Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus: The Surrealist Funhouse from the 1939 World's Fair
by
Ingrid Schaffner
About this title: Life Magazine wrote that one funhouse at the 1939 World's Fair stood out among the others: 'Dal 's Dream of Venus, the creation of famed Surrealist painter Salvador Dal, is the most recent addition to the still-growing list of amusement-area girl shows and easily the most amazing. Weird building contains a dry tank and a wet tank. In the wet tank ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus: The Surrealist Funhouse from the 1939 World's Fair
(13 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus: the Surrealist Funhouse From the 1939 World's Fair
by
Schaffner, Ingrid
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781568983592
ISBN: 156898359X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 159 pp., illustrated. New Book with modest shelfwear. Oversized. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
GDS Books ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus: the Surrealist Funhouse From the 1939 World's Fair
by
Schaffner, Ingrid
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press,, NY:
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781568983592
ISBN: 156898359X
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 156898359X. Photography by Eric Schaal. First printing. As new in like dust jacket. read more
Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus the Surrealist Funhouse From the 1939 World's Fair
by
Schaffner, Ingrid
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton Architectural Pr., New York, NY
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781568983592
ISBN: 156898359X
Description: Many COLOR & B/W Illus. Like New/Like New! DJ with Mylar 159pgs Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 156898359X. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus: the Surrealist Funhouse From the 1939 World's Fair
by
Schaffner, Ingrid
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781568983592
ISBN: 156898359X
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus: the Surrealist Funhouse From the 1939 World's Fair
by
Ingrid Schaffner
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press
Date Published: 2002-11-01
ISBN-13: 9781568983592
ISBN: 156898359X
Description: Like New. 156898359X. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Found Books ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus: the Surrealist Funhouse From the 1939 World's Fair
by
Schaffner, Ingrid
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Princeton Architectural Pres, New York
Date Published: 2002
Description: Profusely illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 4to, 159 pp. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Abacus Bookshop ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus
by
Schaffner, Ingrid
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press
ISBN-13: 9781568983592
ISBN: 156898359X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus: the Surrealist Funhouse From the 1939 World's Fair
by
Schaffner, Ingrid (Photography By Eric Schaal)
Ships from
IA,
USA
Edition: First Edition, first printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Princeton Architectual Press, NY
Date Published: 2002
Description: Mint in Mint jacket. Prof. illus. read more
Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus: the Surrealist Funhouse From the 1939 World's Fair
by
Ingrid Schaffner
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781568983592
ISBN: 156898359X
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus: the Surrealist Funhouse From the 1939 World's Fair
by
Ingrid Schaffner
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781568983592
ISBN: 156898359X
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus-the Surrealist Funhouse From the 1939 World's Fair
by
Schaffner, Ingrid
Ships from
VT,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University, New York
Date Published: 2002
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 159 pages. Cloth boards. Illustrated with photographs by Eric Schaal in color and black & white. read more
Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus: the Surrealist Funhouse From the 1939 World's Fair
by
Ingrid Schaffner
Ships from
MI,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781568983592
ISBN: 156898359X
Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
aon ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus: the Surrealist Funhouse From the 1939 World's Fair
by
Schaffner, Ingrid
Ships from
BS.AS,
ARGENTINA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781568983592
ISBN: 156898359X
Description: New. 156898359X PRINCETON ARCHI(09/14/2005) Weight: 1401g. / 3.08lbs Great Customer Service! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Nomade Books ,
BS.AS,
ARGENTINA
Reliability:
Customer rating:
3.8
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
5 out of 5
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.