Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: Peter Eisenman's competition-winning project for the City of Culture of Galicia in Santiago de Compostela, Spain, is a formidable battery of museums, libraries, and auditoriums, a cultural acropolis atop a spectacular hillside site in northeastern Spain. By excavating the hilltop and arranging six buildings as a kind of artificial topography, Eisenman creates a new warped landscape that seems to merge building and ground, that occupies the hilltop without seeming to have been built upon it. In CODEX, the New York-based Eisenman, known for a career of formal investigations, reveals in essays ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Codex: The City of Culture of Galicia
(21 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
Codex
by
Eisenman, Peter
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Monacelli
ISBN-13: 9781580931380
ISBN: 1580931383
Description: Fine. 1580931383 Some books may have remainder mark. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
Codex
by
Peter Eisenman
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Monacelli
Date Published: 2005-05-05
ISBN-13: 9781580931380
ISBN: 1580931383
Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Codex
by
Eisenman, Peter
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Monacelli
ISBN-13: 9781580931380
ISBN: 1580931383
Description: Fine. 1580931383 Some books may have remainder mark. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
Codex
by
Eisenman, Peter
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781580931380
ISBN: 1580931383
Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
TheBookTable ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Codex
by
Peter Eisenman
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Monacelli Press
Date Published: 2005-02-01
ISBN-13: 9781580931380
ISBN: 1580931383
Description: Near fine. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Codex: The City of Culture of Galicia
by
Eisenman Architects, and Davidson, Cynthia (Editor), and Eisenman, Peter, Mr.
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Monacelli Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781580931380
ISBN: 1580931383
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Codex
by
Eisenman, Peter
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Monacelli
ISBN-13: 9781580931380
ISBN: 1580931383
Description: New. 1580931383 Brand new merchandise! read more
Code X
by
Eisenman, Peter
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781580931380
ISBN: 1580931383
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Codex
by
Eisenman, Peter
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Monacelli
ISBN-13: 9781580931380
ISBN: 1580931383
Description: Fine. 1580931383 Like new condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
8
seller information:
Name:
Jersey Ray ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Codex
by
Eisenman, Peter
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Monacelli
ISBN-13: 9781580931380
ISBN: 1580931383
Description: New. 1580931383 Brand new condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
8
seller information:
Name:
Jersey Ray ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Code X
by
Eisenman, Peter
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781580931380
ISBN: 1580931383
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
8
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Codex
by
Eisenman, Peter
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Monacelli
ISBN-13: 9781580931380
ISBN: 1580931383
Description: New. 1580931383 Brand new condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Codex: The City of Culture of Galicia
by
Eisenman Architects, and Davidson, Cynthia (Editor), and Eisenman, Peter, Mr.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Monacelli Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781580931380
ISBN: 1580931383
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Codex
by
Eisenman, Peter
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Monacelli
ISBN-13: 9781580931380
ISBN: 1580931383
Description: Very Good. 1580931383 Edge wear. Remainder mark. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Copperfield's Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Codex: the City of Culture of Galicia
by
Eisenman, Peter
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Monacelli Press
ISBN-13: 9781580931380
ISBN: 1580931383
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Codex
by
Eisenman, Peter
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Monacelli
ISBN-13: 9781580931380
ISBN: 1580931383
Description: New. 1580931383 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more
Code X
by
Eisenman, Peter
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781580931380
ISBN: 1580931383
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Codex
by
Peter Eisenman
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781580931380
ISBN: 1580931383
Description: BRAND NEW. 1580931383. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
indoo ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Codex: the City of Culture of Galicia
by
Eisenman Architects; Davidson, Cynthia A
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781580931380
ISBN: 1580931383
Description: New. Peter Eisenman's competition-winning project for the City of Culture of Galicia in Santiago de Compostela, Spain, is a formidable battery of museums, libraries, and auditoriums, a cultural acropolis atop a spectacular hillside site in northeastern Spain. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Code X
by
Eisenman, Peter
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781580931380
ISBN: 1580931383
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Codex
by
Peter Eisenman
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Monacelli
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781580931380
ISBN: 1580931383
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Customer rating:
5 out of 5
Apr 2, 2009
By SymposiumBook ,
Florida
"Prompt shipment and excellent price. Happy customer here! THANK YOU."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
Blurred Zones: Investigations of the Interstitial: Eisenman Architects 1988-1998
by
Andrew Benjamin, JD, PhD, Cynthia Davidson, Mr. Peter Eisenman
see all
from $5.98!
new only
from $5.98!
Modern Architecture Since 1900
by
William Curtis
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $30.56!
Renzo Piano Building Workshop: Complete Works
by
Peter Buchanan
see all
from $17.75!
new only
from $25.74!
Written Into the Void: Selected Writings, 1990-2004
by
Mr. Peter Eisenman, Jeffrey Kipnis (Introduction by)
see all
from $26.01!
new only
from $26.01!
The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community
by
Peter Katz, Katz Peter, Vincent Scully (Foreword by)
see all
from $14.99!
new only
from $36.00!
Mies in Berlin
by
Vittorio Magnago Lampugnani, Detlef Mertins, Wolf Tegethoff
see all
from $129.07!
new only
from $200.00!