» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Traditions of Vict Women...

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Traditions of Vict Women...

by Linda H Peterson

About this title: Victorian women's autobiography emerged at a historical moment when the field of life writing was particularly rich. Spiritual autobiography was developing interesting variations in the heroic memoirs of pioneering missionary women and in the probing intellectual analyses of Nonconformists, Anglicans, agnostics, and other religious thinkers. The "chroniques scandaleuses" of the 18th century were giving way to the respectable artist's life of the professional Victorian woman. The domestic memoir, a Victorian variation on the family histories of the 17th and 18th centuries, flourished in a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography: the Poetics and Politics of Life Writing new book

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography: the Poetics and Politics of Life Writing

by Professor Linda H. Peterson

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Virginia Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780813918839 ISBN: 0813918839

Description: New. STILL SHRINKWRAPPED New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography: the Poetics and Politics of Life Writing used book

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography: the Poetics and Politics of Life Writing

by Linda H. Peterson

price: $7.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813918839 ISBN: 0813918839

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography: the Poetics and Politics of Life Writing used book

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography: the Poetics and Politics of Life Writing

by Professor Linda H. Peterson

price: $7.63

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780813918839 ISBN: 0813918839

Description: First Edition, 256 pp., Hardcover, dust jacket, NEW! ! *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography. the Poetics and Politics of Life Writing used book

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography. the Poetics and Politics of Life Writing

by Peterson, Linda H.

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of Virginia ( Date Published: 2001, 1999) ISBN-13: 9780813920603 ISBN: 0813920604

Description: Softcover, near new. ISBN 0813920604. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography: the Poetics and Politics of Life Writing used book

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography: the Poetics and Politics of Life Writing

by Linda H. Peterson

price: $12.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813918839 ISBN: 0813918839

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography: the Poetics and Politics of Life Writing (Victorian Literature and Culture Series) new book

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography: the Poetics and Politics of Life Writing (Victorian Literature and Culture Series)

by Peterson, Professor Linda H.

price: $22.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Virginia Press Date Published: 10/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780813920603 ISBN: 0813920604

Description: New. 0813920604 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZF05. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography: the Poetics and Politics of Life Writing used book

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography: the Poetics and Politics of Life Writing

by Peterson, Professor Linda H.

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Virginia Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780813918839 ISBN: 0813918839

Description: Near Fine Dust Jacket. 0813918839 Hardcover with dj, very clean and tight. 256 pages, index, bibliography, notes. "Arguing that women's autobiography does not represent a singular separate tradition but instead embraces multiple lineages, Linda H. Peterson explores the poetics and politics of these diverse forms of life writing. She carefully analyzes the polemical Autobiography of Harriet Martineau and Personal Recollections of Charlotte Elizabeth Tonna, the missionary memoirs that challenge ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Marbus Farm, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography: the Poetics and Politics of Life Writing used book

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography: the Poetics and Politics of Life Writing

by "Peterson, Linda H. "

price: $12.65

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780813918839 ISBN: 0813918839

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Traditions of Vict Women(p) used book

Traditions of Vict Women(p)

by Peterson, Linda H

price: $12.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Virginia Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813920603 ISBN: 0813920604

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Victorian Literature & Culture (Univ Va Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography: the Poetics and new book

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography: the Poetics and

by Peterson, Linda H.

price: $19.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Virginia, Univ. Press of Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813920603 ISBN: 0813920604

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography new book

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography

by Linda H. Peterson

price: $37.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Virginia Press ISBN-13: 9780813920603 ISBN: 0813920604

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Arguing that women's autobiography does not represent a singular separate tradition but instead embraces multiple lineages, this work explores the poetics and politics of these diverse forms of life writing. It analyses the polemical ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography: the Poetics and Politics of Life Writing new book

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography: the Poetics and Politics of Life Writing

by Peterson, Linda H

price: $43.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: (Virginia UP Date Published: 2001) ISBN-13: 9780813918839 ISBN: 0813918839

Description: Victorian Literature and Culture Series. Hardback. New book, fine in dustwrapper. xiii + 256pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Naomi Symes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography: the Poetics and Politics of Life Writing (Victorian Literature and Culture Series) used book

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography: the Poetics and Politics of Life Writing (Victorian Literature and Culture Series)

by Peterson, Professor Linda H.

price: $45.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Virginia Press ISBN-13: 9780813920603 ISBN: 0813920604

Description: Good. 0813920604 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography: the Poetics and Politics of Life Writing (Victorian Literature and Culture Series) used book

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography: the Poetics and Politics of Life Writing (Victorian Literature and Culture Series)

by Peterson, Professor Linda H.

price: $45.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Virginia Press ISBN-13: 9780813920603 ISBN: 0813920604

Description: Good. 0813920604 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography: the Poetics and Politics of Life Writing (Victorian Literature and Culture Series) used book

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography: the Poetics and Politics of Life Writing (Victorian Literature and Culture Series)

by Professor Linda H. Peterson

price: $55.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Virginia Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813920603 ISBN: 0813920604

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography: the Poetics and Politics of Life Writing (Victorian Literature and Culture Series) new book

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography: the Poetics and Politics of Life Writing (Victorian Literature and Culture Series)

by Professor Linda H. Peterson

price: $60.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Virginia Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813920603 ISBN: 0813920604

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography: the Poetics and Politics of Life Writing (Victorian Literature and Culture Series) new book

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography: the Poetics and Politics of Life Writing (Victorian Literature and Culture Series)

by Peterson, Professor Linda H.

price: $63.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Virginia Press ISBN-13: 9780813920603 ISBN: 0813920604

Description: New. 0813920604 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography: the Poetics and Politics of Life Writing (Victorian Literature and Culture Series) new book

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography: the Poetics and Politics of Life Writing (Victorian Literature and Culture Series)

by Peterson, Professor Linda H.

price: $63.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Virginia Press ISBN-13: 9780813920603 ISBN: 0813920604

Description: New. 0813920604 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography new book

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography

by Linda H. Peterson

price: $79.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Virginia Press ISBN-13: 9780813918839 ISBN: 0813918839

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Victorian women's autobiography emerged at a historical moment when the field of life writing was particularly rich. Spiritual autobiography was developing interesting variations in the heroic memoirs of pioneering missionary women and in ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography new book

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography

by Linda H. Peterson

price: $42.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Virginia Press ISBN-13: 9780813920603 ISBN: 0813920604

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Arguing that women's autobiography does not represent a singular separate tradition but instead embraces multiple lineages, this work explores the poetics and politics of these diverse forms of life writing. It analyses the polemical "Autobiography" of Harriet ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography new book

Traditions of Victorian Women's Autobiography

by Linda H. Peterson

price: $84.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Virginia Press ISBN-13: 9780813918839 ISBN: 0813918839

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Victorian women's autobiography emerged at a historical moment when the field of life writing was particularly rich. Spiritual autobiography was developing interesting variations in the heroic memoirs of pioneering missionary women and in the probing intellectual ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.