» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hip Knits: 65 Easy Designs from Hot Designers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Well-known designers, such as Lily Chin, put their personal spin on todayas knitted fashions and accessories.

Easy projects that yield designer results, even for beginners.

aHow to knit" primer includes special secrets that bring success even for beginners.

All projects include patterns, step-by-step instructions, and supplies lists.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hip Knits: 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers ("Better Homes & Gardens") used book

Hip Knits: 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers ("Better Homes & Gardens")

by Better Homes And Gardens

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780696220920 ISBN: 069622092X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hip Knits: 65 Easy Designs from Hot Designers used book

Hip Knits: 65 Easy Designs from Hot Designers

by Better Homes and Gardens (Editor), and Dahlstrom, Carol (Editor), and Meredith Books (Creator)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780696220920 ISBN: 069622092X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hip Knits: 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers ("Better Homes & Gardens") used book

Hip Knits: 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers ("Better Homes & Gardens")

by Homes, Better; Gardens

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens ISBN-13: 9780696220920 ISBN: 069622092X

Description: Very Good. 069622092X Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to its edges from shelving. May have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hip Knits: 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers ("Better Homes & Gardens") new book

Hip Knits: 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers ("Better Homes & Gardens")

by Better Homes And Gardens

price: $4.49

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens Date Published: 8/12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780696220920 ISBN: 069622092X

Description: New. Paperback. Excellent Reference copy to ENHANCE YOUR KNOWLEDGE of this subject. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Hip Knits: 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers (Better Homes & Gardens) used book

Hip Knits: 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers (Better Homes & Gardens)

price: $11.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780696220920 ISBN: 069622092X

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hip Knits: 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers ("Better Homes & Gardens") used book

Hip Knits: 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers ("Better Homes & Gardens")

by Homes, Better; Gardens

price: $12.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens, Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780696220920 ISBN: 069622092X

Description: Good. 069622092X 2004 crisp tight laminated softcover withdrawn library with all the markings clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

New-Hip Knits: 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers new book

New-Hip Knits: 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers

by Gardens, Better Homes And

price: $12.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780696220920 ISBN: 069622092X

Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Product Description: Well-known designers, such as Lily Chin, put their personal spin on today's knitted fashions and accessories. Easy projects that yield designer results, even for beginners. "How to knit" primer includes special secrets that bring success even for beginners. All projects include patterns, step ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Better Homes & Gardens Hip Knits--65 Easy Projects From Hot Designers used book

Better Homes & Gardens Hip Knits--65 Easy Projects From Hot Designers

by Editors Of Better Homes & Gardens Books

price: $13.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Better Homes & Gardens Books, Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780696220920 ISBN: 069622092X

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback--FINE--Clean and bright. Indexed and color photograhy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hip Knits: 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers ("Better Homes & Gardens") new book

Hip Knits: 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers ("Better Homes & Gardens")

by Better Homes And Gardens

price: $13.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780696220920 ISBN: 069622092X

Description: New with no dust jacket. 069622092X. BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.6 x 10.7 x 8 Inches; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hip Knits: 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers new book

Hip Knits: 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers

by Dahlstrom, Carol Field (Editor); Better Home And Gardens Editorial Staff

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Better Homes & Gardens Books, Des Moines, IA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780696220920 ISBN: 069622092X

Description: New in None as Issued jacket. BRAND NEW Copy. Collection of knitting and crochet patterns, many contributed by leading designers, for outdoor activities, school gear, and simply fun projects. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hip Knits: 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers ("Better Homes & Gardens") used book

Hip Knits: 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers ("Better Homes & Gardens")

by Better Homes And Gardens

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens ISBN-13: 9780696220920 ISBN: 069622092X

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Hip Knits: 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers ("Better Homes & Gardens") used book

Hip Knits: 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers ("Better Homes & Gardens")

by Better Homes And Gardens

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens ISBN-13: 9780696220920 ISBN: 069622092X

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Hip Knits: 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers ("Better Homes & Gardens") used book

Hip Knits: 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers ("Better Homes & Gardens")

by Better Homes And Gardens

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens ISBN-13: 9780696220920 ISBN: 069622092X

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Hip Knits: 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers ("Better Homes & Gardens") used book

Hip Knits: 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers ("Better Homes & Gardens")

by Better Homes And Gardens

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens ISBN-13: 9780696220920 ISBN: 069622092X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Better Homes and Gardens Hip Knits. 65 Easy Projects From Hot Designers used book

Better Homes and Gardens Hip Knits. 65 Easy Projects From Hot Designers

by Dahlstrom, Carol Field

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: Meredith Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780696220920 ISBN: 069622092X

Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Fine. ISBN: 069622092x. 192pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Moon Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Hip Knits: 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers ("Better Homes & Gardens") used book

Hip Knits: 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers ("Better Homes & Gardens")

by Homes, Better; Gardens

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens ISBN-13: 9780696220920 ISBN: 069622092X

Description: Very Good. 069622092X Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hip Knits: 65 Easy Projects From Hot Designers used book

Hip Knits: 65 Easy Projects From Hot Designers

by Better Homes And Gardens Books/ Dahlstrom, Carol

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MEREDITH BKS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780696220920 ISBN: 069622092X

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Hip Knits! : 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers used book

Hip Knits! : 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers

by Bh&G

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens Books ISBN-13: 9780696220920 ISBN: 069622092X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Hip Knits! : 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers new book

Hip Knits! : 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers

by Bh&G

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens Books ISBN-13: 9780696220920 ISBN: 069622092X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Hip Knits! : 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers new book

Hip Knits! : 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers

by Bh&G

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens Books ISBN-13: 9780696220920 ISBN: 069622092X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Hip Knits! : 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers used book

Hip Knits! : 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers

by Bh&G

price: $13.51

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens Books ISBN-13: 9780696220920 ISBN: 069622092X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Hip Knits! : 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers used book

Hip Knits! : 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers

by Bh&G

price: $13.51

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens Books ISBN-13: 9780696220920 ISBN: 069622092X

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Hip Knits! : 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers used book

Hip Knits! : 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers

by Bh&G

price: $17.82

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens Books ISBN-13: 9780696220920 ISBN: 069622092X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Hip Knits. 65 Easy Projects From H. Ot Designers used book

Hip Knits. 65 Easy Projects From H. Ot Designers

by Dahlstrom Carol Field. Editor

price: $39.36

Ships from IRELAND

Edition: 1st American Edition. Binding: Softcover, Card Covers Publisher: Meredith Books., USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780696220920 ISBN: 069622092X

Description: Very Good + A very nice copy in stiff card covers. Working with yarn just got easier and totally fun. This book includes an awesome variety of knit and crochet projects, all created with ease in mind. Knitting and crochet basics to help you along the way. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Millward, IRELAND

Reliability: High

Hip Knits: 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers ("Better Homes & Gardens") used book

Hip Knits: 65 Easy Designs From Hot Designers ("Better Homes & Gardens")

by Better Homes And Gardens

price: $45.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780696220920 ISBN: 069622092X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Kerry, The United States

"Some good stuff, especially for beginners"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Morning Star, The United States

"More patterns with today's versatile yarns - fun and quick! Great color illustrations and variety of patterns for novice to advanced. Leans more towards novice knitter - great resource."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 23, 2008
By Jen, Streamwood, IL

"My sister got me this for my birthday and while there are some rather cute patterns in it, I havent knit anything from it yet. Most of the patterns are worked in heavy worsted to bulky and I prefer finer knits. There are some baby/child patterns I want to try and that will help me decide if this stays on my shelf."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 12, 2008
By Danielle, Ypsilanti, MI

"This book has a lot of cute "hip" patterns. I don't care much for the layout of the book though. So far I think I have only made mittens from this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Hip Knits: 65 Easy Designs from Hot Designers by Better Homes and Gardens (Editor), Carol Dahlstrom (Editor), Meredith Books (Creator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
11 of 14 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.