» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lit Riffs: Writers "Cover" Songs They Love

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lit Riffs: Writers "Cover" Songs They Love

by Julianna Baggott, M.F.A., Jonathan Lethem, Tom Perrotta

About this title: Not since the dawn of the music video has pop music undergone a pioneering effort as exciting as this. In LIT RIFFS, America's latest generation of celebrated storytellers joins a list of the most world-renowned rock critics in composing a unique anthology. The anthology consists of fiction, non-fiction, and free-form riffs based on the writer's reaction to the songs that have inspired us all. The book features contributions from Dave Eggers, Jonathan Lethem, Jennifer Belle, Lisa Tucker, Greil Marcus, Rebecca Wells, Nelson George and many more. This is the first book with it's own soundtrack ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Lit Riffs [Paperback] By Lethem, Jonathan; Perrotta, Tom; Bangs, Lester... new book

Lit Riffs [Paperback] By Lethem, Jonathan; Perrotta, Tom; Bangs, Lester...

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MTV Books Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743470261 ISBN: 0743470265

Description: *minor shelf wear BRAND NEW! ! ! NO MARKS! ! ! Fast shipment! *minor shelf wear BRAND NEW! ! ! NO MARKS! ! ! Fast shipment! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lit Riffs used book

Lit Riffs

by Jonathan Lethem, Tom Perrotta, Lester Bangs, Aimee Bender, Amanda Davis, Neal Pollack, J. T. Leroy, Heidi Julavitz, Toure

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MTV Books Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743470261 ISBN: 0743470265

Description: Like New. Great Buy. Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 4, 500, 000 Books Sold. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lit Riffs new book

Lit Riffs

by Jonathan Lethem|Tom Perrotta|Lester Bangs|Aimee Bender|Amanda Davis|Neal Pollack|J. T. Leroy|Heidi Julavitz

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MTV Books Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743470261 ISBN: 0743470265

Description: TextbooksRus #7458550. Brand New Book Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Lit Riffs used book

Lit Riffs

by Lethem, Jonathan; Perrotta, Tom; Bangs, Lester; Bender, Aimee; Davis, Amanda; Pollack, Neal; Leroy, J. T.; Julavitz, Heidi;...

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: MTV Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743470261 ISBN: 0743470265

Description: Very Good. 0743470265 May have a remainder mark. Ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lit Riffs used book

Lit Riffs

by Lethem, Jonathan; Perrotta, Tom; Bangs, Lester; Bender, Aimee; Davis, Amanda; Pollack, Neal; Leroy, J. T.; Julavitz, Heidi;...

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: MTV Date published: 6/15/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743470261 ISBN: 0743470265

Description: Fine. 0743470265 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. May have a remainder mark. Ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lit Riffs used book

Lit Riffs

by Jonathan Lethem; Tom Perrotta; Lester Bangs; Aimee Bender; Amanda Davis; Neal Pollack; J. T. Leroy; Heidi Julavitz; Toure;...

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MTV Date published: 2004-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780743470261 ISBN: 0743470265

Description: Very Good. Wear to cover, clean pgs, First Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lit Riffs used book

Lit Riffs

by Jonathan Lethem, Tom Perrotta, Lester Bangs, Aimee Bender, Amanda Davis, Neal Pollack, J. T. Leroy, Heidi Julavitz, Toure

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: MTV Books Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743470261 ISBN: 0743470265

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: MTV Pub Date: 6/15/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 432. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lit Riffs used book

Lit Riffs

by Jonathan Lethem, Tom Perrotta, Lester Bangs, Aimee Bender, Amanda Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MTV Books Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743470261 ISBN: 0743470265

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lit Riffs used book

Lit Riffs

by Jonathan Lethem, Tom Perrotta, Lester Bangs, Aimee Bender, Amanda Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MTV Books Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743470261 ISBN: 0743470265

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lit Riffs used book

Lit Riffs

by Jonathan Lethem; Tom Perrotta; Lester Bangs; Aimee Bender; Amanda Davis; Neal Pollack; J. T. Leroy; Heidi Julavitz; Toure

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MTV Date published: 2004-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780743470261 ISBN: 0743470265

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lit Riffs used book

Lit Riffs

by Jonathan Lethem; Tom Perrotta; Lester Bangs; Aimee Bender; Amanda Davis; Neal Pollack; J. T. Leroy; Heidi Julavitz; Toure

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MTV Date published: 2004-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780743470261 ISBN: 0743470265

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lit Riffs: Writers "Cover" Songs They Love used book

Lit Riffs: Writers "Cover" Songs They Love

by Baggott, Julianna, M.F.A., and Lethem, Jonathan, and Perrotta, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MTV Books Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743470261 ISBN: 0743470265

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lit Riffs used book

Lit Riffs

by Jonathan Lethem, Tom Perrotta, Lester Bangs, Aimee Bender, Amanda Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MTV Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743470261 ISBN: 0743470265

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lit Riffs new book

Lit Riffs

by Lethem, Jonathan; Perrotta, Tom; Bangs, Lester; Bender, Aimee; Davis, Amanda; Pollack, Neal; Leroy, J. T.; Julavitz, Heidi;...

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: MTV Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743470261 ISBN: 0743470265

Description: New. 0743470265 NEW: NEVER USED: MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR AND OR REMAINDER MARK: SHIPS FAST: BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lit Riffs

by Lethem, Jonathan; Perrotta, Tom; Bangs, Lester; Bender, Aimee; Davis, Amanda

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK

Description: Fine. B000C4SLT6. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lit Riffs

by Lethem, Jonathan; Perrotta, Tom; Bangs, Lester; Bender, Aimee; Davis, Amanda

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK

Description: Fine. B000C4SLT6. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lit Riffs: Writers "Cover" Songs They Love new book

Lit Riffs: Writers "Cover" Songs They Love

by Baggott, Julianna, M.F.A., and Lethem, Jonathan, and Perrotta, Tom

price: $2.95

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MTV Books Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743470261 ISBN: 0743470265

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Different cover. New book with remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fbbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Lit Riffs used book

Lit Riffs

by Jonathan Lethem, Tom Perrotta, Lester Bangs, Aimee Bender, Amanda Davis, Neal Pollack, J. T. Leroy, Heidi Julavitz, Toure

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MTV Books Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743470261 ISBN: 0743470265

Description: Good. 2004-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lit Riffs used book

Lit Riffs

by Jonathan Lethem, Tom Perrotta, Lester Bangs, Aimee Bender, Amanda Davis, Neal Pollack, J. T. Leroy, Heidi Julavitz, Toure

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MTV Books Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743470261 ISBN: 0743470265

Description: Good. 2004-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lit Riffs: Writers "Cover" Songs They Love used book

Lit Riffs: Writers "Cover" Songs They Love

by Lethem, Jonathan, and Perrotta, Tom and others

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743470261 ISBN: 0743470265

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in near new condition. Pages are pristine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lit Riffs new book

Lit Riffs

by Baggott, Julianna, M.F.A., and Lethem, Jonathan, and Perrotta, Tom

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MTV Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743470261 ISBN: 0743470265

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lit Riffs [Paperback] By Lethem, Jonathan; Perrotta, Tom; Bangs, Lester... new book

Lit Riffs [Paperback] By Lethem, Jonathan; Perrotta, Tom; Bangs, Lester...

price: $3.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MTV Books Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743470261 ISBN: 0743470265

Description: New-Remainder mark. US orders ship with USPS delivery confirmation, Select expedited shipping for faster delivery. New! Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lit Riffs used book

Lit Riffs

by Jonathan Lethem; Tom Perrotta; Lester Bangs; Aimee Bender; Amanda Davis; Neal Pollack; J. T. Leroy; Heidi Julavitz; Toure;...

price: $4.38

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MTV Date published: 2004-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780743470261 ISBN: 0743470265

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. Remainder mark on bottom page edge. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Lit Riffs

by Baggott, Julianna

price: $7.65

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MTV Books Date published: 2004

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New, unused advance reading copy, pages clean, bright and binding is tight. 432 p.; 0.94" x 7.06" x 5.02". read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purplecat's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lit Riffs new book

Lit Riffs

by Jonathan Lethem; Tom Perrotta; Lester Bangs; Aimee Bender; Amanda Davis; Neal Pollack; J. T. Leroy; Heidi Julavitz; Toure; ...

price: $9.98

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MTV Books Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743470261 ISBN: 0743470265

Description: New. NEW. A brand-new, unread copy in excellent condition. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.