostela, Spain, is a formidable battery of museums, libraries, and auditoriums, a cultural acropolis atop a spectacular hillside site in northeastern Spain. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Code X new book

Code X

by Eisenman, Peter

price: $43.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781580931380 ISBN: 1580931383

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Codex new book

Codex

by Peter Eisenman

price: $46.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monacelli Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781580931380 ISBN: 1580931383

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 2, 2009
By SymposiumBook, Florida

"Prompt shipment and excellent price. Happy customer here! THANK YOU."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.