» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The World of the Druids

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The World of the Druids

by Miranda Aldhouse-Green

About this title: The white-clad Druid wielding a golden sickle and conducting secret ceremonies in remote forest glades is a familiar figure in art and literature. But just how accurate is this view when compared with actual evidence from the past? Were the Druids barbaric head-hunters involved in human sacrifice? Or were they wise and benevolent healers who could ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The World of the Druids used book

The World of the Druids

by Miranda J. Green, Miranda J. Aldhouse-Green

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Irish Books & Media Date Published: 6/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780500050835 ISBN: 050005083X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of the Druids used book

The World of the Druids

by Aldhouse-Green, Miranda J.; Green, Miranda J.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Irish Books & Media ISBN-13: 9780500050835 ISBN: 050005083X

Description: Fine. 050005083X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of the Druids used book

The World of the Druids

by Miranda J. Aldhouse-Green, Miranda J. Green

price: $2.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500050835 ISBN: 050005083X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of the Druids used book

The World of the Druids

by Miranda J. Aldhouse-Green, Miranda J. Green

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500050835 ISBN: 050005083X

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is like new with very small dent at head of spine. In sealed plastic protection. 1997. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of the Druids used book

The World of the Druids

by Aldhouse-Green, Miranda J.; Green, Miranda J.

price: $3.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Irish Books & Media ISBN-13: 9780500050835 ISBN: 050005083X

Description: Fine. 050005083X Great Hardback In Dust Jacket From Bookstore Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

World of the Druids used book

World of the Druids

by Green, Miranda Jane

price: $5.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780500050835 ISBN: 050005083X

Description: Thames and Hudson 1997. PAPERBACK EDITION. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of the Druids used book

The World of the Druids

by Miranda J. Aldhouse-Green; Miranda J. Green

price: $6.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Irish Books & Media Date Published: 1997-06 ISBN-13: 9780500050835 ISBN: 050005083X

Description: Very Good. Hardcover in dj. Very light wear on dj. Pages very clean, binding very tight. (non-f) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of the Druids used book

The World of the Druids

by Green, Miranda J.

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780500050835 ISBN: 050005083X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 192 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of the Druids used book

The World of the Druids

by Miranda J. Aldhouse-Green; Miranda J. Green

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Irish Books & Media Date Published: 1997-06 ISBN-13: 9780500050835 ISBN: 050005083X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Mild bumping and wear from handling; DJ has small very small creases on upper front corner and on the back; Minimal shelf wear; Book cover has light bleaching and shows image of dust jacket design; DJ covered in brand new Brodart Mylar; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of the Druids used book

The World of the Druids

by Green, Miranda J.

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780500050835 ISBN: 050005083X

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. Colorfully Illustrated Cover. Fourth Printing. 192 Pages. Measures 7-1/4" x 9-1/2". The spine is not creased. Illustrated throughout with 291 illustrations, 51 in color. Includes 10 informative Chapters, Directory, Gazeteer, Further Reading, Acknowledgments, and Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of the Druids used book

The World of the Druids

by Green, Miranda J.

price: $9.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780500050835 ISBN: 050005083X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8 x 10. Book is clean and crisp. D/J shows some lower edge stretching. Provides a comprehensive exploration of the Druids: history, the Celts, the Supernatural, in classical literature, sacrifice and prophecy, the female druids, Sacred Places and practices, and the Druids practicing in modern times. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of the Druids used book

The World of the Druids

by Aldhouse-Green, Miranda J.; Green, Miranda J.

price: $9.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Irish Books & Media, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780500050835 ISBN: 050005083X

Description: Very Good. 050005083X crisp tight paperback GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of the Druids used book

The World of the Druids

by Green, Miranda J.

price: $13.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780500050835 ISBN: 050005083X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Spine bumped.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of the Druids used book

The World of the Druids

by Green, Miranda J.

price: $13.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780500050835 ISBN: 050005083X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Horton, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

World (the) of the Druids used book

World (the) of the Druids

by Green, Miranda J.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500050835 ISBN: 050005083X

Description: Green, Miranda J., pub. by Thames & Hudson, nd (1997), c1997, 1st printing, illus. soft cover, fine, 192 pp w/index & further reading, B & W/color photographic & other illus., Sm 4to, "The True and Fascinating History..." read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of the Druids used book

The World of the Druids

by Miranda J Green

price: $18.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780500050835 ISBN: 050005083X

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. Brand new book. Book & dust jacket are NEW in new protective cover. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of the Druids used book

The World of the Druids

by Green, Miranda J.

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson,, London: Date Published: 1997. ISBN-13: 9780500050835 ISBN: 050005083X

Description: 192pp. Fine, like new / fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of the Druids used book

The World of the Druids

by Green, Miranda J.

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, (London) Date Published: (1997) ISBN-13: 9780500050835 ISBN: 050005083X

Description: First American edition. Illustrated. Fine in fine glossy dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of the Druids new book

The World of the Druids

by Miranda J. Aldhouse-Green; Miranda J. Green

price: $25.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Irish Books & Media Date Published: 1997-06 ISBN-13: 9780500050835 ISBN: 050005083X

Description: New in New jacket. Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Free Tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of the Druids used book

The World of the Druids

by Aldhouse-Green, Miranda J.

price: $26.48

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500050835 ISBN: 050005083X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-500-05083-X. Hardcover. Thames & Hudson, 1997. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Packed to insure damage-free arrival. Shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring the World of the Druids new book

Exploring the World of the Druids

by Green, Miranda J.

price: $26.52

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780500285718 ISBN: 0500285713

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 192 pages. (192 pages) in this authoritative account, miranda green sifts through archaeological evidence, classical commentaries and early welsh and irish myths to unravel the rich and fascinating truth about the druids and their legacy. 342 illustrations, (51 colour ) edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The World of the Druids used book

The World of the Druids

by Miranda J. Aldhouse-Green, Miranda J. Green

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500050835 ISBN: 050005083X

Description: Good. Minor corner and cover and edge wear Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The World of the Druids used book

The World of the Druids

by Miranda J. Aldhouse-Green, Miranda J. Green

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500050835 ISBN: 050005083X

Description: Acceptable. Bent dust cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The World of the Druids used book

The World of the Druids

by Aldhouse-Green, Miranda J.; Green, Miranda J.

price: $2.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Irish Books & Media ISBN-13: 9780500050835 ISBN: 050005083X

Description: Fine. 050005083X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murrieta Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The World of the Druids used book

The World of the Druids

by Aldhouse-Green, Miranda J.

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500050835 ISBN: 050005083X

Description: Fine. Clean, smooth pages w/ no marks or turned corners-tight binding-clean covers w/ sharp corners-just has small 1 cm. rip on dj near edge, lite edge wear on back of dj-well-kept copy, looks brand new inside-We ship out fast daily w/FREE tracking on this item-(Gotta have it fast? ) Expediated shipping is available on this item (Personalized Service~Always Bubble Envelope~ Expediated moves you to front of the line) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TGChavez, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Gina, The United States

"Interesting information, print font is way too small especially in the sidebars plus they are italicized. Sometimes dry to read, but still interesting to skim through."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 22, 2009
By Angie, West Des Moines, IA

"I learned about the druids, who they were, what they believed and how important they were to the Celtic people. I thought she did a good job providing a great overview of the Druids."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
good resource book, Feb 19, 2009
By cathygoddess, upstate ny

"This book is a basic reference re. the druids with solid and accurate information"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 15, 2008
By Jenny, South Bend, WA

"Everything you ever wanted to know about druidry. I'm not much of a non-fiction reader, and I didn't actually finish this, but not because I couldn't, but because I got a bunch of other books in, then I was reading too many at a time and this one fell by the wayside. Not an overly erudite work, but no schlock either. Would interest other armchair medievalists or fans of books about Merlin."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The World of the Druids by Miranda Aldhouse-Green

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.