» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus: The Surrealist Funhouse from the 1939 World's Fair

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus: The Surrealist Funhouse from the 1939 World's Fair

by Ingrid Schaffner

About this title: Life Magazine wrote that one funhouse at the 1939 World's Fair stood out among the others: 'Dal 's Dream of Venus, the creation of famed Surrealist painter Salvador Dal, is the most recent addition to the still-growing list of amusement-area girl shows and easily the most amazing. Weird building contains a dry tank and a wet tank. In the wet tank ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus: the Surrealist Funhouse From the 1939 World's Fair used book

Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus: the Surrealist Funhouse From the 1939 World's Fair

by Schaffner, Ingrid

price: $39.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781568983592 ISBN: 156898359X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 159 pp., illustrated. New Book with modest shelfwear. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus: the Surrealist Funhouse From the 1939 World's Fair used book

Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus: the Surrealist Funhouse From the 1939 World's Fair

by Schaffner, Ingrid

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press,, NY: Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781568983592 ISBN: 156898359X

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 156898359X. Photography by Eric Schaal. First printing. As new in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus the Surrealist Funhouse From the 1939 World's Fair used book

Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus the Surrealist Funhouse From the 1939 World's Fair

by Schaffner, Ingrid

price: $68.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Pr., New York, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781568983592 ISBN: 156898359X

Description: Many COLOR & B/W Illus. Like New/Like New! DJ with Mylar 159pgs Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 156898359X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus: the Surrealist Funhouse From the 1939 World's Fair used book

Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus: the Surrealist Funhouse From the 1939 World's Fair

by Schaffner, Ingrid

price: $20.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568983592 ISBN: 156898359X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus: the Surrealist Funhouse From the 1939 World's Fair used book

Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus: the Surrealist Funhouse From the 1939 World's Fair

by Ingrid Schaffner

price: $37.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781568983592 ISBN: 156898359X

Description: Like New. 156898359X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus: the Surrealist Funhouse From the 1939 World's Fair

by Schaffner, Ingrid

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Pres, New York Date Published: 2002

Description: Profusely illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 4to, 159 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus used book

Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus

by Schaffner, Ingrid

price: $48.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press ISBN-13: 9781568983592 ISBN: 156898359X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus: the Surrealist Funhouse From the 1939 World's Fair

by Schaffner, Ingrid (Photography By Eric Schaal)

price: $60.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, first printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton Architectual Press, NY Date Published: 2002

Description: Mint in Mint jacket. Prof. illus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus: the Surrealist Funhouse From the 1939 World's Fair used book

Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus: the Surrealist Funhouse From the 1939 World's Fair

by Ingrid Schaffner

price: $92.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781568983592 ISBN: 156898359X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus: the Surrealist Funhouse From the 1939 World's Fair new book

Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus: the Surrealist Funhouse From the 1939 World's Fair

by Ingrid Schaffner

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781568983592 ISBN: 156898359X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus-the Surrealist Funhouse From the 1939 World's Fair

by Schaffner, Ingrid

price: $102.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University, New York Date Published: 2002

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 159 pages. Cloth boards. Illustrated with photographs by Eric Schaal in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus: the Surrealist Funhouse From the 1939 World's Fair used book

Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus: the Surrealist Funhouse From the 1939 World's Fair

by Ingrid Schaffner

price: $114.26

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568983592 ISBN: 156898359X

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus: the Surrealist Funhouse From the 1939 World's Fair new book

Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus: the Surrealist Funhouse From the 1939 World's Fair

by Schaffner, Ingrid

price: $138.02

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781568983592 ISBN: 156898359X

Description: New. 156898359X PRINCETON ARCHI(09/14/2005) Weight: 1401g. / 3.08lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.