» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Temptation of St. Anthony

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Fascinated for years with the life of the Egyptian anchorite known as St. Anthony (b. 250 A.D.), Flaubert spent 25 years writing his own version. His disturbing fragmented chronicle, mostly in dialogue, stresses the difficulties of the spiritual life, presenting a deeply flawed saint--bitter, greedy, and sadistic--plagued by demons both internal ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Temptation of St. Anthony

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has a scuff mark on the cover. Some mildew. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Temptation of St Anthony

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WILLIAMS BELASCO & MEYERS Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. HARD COVER: Book is in good condition, no dust jacketDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Temptation of St. Anthony

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $7.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Book League of America Date Published: 1/1/1936

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temptation of St Anthony

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $9.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE ALICE HARRIMAN CO, NEW YORK Date Published: 1910

Description: Good PLUS. No Jacket. 1910 FIRST/GOOD PLUS HARDCOVER/PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME/TRANSLATED BY LAFCADIO HEARN/COVERS HAVE MILD EDGEWEAR AND FADING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temptation of St. Anthony

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Pages Yellow Hinges Weak Cover Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temptation of St. Anthony

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book League of America

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1936. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temptation of St. Anthony

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book League of America

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1936. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temptation of St. Anthony

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Halcyon House, New York

Description: Mahlon Blaine. Very Good/Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Some rubbing and fading to dust jacket. Yellowed pages. Some age spotting to interior. Binding very tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: One for the Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Temptation of St. Anthony used book

The Temptation of St. Anthony

by Gustave Flaubert; Translator-Lafcadio Hearn

price: $16.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2005-06-23 ISBN-13: 9781432603571 ISBN: 1432603574

Description: Very Good. Hardcover looks unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lb07104, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temptation of St. Anthony Translated By Lafcadio Hearn

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $17.25

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hb no dj Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: n/d

Description: VG/-- 169p rear cover lightly soiled, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temptation of St. Anthony

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $17.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alice Harriman Date Published: 1910

Description: Good. No writing in book. Translated by Lafcadio Hearn. Inside front cover has tipped in (by an owner-not the publisher) a newspaper article about this translation. The newspaper clipping left an acid stain on the facing page. Spine very faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4all, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temptation of St. Anthony

by Flaubert, Gustave-Lafcadio Hearn, Translator

price: $18.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition thus Binding: Decorated cloth Publisher: Williams, Belasco & Meyers, NY Date Published: 1930

Description: Mahlon Blaine. Good. No dustjacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Backstrip dull, name in front, slightly cocked, else good. Large 8vo No dw 189pp Gilt decoration top cover, beveled edges, foredge uncut. Illustrated by Mahlon Blaine. Binding is Cloth/gilt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midnight Bookman, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temptation of St. Anthony

by Flaubert, Gustave & Hearn, Lafcadio

price: $18.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Halcyon House, New York Date Published: n.d.

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear, dinged corners, body of book bowed slightly, previous owner's name on front page, torn cover in a few places, help support Northwest Independent Booksellers! 189 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Temptation of St. Anthony new book

The Temptation of St. Anthony

by Flaubert, Gustave, and Hearn, Lafcadio, Professor (Translated by)

list price: $22.95

our price: $20.66

you save: $2.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780766194786 ISBN: 0766194787

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temptation of St. Anthony Or the Revelation of the Soul

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $24.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Akron: St. Dunstan Society, 1904

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Flaubert's first novel before MADAME BOVARY, on a religious subject, 125 pages, deckle edges. Two illustrations, one on the frontispiece and with tissue overlay. Decorations in pages. The binding is green cloth. Past owner's signature & date 1905 on front endpaper. Vertical fade line on front board, four surface punctures on back board, spine dulled, corners & spine ends bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: katlazuli books & music, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temptation of St. Anthony

by Flaubert, Gustave (Translated By Lafcadio Hearn)

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Williams, Belasco And Meyers, NY Date Published: (1930)

Description: Illustrated by Blaine, Mahlon. VG-/G+ Some light extremity cover flecking, rubbing. Out of print hardcover. DJ extremity wear, closed edge tears, spine somewhat tanned and very minor DJ damp staining on and near spine and foredge.; B&W Illustrations; 189 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temptation of St. Anthony Or a Revelation of the Soul Volume VII

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon P. Magee, Chicago IL Date Published: 1904

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. Former owner's name stamp on front free end paper. Red boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temptation of St. Anthony

by Flaubert, Gustave, Translated By Lafcadio Hearn

price: $28.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Black/gold Publisher: Williams, Belasco & Meyers, NY Date Published: 1930

Description: Mahlon Blaine, illus. Hardcover. No DJ. Minor edge wear, corners bumped. VG+ Tall octavo, 189 pp., Clasic tale of the Tempation of St. Anthony by various sins, evils, seductresses. Five etchings by Blaine. Top edge stained black. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temptation of St. Anthony

by Flaubert, Gustave (Lafcadio Hearn, Translator)

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alice Harriman Company, New York Date Published: 1910

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Tan cloth hardcovers gently rubbed at spine ends and corners, clean. White paint titles--paint flaked off front cover decoration and spine titles. Shallow crescent-shaped faint dampstain to top edge of first 15 pp or so, else interior fine, clean and tight.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Temptation of St. Anthony new book

The Temptation of St. Anthony

by Flaubert, Gustave, and Hearn, Lafcadio, Professor (Translated by)

price: $35.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781432603571 ISBN: 1432603574

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temptation of St. Anthony

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $38.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton House, New York

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 280 p. Nottingham # 608. No publishing date. Fair used condition. Masterpieces of Romance. Red cover with black lettering. Ripped on headband and bottom spine edge. Pages are tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nottingham Booksellers, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temptation of St. Anthony: By Gustave Flaubert; Tr. By Lafcadio Hearn

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $43.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Temptation of St. Anthony used book

The Temptation of St. Anthony

by Flaubert, Gustave. Translated By Lafcadio Hearn

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: The Alice Harriman Co., New York Date Published: 1910

Description: First American edition, first issue of the Hearn translation. Bookplate with offsetting from the bookplate else very good plus with a sunned spine lacking the dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Temptation of St. Anthony (the)

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $47.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Flaubert, Gustave., translated by D. F. Hannigan, H. S. Nichols (London), 1895, c1895, authorized edition, gilt decorated cloth, teg, slight wear & foxing o/w good+, 360 pps, B & W illus. after S. Gorski, 7 1/2' x 5 1/2' Gorski, S. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temptation of St. Anthony Or, a Revelation of the Soul and Over Strand and Field

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $48.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Dunstan Society, Akron, Ohio Date Published: 1904

Description: Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library Illustrated. Temptation of St. Antony: 170 pages. Over Strand and Field: 125 pages. Usual ex-library features. Last end paper is torn. The interior is clean and tight. Binding is good. Cover is faded and slightly worn at corners. Library numbers on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookOrders, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Salammbo

Salammbo

by Gustave Flaubert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

Against the grain

Against the grain

by Joris-Karl Huysmans

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.03!

Magic Mountain

Magic Mountain

by Thomas Mann

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.75!

Winter in Majorca

Winter in Majorca

by George Sand, pse

see all from $1.99!

Salambo

Salambo

by Gustave Flaubert

see all from $2.00!

new only from $18.40!

Swann's way

Swann's way

by Marcel Proust

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!