About this title: Fascinated for years with the life of the Egyptian anchorite known as St. Anthony (b. 250 A.D.), Flaubert spent 25 years writing his own version. His disturbing fragmented chronicle, mostly in dialogue, stresses the difficulties of the spiritual life, presenting a deeply flawed saint--bitter, greedy, and sadistic--plagued by demons both internal and external. Flaubert's work draws heavily on the known facts of St. Anthony's life, but it is essentially a profoundly imaginative work of fiction.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THE ALICE HARRIMAN CO, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1910
Description: Good PLUS. No Jacket. 1910 FIRST/GOOD PLUS HARDCOVER/PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME/TRANSLATED BY LAFCADIO HEARN/COVERS HAVE MILD EDGEWEAR AND FADING. read more
Description: Mahlon Blaine. Very Good/Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Some rubbing and fading to dust jacket. Yellowed pages. Some age spotting to interior. Binding very tight. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alice Harriman
Date Published: 1910
Description: Good. No writing in book. Translated by Lafcadio Hearn. Inside front cover has tipped in (by an owner-not the publisher) a newspaper article about this translation. The newspaper clipping left an acid stain on the facing page. Spine very faded. read more
Binding: HARD BACK BLACK
Publisher: WILLIAMS, BELASCO & MEYERS, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1930
Description: BLAINE, MAHLON. GOOD. 6.5 X 10. Lafcadio Hearn, Translator. Gilt title/design on front cover. Title on spine. Front/back hinge cracks. Minor wear. Foxing/browning pages. _PAB_ read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Halcyon House, New York
Date Published: n.d.
Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear, dinged corners, body of book bowed slightly, previous owner's name on front page, torn cover in a few places, help support Northwest Independent Booksellers! 189 p. Includes illustrations. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Alice Harriman Company, New York
Date Published: 1910
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, cloth lettered in white sans dust-jacket. Translated by Lafcadio Hearn. Glue mark where book-plate removed. White lettering completely rubbed off backstrip and beginning to flake on front cover. Slight abrasion to cloth on front board. A good, solid, clean copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Akron: St. Dunstan Society, 1904
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Flaubert's first novel before MADAME BOVARY, on a religious subject, 125 pages, deckle edges. Two illustrations, one on the frontispiece and with tissue overlay. Decorations in pages. The binding is green cloth. Past owner's signature & date 1905 on front endpaper. Vertical fade line on front board, four surface punctures on back board, spine dulled, corners & spine ends bent. read more
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Williams, Belasco And Meyers, NY
Date Published: (1930)
Description: Illustrated by Blaine, Mahlon. VG-/G+ Some light extremity cover flecking, rubbing. Out of print hardcover. DJ extremity wear, closed edge tears, spine somewhat tanned and very minor DJ damp staining on and near spine and foredge.; B&W Illustrations; 189 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon P. Magee, Chicago IL
Date Published: 1904
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. Former owner's name stamp on front free end paper. Red boards. read more
Binding: Black/gold
Publisher: Williams, Belasco & Meyers, NY
Date Published: 1930
Description: Mahlon Blaine, illus. Hardcover. No DJ. Minor edge wear, corners bumped. VG+ Tall octavo, 189 pp., Clasic tale of the Tempation of St. Anthony by various sins, evils, seductresses. Five etchings by Blaine. Top edge stained black. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alice Harriman Company, New York
Date Published: 1910
Description: Good with no dust jacket. Tan cloth hardcovers gently rubbed at spine ends and corners, clean. White paint titles--paint flaked off front cover decoration and spine titles. Shallow crescent-shaped faint dampstain to top edge of first 15 pp or so, else interior fine, clean and tight.; 8vo. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carlton House, New York
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 280 p. Nottingham # 608. No publishing date. Fair used condition. Masterpieces of Romance. Red cover with black lettering. Ripped on headband and bottom spine edge. Pages are tight and clean. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.