» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College

by Joshua Piven, David Borgenicht, Jennifer Worick

About this title: Classic and hilarious Worst Case Scenario advice for surviving the worst that college has to offer: how to survive terrifying Institutional meals, nightmare roommates, boring classes, and stadium riot. Also includes crucial tips like how to pull an all-nighter, how to avoid doing laundry, how to identify a party school, how to deal with the "spins ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College used book

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College

by Piven, Joshua, And Borgenicht, David, And Worick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 06/2003 ISBN-13: 9780811842303 ISBN: 0811842304

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College used book

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College

by Piven, Joshua, And Borgenicht, David, And Worick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 06/2003 ISBN-13: 9780811842303 ISBN: 0811842304

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: used book

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook:

by Jennifer Wor

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811842303 ISBN: 0811842304

Description: Very good. Almost Like New except light wear on cover. Ships within 24 hours, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeenBooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College used book

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College

by Piven, Joshua, and Borgenicht, David, and Worick, Jennifer

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811842303 ISBN: 0811842304

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbooks. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College used book

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College

by Piven, Joshua, and Borgenicht, David, and Worick, Jennifer

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811842303 ISBN: 0811842304

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbooks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College used book

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College

by Piven, Joshua, and Borgenicht, David, and Worick, Jennifer

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811842303 ISBN: 0811842304

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbooks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College used book

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College

by Piven, Joshua, and Borgenicht, David, and Worick, Jennifer

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811842303 ISBN: 0811842304

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbooks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College used book

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College

by Piven, Joshua, and Borgenicht, David, and Worick, Jennifer

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811842303 ISBN: 0811842304

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbooks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College used book

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College

by Joshua Piven

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780811842303 ISBN: 0811842304

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College used book

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College

by Joshua Piven

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780811842303 ISBN: 0811842304

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College used book

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College

by Jennifer Worick, Joshua Piven

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811842303 ISBN: 0811842304

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College used book

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College

by Jennifer Worick, Joshua Piven

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811842303 ISBN: 0811842304

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College used book

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College

by Jennifer Worick, Joshua Piven

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811842303 ISBN: 0811842304

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College used book

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College

by Jennifer Worick, Joshua Piven

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811842303 ISBN: 0811842304

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College used book

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College

by Jennifer Worick, Joshua Piven

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811842303 ISBN: 0811842304

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College used book

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College

by Jennifer Worick, Joshua Piven

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811842303 ISBN: 0811842304

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College used book

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College

by Jennifer Worick, Joshua Piven

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811842303 ISBN: 0811842304

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College used book

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College

by Jennifer Worick, Joshua Piven

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811842303 ISBN: 0811842304

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College used book

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College

by Jennifer Worick, Joshua Piven

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811842303 ISBN: 0811842304

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College used book

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College

by Jennifer Worick

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 4/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780811842303 ISBN: 0811842304

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College used book

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College

by Jennifer Worick, Joshua Piven

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811842303 ISBN: 0811842304

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College used book

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College

by Jennifer Worick, Joshua Piven, David Borgenicht

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811842303 ISBN: 0811842304

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College used book

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College

by Piven, Joshua, and Borgenicht, David, and Worick, Jennifer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811842303 ISBN: 0811842304

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbooks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College used book

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College

by Jennifer Worick Joshua Piven David Borgenicht

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books LLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780811842303 ISBN: 0811842304

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College used book

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: College

by Jennifer Worick Joshua Piven David Borgenicht

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books LLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780811842303 ISBN: 0811842304

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Maris, The United States

"Funny, silly, and slightly helpful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 6, 2009
By Jessica, College Park, MD

"As a college graduate, I can appreciate some of the 'advice' this survival guide gives you. It plays on old college cliches and actually gives the occasional pearl of wisdom but it is mostly a humor novel. I know me and my roommates never did make curtains out of old shirts. If you're going to get it, get it for the humor. There are plenty of other books that give real advice and the truth is often stranger than fiction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 26, 2008
By Kiwi, The United States

"Not my thing, but a few of the parts made me laugh. Definitely a good read to just look at college stereotypes and get a good laugh about them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
10 of 13 (77%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.