» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Seven Ancient Wonders of the World: A Pop-Up

by Celia King, Chronicle Books LLC

About this title: Introduces each of the Seven Wonders of the ancient world, tells when and why it was built, and shows how it must have looked.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Seven Ancient Wonders of the World: a Pop-Up

by Celia King

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877017073 ISBN: 0877017077

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seven Ancient Wonders of the World: a Pop-Up

by Celia King

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877017073 ISBN: 0877017077

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seven Ancient Wonders of the World: a Pop-Up

by King, Celia

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780877017073 ISBN: 0877017077

Description: Good. 0877017077. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seven Ancient Wonders of the World: a Pop-Up

by Celia King

price: $8.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1990-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780877017073 ISBN: 0877017077

Description: Very Good. Chronicle Books [Published date: 1990]. Hard cover. Very good/ NO dust jacket. 7 pop-ups over 22 pp. Glossy pictorial paper over boards have light rubbing and bumping to edges. Light overall rubbing. Binding tight. Pages clean and unmarked. All pop-ups fully functional. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Seven Ancient Wonders of the World: a Pop-Up

by Celia King

price: $11.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 9/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780877017073 ISBN: 0877017077

Description: New. Hardback w/out DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seven Ancient Wonders of the World: Pop-Up Book

by Celia King

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780877017073 ISBN: 0877017077

Description: Very Good. Hardback pop up book in very good condition. All popups work. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seven Ancient Wonders of the World: A Pop-Up

by King, Celia, and Chronicle Books

price: $22.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780877017073 ISBN: 0877017077

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Pop-up book. 7 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. As new 1st. from collector. No marks or stickers of any kind. No shelf wear, binding tight and square. Pristine condition. Amazing art work, engineered by artist. Vancouver artist. Rare in this condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksend, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Ancient Wonders of the World new book

The Seven Ancient Wonders of the World

by King, Celia

price: $23.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780877017073 ISBN: 0877017077

Description: Illus by Celia King. 'As new' book. Brief historical descriptions together with superb pop-ups. Small format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. All pop-ups in excellent working order. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Seven Ancient Wonders of the World/Pop-Up Book

by King, Celia

price: $25.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780877017073 ISBN: 0877017077

Description: As New. As new condition, clean and unmarked, Perfect condition. First edition. Pop Up book with a story page and the pop up on the next page. A rare find. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Penny's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seven Ancient Wonders: a Pop-Up Book

by King, Celia

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Glossy Pictorial Boards Publisher: Chronicle Books LLC, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780877017073 ISBN: 0877017077

Description: Celia King. Very Good. No Jacket. Pop Up. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. That wonders sometimes come in small packages holds true for this little volume. Each pop-up"Wonder" is preceeded by a page of historical/informational text and a full page, color map--the pop-ups themselves are all double-page and are impressive. King has drawn upon historical descriptions to reconstruct these wonders that are now gone from the world (all but one). In case you've forgotten, the Seven Wonders Of The Ancient World ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka !! Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seven Ancient Wonders of the World

by King, Celia

price: $31.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Raincoast Book Dist Ltd, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780920417140 ISBN: 0920417140

Description: Very Good. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. Binding is tight, the joint ends are lightly bumped; little wear. A pop-up book. Each pop-up is in good working order. Pages not numbered. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seven Ancient Wonders of the World: a Pop-Up

by Celia King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780877017073 ISBN: 0877017077

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Seven Ancient Wonders of the World: a Pop-Up

by Celia King

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877017073 ISBN: 0877017077

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Seven Ancient Wonders of the World: a Pop-Up

by Celia King

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780877017073 ISBN: 0877017077

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1990. Hardcover. Pop Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Seven Ancient Wonders of the World: Pop-Up Book

by King, Celia

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 25/10/1990 ISBN-13: 9780877017073 ISBN: 0877017077

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Seven Ancient Wonders of the World: Pop-Up Book

by King, Celia

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 25/10/1990 ISBN-13: 9780877017073 ISBN: 0877017077

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Seven Ancient Wonders of the World: Pop-Up Book

by King, Celia

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 25/10/1990 ISBN-13: 9780877017073 ISBN: 0877017077

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Seven Ancient Wonders of the World: a Pop-Up

by Celia King

price: $4.60

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780877017073 ISBN: 0877017077

Description: HardCover PopUp Book in Very Good condition-NO underlines, notes, hilites or earmarks-Popups in Excellent condition-light shelfwear (if any)-Very Good Reading / Studying / Learning Condition-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-Standard Shipping: Media Mail (estimated arrival 4-14 days & possibly 21 business days)-Expedited Shipping Available: Priority Mail (estimated arrival 2 to 3 business days & possibly 7 biz days)-NOTE: We Ship to contiguous United States only & APO/FPO orders ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Seven Ancient Wonders of the World: a Pop-Up

by King, Celia

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780877017073 ISBN: 0877017077

Description: Fine No Jacket. Very good-no damage to pop-ups. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Seven Ancient Wonders of the World: a Pop-Up

by King, Celia

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Pop Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 25/10/1990 ISBN-13: 9780877017073 ISBN: 0877017077

Description: Good. 0877017077. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Seven Ancient Wonders of the World: Pop-Up Book

by Celia King

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780877017073 ISBN: 0877017077

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Seven Ancient Wonders of the World

by King, Celia

price: $14.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780877017073 ISBN: 0877017077

Description: Very Good. Superb Colour Illustrated Pop Up Hardback, condition: Very Good +++. 1st Edition 1990. NO ownership inscriptions. Clean and bright throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Katherine Gannon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Seven Ancient Wonders of the World/Pop-Up Book

by King, Celia

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780877017073 ISBN: 0877017077

Description: Near Fine. POP-UP. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Light wear on laminated boards. text and pop-ups in perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UnEarthly Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Seven Ancient Wonders of the World: a Pop-Up

by Celia King

price: $16.86

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1990-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780877017073 ISBN: 0877017077

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Seven Ancient Wonders of the World: a Pop-Up

by Celia King

price: $24.87

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1990-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780877017073 ISBN: 0877017077

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 13, 2008
By Kirei, Japan

"The text went way over the head of my five year old. It read like a history book. Even though this is a pop-up book, it is definitely geared to older kids.

I myself found it somewhat interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.