About this title: "Trademarks of the '40s and '50s" is a portfolio of over 450 striking trademarks and logos. Some familiar, all innovative, these designs reflect the tastes and obsessions of postwar America and evidence a growing sophistication in the science of marketing. New industries -- television, jet aircraft, and nuclear technology -- appear in the trademarks as well. Like the previous volume, "Trademarks of the '20s and '30s, this book will appeal to a wide range of readers, from nostalgia buffs and collectors of Americana, to a growing audience of commercial artists and graphic designers who will ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780877014850ISBN:087701485X
Description: Very Good. 087701485x. Mild edgewear to covers; insides clean and unmarked.; 0.5 x 8.8 x 8.1 Inches; 144 pages; Trademarks of the '40s and '50s is a portfolio of over 450 striking trademarks and logos. Some familiar, all innovative, these designs reflect the tastes and obsessions of growing sophistication in the science of marketing. New industries--television, jet aircraft, and nuclear technology--appear in the trademarks as well. This book will appeal to a wide range of readers, from ... read more
Edition: 1st printing
Binding: Wraps/blu/whit
Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780877014850ISBN:087701485X
Description: 450 trademarks. logos. Soft cover. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover. Minor wear. VG+ Over 450 striking trademarks and logos give evidence to growing sophistication in marketing science. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books;, San Francisco:
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780877014850ISBN:087701485X
Description: Near Fine. 087701485X. 156 pages; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; Over 600 American company and product logos, arranged by industry or main design element, reproduced in b/w, with captions.; Introduction by Steven Heller.; Slightly bowed. No other flaws. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Chronicle Books
ISBN-13:9780877014850ISBN:087701485X
Description: Very Good. 087701485X First Edition, First Printing. FINE Softcover book in FINE Wraps. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. NOT faded. NOT a b/c. NOT an XL. A beautiful copy. Only one fault-small former owner signature on bottom of front end paper. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780877014850ISBN:087701485X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine, pages are clean and tight, the illustrated wraps have light edge wear and a couple of light scratches. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 156 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: softcover, 9" x 8"
Publisher: Chronicle Books, publishers, San Francisco-ISBN: 087701485X
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780877014850ISBN:087701485X
Description: Ours is an ex-library copy in transparent protective covering, with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Book in VERY GOOD condition. 156 pages. This is a portfolio of over 450 striking trademarks and logos. Some familiar, all innovative, these designs reflect the tastes and obsessions of postwar America and evidence a growing sophistication in the science of marketing. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: published by Chronicle Books, , San Francisco
Date Published: , 1988
ISBN-13:9780877014850ISBN:087701485X
Description: , slight shelf wear, faint water stains to final few pages, the book is in good+ condition. Paperback. 156 pages with colour and black and white illustrations, introduction by Steven Heller. appoximately 20 x 22 cm. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780877014850ISBN:087701485X
Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Oblong 8vo. Colorfully decorated soft cover with wood design border and titles in red yellow and black, light wear and slight creasing at bottom of front cover next to spine, decorative fold-out cover flaps. book interior clean and tight, black and white illustrated logos and stamps from various companies throughout. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780877014850ISBN:087701485X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VERY MILD SHELFWEAR TO COVER, PAGES ARE VERY CLOSE TO NEW CONDITION. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. VERY MILD SHELF WEAR TO THE COVER, PAGES ARE VERY CLOSE TO NEW CONDITION *** THERE ARE NO BENDS, NO MARKINGS, NO SPINE CREASES***ITEMS ARE USUALLY MAILED THE NEXT DAY, INCLUDING SATURDAY, ALONG WITH TRACKING***CHOOSING PRIORITY OPTION GETS ITEMS TO YOU A FEW DAYS QUICKER IN MOST CASES*** EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS*** read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.