» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Total Truth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In response to the growing contemporary separation of faith from public life, Pearcey proposes an integrated Christian worldview as the solution.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From Its Cultural Captivity used book

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From Its Cultural Captivity

by Nancy R. Pearcey; Foreword-Phillip E. Johnson

price: $3.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books Date Published: 2004-06-29 ISBN-13: 9781581344585 ISBN: 1581344589

Description: Very Good. (box tx ee)light edge/point wear, light scuffing, no underlining or highlighting within, price stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Texas, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From Its Cultural Captivity used book

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From Its Cultural Captivity

by Nancy R. Pearcey

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781581344585 ISBN: 1581344589

Description: Very Good in Like new jacket. A few pages with underlining. For quick service, please consider Expedited shipping since standard delivery may range from 4-18 business days. Thank you. Prior owner's name on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Total Truth new book

Total Truth

by Pearcey, Nancy

price: $17.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781581344585 ISBN: 1581344589

Description: New. A few bent pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Total Truth new book

Total Truth

by Pearcey, Nancy

price: $19.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781581344585 ISBN: 1581344589

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From Its Cultural Captivity

by Pearcey, Nancy

price: $21.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Study Guide Edtion Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ACSI Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781581347647 ISBN: 1581347642

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From Its Cultural Captivity used book

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From Its Cultural Captivity

by Pearcey, Nancy

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books ISBN-13: 9781581344585 ISBN: 1581344589

Description: Collectible-Very Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; DJ Shelf Wear; Tight Spine; Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From Its Cultural Captivity new book

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From Its Cultural Captivity

by Pearcey, Nancy

price: $197.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books, Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781581344585 ISBN: 1581344589

Description: New. 1581344589. FLAWLESS COPY, PRISTINE, NEVER OPENED--479 pages--DESCRIPTION: "As a religiously adrift young adult in the 1960s, Pearcey found her way to the Swiss retreat, and the intellectually rigorous faith, of the Calvinist maverick Francis Schaeffer. This book continues the Schaeffer-inspired project that Pearcey and Chuck Colson began in How Now Shall We Live? -awakening evangelical Christians to the need for a Christian "worldview, " which Pearcey defines as "a biblically informed ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From Its Cultural Captivity (Study Guide Edition) used book

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From Its Cultural Captivity (Study Guide Edition)

by Nancy R. Pearcey

price: $6.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781581347463 ISBN: 1581347464

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From Its Cultural Captivity (Study Guide Edition) used book

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From Its Cultural Captivity (Study Guide Edition)

by Nancy R. Pearcey

price: $6.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781581347463 ISBN: 1581347464

Description: Acceptable. Name inside page Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From Its Cultural Captivity used book

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From Its Cultural Captivity

by Nancy R. Pearcey; Foreword-Phillip E. Johnson

price: $8.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books Date Published: 2004-06-29 ISBN-13: 9781581344585 ISBN: 1581344589

Description: Very Good. Contains some underlining and markings. Cover condition is very good. Pages are in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: palmettobookseller, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From It's Cultural Captivity

price: $8.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781581347647 ISBN: 1581347642

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From Its Cultural Captivity (Study Guide Edition) used book

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From Its Cultural Captivity (Study Guide Edition)

by Pearcey, Nancy R.

price: $8.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Crossway Books ISBN-13: 9781581347463 ISBN: 1581347464

Description: Fair. 1581347464 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Total Truth

by Pearcey, Nancy

price: $8.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: CROS* Date Published: 9/1/2005

Description: vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From Its Cultural Captivity used book

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From Its Cultural Captivity

by Pearcey, Nancy R.

price: $11.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books ISBN-13: 9781581344585 ISBN: 1581344589

Description: Good. 1581344589 TITLE: Total TruthAUTHOR: Pearcey, NancyISBN 10: 1581344589ISBN 13: 9781581344585BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 2004PAGES: 479DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Total Truth used book

Total Truth

by Pearcey, Nancy, and Johnson, Phillip E (Foreword by)

price: $12.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781581344585 ISBN: 1581344589

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. hb, 2005, 4th printing, used as a textbook so underlining and writing, nice condition though, dj has edge tears, binding tight, book has been used but taken care of, SKU-A077, A small family business... Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookem2009, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Total Truth Liberating Study Guide Edition used book

Total Truth Liberating Study Guide Edition

by Pearcey, Nancy

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Guide Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Crossway Books ISBN-13: 9781581347463 ISBN: 1581347464

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From Its Cultural Captivity used book

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From Its Cultural Captivity

by Pearcey, Nancy R.

price: $18.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Crossway Books ISBN-13: 9781581344585 ISBN: 1581344589

Description: 1581344589 BOOKSTORE NEW! Great condition. Pages are clean and white, spine has no cracks, cover is excellent, no dog ears or page marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: booksandsailboats, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From Its Cul: Liberating Christianity From Its Cultural Captivity used book

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From Its Cul: Liberating Christianity From Its Cultural Captivity

by Pearcey, Nancy

price: $19.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books, Wheaton Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781581347463 ISBN: 1581347464

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp. [11] 512. "In Total Truth, Nancy Pearcey offers a razor-sharp analysis of the split between public and private, fact and feelings. She reveals the strategies of secularist gatekeepers who use this division to banish biblical principles from the cultural mainstream, stripping Christianity of its power to challenge and redeem the whole of culture. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From Its Cultural Captivity used book

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From Its Cultural Captivity

by Pearcey, Nancy R.

price: $19.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Crossway Books ISBN-13: 9781581344585 ISBN: 1581344589

Description: Good. 1581344589 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From It's Cultural Captivity

price: $38.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781581347647 ISBN: 1581347642

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From It's Cultural Captivity

price: $51.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781581347647 ISBN: 1581347642

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From Its Cultural Captivity used book

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From Its Cultural Captivity

by Nancy R. Pearcey

price: $53.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781581344585 ISBN: 1581344589

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From Its Cultural Captivity new book

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From Its Cultural Captivity

by Nancy R. Pearcey

price: $57.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781581344585 ISBN: 1581344589

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From It's Cultural Captivity

price: $58.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossways Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781581347647 ISBN: 1581347642

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From Its Cultural Captivity (Study Guide Edition) used book

Total Truth: Liberating Christianity From Its Cultural Captivity (Study Guide Edition)

by Nancy R. Pearcey

price: $59.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781581347463 ISBN: 1581347464

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By James, Fort Worth, TX

"The best $19.99 I have spent in a long time!

If you are a Christian who can only afford to read one book this year, read your Bible! If you can afford to read two, read your Bible and Nancy Pearcey's "Total Truth".

Things that deeply challenged me in this book:

1.) Pearcey laments that American Christians have almost universally adopted a bifurcated worldview that understands modern science to offer purely objective facts worthy of universal and uncritical acceptance, while religion offers only subjective opinions on which no broad consensus can ever be reached. This artificial nature of this
division of public and objective "knowledge" from private and subjective "opinion" is hardly a new concept and yet Pearcey's survey of its origins and suggested remedies are not only informative, but deeply convicting.

2.) Pearcey argues that American evangelicalism has presented an unbalanced view of the Gospel by placing too much stress on the Fall of to the neglect of the message that God created all things good and will redeem creation to again glorify him. She argues that the true Gospel must include the message of Creation, Fall, and Redemption;
and warns of the danger of emphasizing one aspect to the degree that it the others are neglected. I have found this message of Creation consipicuously absent in popular evangelism techniques and I think this is the reason they do not work outside of American culture. We need the whole message of Creation, Fall, and Redemption.

3.) This is the one that hit me the hardest. Pearcey traces the rise of modern views about the roles of men and women in society and in the home and the results shocked me. Rather than trying to summarize all of this in a few sentences let me just encourage you to take 30 minutes in Barnes & Noble to read chapters 12-13. Believe me, it's well worth the time and efffort! But be sure you don't bring any $ if you don't plan to buy the book after that!

If I could recommend one book to you besides the Bible, THIS IS THE ONE!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
But don't forget the love, Dec 8, 2008
By Gman, Dallas, TX

"Total Truth, is a strange title for a homosapien book. Even the great Apostle Paul saw through a glass dimly. Not so with Ms. Nancy Pearcey. She has not a grid, but the grid. Maybe that is where I’m just too wary to fully join her. Ms. Pearcy has the grid. So somehow if you don’t use her grid your Christianity is just not up to snuff, especially as a thinking Christian. She is just a little too confident in her assertions. It is a ‘we (thinking Evangelicals) have the total truth’ and all we really need do is convince the world of it and we pretty much rid the world of most of its problems. In the last chapter of her book she talks about our need to love one another and states that possibly the last chapter should have been the first. I fully agree with her here and wish that she had spent more time in really looking how we Christians should relate to one another in the love of Christ.

Her roots are with Francis Schaffer but somehow things come presented all packaged with little challenge on how evangelicals ought really to love one another. Loving Catholics isn’t even in the equation. In one particularly annoying segment she tells evangelicals to stop beating each other up over our understanding of creation as presented in the Genesis account and to go after the evolutionist. I guess after we impale them then we can get back to eviscerating one another. The book is not a total waste I only wish she had put more of her mental energies in how the love of Christ should look for us as thinking Christians."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 26, 2008
By Jenny, Ames, IA

"An interesting read as to how we as Christians respond to our culture and how we came to have or not have a Christian worldview. Need to put your thinking cap on to read! It gave an incredible amount of info and a lot to think about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2008
By Bri, The United States

"An excellent book! Don't sit down to read it without a pen and paper, highlighter and a whole lot of time. Nancy Pearcey does an excellent job of connecting themes throughout the book to give a clear understanding of the worldviews around us and their effect on society. She addresses themes from Darwinism and naturalism to the disintegration of the roles of men and women in the family and in society. It's a very real-life exposition of the impact of worldviews and leaves you with a clearer understanding of things. Not an easy read, but well worth the exhausted brain cells."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Total Truth by Nancy Pearcey, Phillip E Johnson (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.