» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Specimens and Marvels: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Specimens and Marvels: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography

by William Henry Fox Talbot (Photographer), Mr. Larry J Schaaf, Russell Roberts

About this title: Published to mark the two hundredth anniversary of the birth of Britain's celebrated inventor of photography, Specimens & Marvels is drawn from the National Museum of Photography, Film, and Television (NMPFT) in Bradford, England, the world's largest collection of photographs by William Henry Fox Talbot. This unprecedented publication focuses on ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Specimens and Marvels: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography used book

Specimens and Marvels: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography

by Talbot, William Henry Fox (Photographer)

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780893819170 ISBN: 0893819174

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; Aperture; 2000; Hardcover. 0893819174. "Published to mark the bicentenary of the birth of Britain's celebrated inventor of photography.; Folio; 79 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Specimens and Marvels: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography new book

Specimens and Marvels: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography

by William Henry Fox Talbot

price: $14.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780893819170 ISBN: 0893819174

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Specimens and Marvels: the World of William Henry Fox Talbot used book

Specimens and Marvels: the World of William Henry Fox Talbot

by Talbot, William Henry Fox

price: $14.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780893819170 ISBN: 0893819174

Description: near fine in near fine mylar covered dust jacket. 4to-over OVERSIZE 0893819174 multiple copies. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Specimens and Marvels: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography new book

Specimens and Marvels: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography

by William Henry Fox Talbot

price: $14.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2000-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780893819170 ISBN: 0893819174

Description: New. Brand New Book. Never read before. Free delivery confirmation and your order ships within 24 hours of your order. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Easy2Order99, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Specimens and Marvels: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography used book

Specimens and Marvels: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography

by Roberts, Russell

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780893819170 ISBN: 0893819174

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to. Stated First Edition, First Printing. FINE in NEAR FINE price intact dust jacket. A fresh, clean, totally unmarked and firmly bound copy. Jacket slightly edge rubbed with small scrape to rear flap fold. Otherwise a fine copy of this handsome book, published in honor of the 200th anniversary of Talbot's birth-focusing on Talbot's efforts to create 'photographic drawing' through a mystical blend of science and art. 10 x 11-3/4" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Knickerbocker Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Specimens and Marvels: the World of William Henry Fox Talbot used book

Specimens and Marvels: the World of William Henry Fox Talbot

by Talbot, William Henry Fox

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780893819170 ISBN: 0893819174

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. First Edition. NF/VG+. Hardcover, brown boards, DJ, quarto size, light edgewear, closed tear along foredge of DJ, else a very nice, clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Specimens & Marvels: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography new book

Specimens & Marvels: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography

by Talbot, William Henry Fox; Et Al

price: $439.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780893819170 ISBN: 0893819174

Description: New. 0893819174. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--Text in French. 80 pp. With 154 ills. (20 col. ). 30 x 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Specimens and Marvels: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography used book

Specimens and Marvels: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography

by Talbot, William Henry Fox

price: $6.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893819170 ISBN: 0893819174

Description: Good. 0893819174. Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Specimens and Marvels: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography used book

Specimens and Marvels: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography

by Talbot, William Henry Fox

price: $6.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893819170 ISBN: 0893819174

Description: Good. 0893819174. Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Specimens and Marvels: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography used book

Specimens and Marvels: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography

by Talbot, William Henry Fox

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893819170 ISBN: 0893819174

Description: Very Good. 0893819174 Minor edge wear to jacket. Interior bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Specimens and Marvels: the World of William Henry Fox Talbot used book

Specimens and Marvels: the World of William Henry Fox Talbot

by Talbot, William Henry Fox

price: $10.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780893819170 ISBN: 0893819174

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. d. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Specimens and Marvels: the World of William Henry Fox Talbot used book

Specimens and Marvels: the World of William Henry Fox Talbot

by Talbot, William Henry Fox; Roberts, Russell (Text); Burnett-Brown, Anthony (Introduction)

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780893819170 ISBN: 0893819174

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 79pp. B&W illus. Notes, Selected Bibliography. Fine oversized hardback/NF DJ, price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinger, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Specimens and Marvels: Wiolliam Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography used book

Specimens and Marvels: Wiolliam Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography

by Roberts, Russell Et Al, Illustrated By Talbot, William Henry Fox

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Aperture, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780893819170 ISBN: 0893819174

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. 9 3/4 x 11 3/4". 79 pages, profuse duotone photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Specimens and Marvels: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography used book

Specimens and Marvels: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography

by [William Henry Talbot] Roberts, Russell

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, Millerton, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780893819170 ISBN: 0893819174

Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Specimens and Marvels: the World of William Henry Fox Talbot used book

Specimens and Marvels: the World of William Henry Fox Talbot

by Talbot, William Henry Fox

price: $17.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780893819170 ISBN: 0893819174

Description: As New/As New. 10" x 11.5" Tall 0893819174 79 pages with endnotes and selected bibliography. Red-brown boards with cream endpapers. Duotone photographs throughout. This beautiful book was published in honor of the bicenterary birth of Britain's celbrated inventor of phtography, William Henry Fox Talbot. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Specimens and Marvels: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography used book

Specimens and Marvels: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography

by Talbot, William Henry Fox

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth, d.j. Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780893819170 ISBN: 0893819174

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 11.75" x 10" 80 pages, numerous duotone and black & white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Specimens and Marvels used book

Specimens and Marvels

by Talbot, William Henr

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893819170 ISBN: 0893819174

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Specimens and Marvels: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography used book

Specimens and Marvels: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography

by William Henry Fox Talbot

price: $24.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780893819170 ISBN: 0893819174

Description: Very Good. 1st. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Specimens and Marvels: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography used book

Specimens and Marvels: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography

by William Henry Fox Talbot

price: $24.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780893819170 ISBN: 0893819174

Description: Like New. 1st. 2000 Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Specimens and Marvels: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography new book

Specimens and Marvels: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography

by William Henry Fox Talbot

price: $24.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2000-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780893819170 ISBN: 0893819174

Description: New. Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Specimens and Marvels: the Work of William Henry Fox Talbot new book

Specimens and Marvels: the Work of William Henry Fox Talbot

by Talbot, William Henry Fox; Burnett-Brown, Anthony; Gray, Michael; Roberts, Russell

price: $25.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Foundation, Incorporated, Gordonsville, VA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780893819170 ISBN: 0893819174

Description: New. 0893819174. First printing. New and unread, no marks, bumps or price clip. Lightly rubbed dustjacket. 79 pp., notes, bibliography. Published to mark the two hundredth anniversary of the birth of Britain's celebrated inventor of photography, Specimens & Marvels is drawn from the National Museum of Photography, Film, and Television (NMPFT) in Bradford, England, the world's largest collection of photographs by William Henry Fox Talbot. Outstanding reproductions of a wide spectrum of Talbot's ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: C. North Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Specimens and Marvels: the World of William Henry Fox Talbot new book

Specimens and Marvels: the World of William Henry Fox Talbot

by William Talbot; Texts By Anthony Burnett-Brown; Michael Gray; Russell Roberts

price: $26.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780893819170 ISBN: 0893819174

Description: New. (Aperture Monograph). Published in honor of the 200th anniversary of the photographer's birth, the book is an intimate look athis life and time, with images reflecting the mystical blend of science and art that infused his invention of photography. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Specimens and Marvels. the Work of William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography used book

Specimens and Marvels. the Work of William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography

by Roberts, Russell

price: $40.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Aperture, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780893819170 ISBN: 0893819174

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 79pp. Packed with photo images printed in the original colours of ochre, terracotta, sepia, blue and burgundy. Additional text by Mike Gray and Anthony Burnett-Brown. In addition to the familiar icons from photography's beginnings in 1839 such as Fox Talbot's (1800-1877) photograms of plants and lace, or photos of Lacock Abbey here are many unseen and little-known experiments with calotypes. Good resource. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Specimens and Marvels: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography used book

Specimens and Marvels: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography

by William Henry Fox Talbot

price: $44.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2000-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780893819170 ISBN: 0893819174

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Specimens and Marvels-William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography

by Talbot, William Henry Fox

price: $46.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 79 pages. Color and black & white photography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.