» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Roberto: The Insect Architect

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Roberto: The Insect Architect

by Nina Laden

About this title: Roberto the termite has always wanted to be an architect just like his idols, Hank Floyd Mite and Fleas van der Rohe, who set the termite world afire with their amazing work. When Roberto announces that he's leaving for the big city to pursue his career, his family and friends think he's making the wrong decision. Will he prove them wrong and make it big? With color illustrations throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Roberto the Insect Architect used book

Roberto the Insect Architect

by Laden, Nina

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco Chronicle Books 2000., ISBN-13: 9780811824651 ISBN: 0811824659

Description: Illustrated By Author. Squarish quarto, hardcover, ex library with pictorial dj in mylar. One page has light crease and library stamp on endpaper, front hinge cracked else VG reading copy. Color Illustrations. Ever since he was small, Roberto the termite wanted to be an architect. Often discouraged by others, he takes off to the big city to make his fortune. He meets some fellow insects who have bigger problems than Roberto, so he goes to work to help out. Stunning collages complement the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Roberto the Insect Architect used book

Roberto the Insect Architect

by Laden, Nina

price: $13.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 2000 Chronicle CA; ISBN 0-8118-2465-9 ISBN-13: 9780811824651 ISBN: 0811824659

Description: 1st printing horizontal format hardcover with pictorial covers, dust jacket with a different cover, is in near fine condition, save small curl to the bottom front and very light edgewear to the top. The book itself is fine with no marks or tears. The story of a young termite who longs to follow in the footsteps of such archetectural greats a Hank Floyd Mite and Fleas van der Rohe. Illustrated with witty, detailed collages by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Roberto the Insect Architect used book

Roberto the Insect Architect

by Nina Laden

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books 2000 Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811824651 ISBN: 0811824659

Description: ISBN 0811824659. Oversized Hardback. Later Printing. Signed by author on title page with a little sketch included. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Small owner's name and number in blue ink on front free endpaper otherwise a Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Roberto, the Insect Architect used book

Roberto, the Insect Architect

by Nina Laden

price: $18.58

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811824651 ISBN: 0811824659

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Roberto, the Insect Architect new book

Roberto, the Insect Architect

by Laden, Nina

price: $18.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811824651 ISBN: 0811824659

Description: New. 0811824659 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roberto. the Insect Architect

by Laden, Nina

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Chronicle, San Francisco Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine copy (owner inscription on end paper) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Roberto, the Insect Architect used book

Roberto, the Insect Architect

by Nina Laden

price: $8.43

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811824651 ISBN: 0811824659

Description: Good. Normal wear----inside first page has first layer peeled off not very big 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Roberto: the Insect Architect used book

Roberto: the Insect Architect

by Laden, Nina

price: $9.68

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811824651 ISBN: 0811824659

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Roberto, the Insect Architect used book

Roberto, the Insect Architect

by Nina Laden

price: $9.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2000-09 ISBN-13: 9780811824651 ISBN: 0811824659

Description: Very clean cover to cover. in Average shelf wear. Small tear r jacket. Very clean from cover to cover. No highlighter, pen or pencil markings on the text. Binding is tight. Cover has minimal shelf wear. -Free Delivery Confirmation- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Used Books from Woody, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Roberto: the Insect Architect used book

Roberto: the Insect Architect

by Laden, Nina

price: $17.85

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U. S. A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811824651 ISBN: 0811824659

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; wonderful title. 4to ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Roberto, the Insect Architect new book

Roberto, the Insect Architect

by Laden, Nina

price: $18.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 9/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780811824651 ISBN: 0811824659

Description: New. 0811824659 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Roberto: the Insect Architect new book

Roberto: the Insect Architect

by Nina Laden

price: $38.18

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Chronicle Books, USA ISBN-13: 9780811824651 ISBN: 0811824659

Description: New. Roberto always has wanted to be an architect. Discouraged by his family and friends, he follows his dream to the big city. With stunning collage illustrations and witty text, "Roberto" brings to life a funny, inspirational story that can encourage readers of any age to build their dreams. Full-color illustrations. ISBN10: 0811824659. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Roberto: the Insect Architect new book

Roberto: the Insect Architect

by Nina Laden

price: $48.02

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Chronicle Books, USA ISBN-13: 9780811824651 ISBN: 0811824659

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Roberto always has wanted to be an architect. Discouraged by his family and friends, he follows his dream to the big city. With stunning collage illustrations and witty text, "Roberto" brings to life a funny, inspirational story that can encourage readers of any age to build their dreams. Full-color illustrations. ISBN10: 0811824659. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Roberto: the Insect Architect used book

Roberto: the Insect Architect

by Laden, Nina

price: $49.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811824651 ISBN: 0811824659

Description: NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition with Near Fine dust jacket. 0811824659. 4to 11"-13" tall; Unpaginated pages; Inscribed with drawing by author Nina Laden. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Roberto, the Insect Architect used book

Roberto, the Insect Architect

by Laden, Nina

price: $81.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition, First Printing Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811824651 ISBN: 0811824659

Description: Laden, Nina. As New in J Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall (oblong) Signed with illustration/ sticker on title page by Laden. Crisp, tight, clean. Signed: I Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Roberto: the Insect Architect used book

Roberto: the Insect Architect

by Laden, Nina

price: $95.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811824651 ISBN: 0811824659

Description: Nina Laden. Fine in Fine jacket. Used. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall, Oblong. Signed by Author This copy signed by the author/illustrator with a collage/illustration, on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books Northwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Roberto: the Insect Architect new book

Roberto: the Insect Architect

by Nina Laden

price: $39.14

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Chronicle Books, USA ISBN-13: 9780811824651 ISBN: 0811824659

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Roberto always has wanted to be an architect. Discouraged by his family and friends, he follows his dream to the big city. With stunning collage illustrations and witty text, "Roberto" brings to life a funny, inspirational story that can encourage readers of any age to build their dreams. Full-color illustrations. ISBN10: 0811824659. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Linda, Webster, NY

"Good book for following your dreams, perseverance"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Nan, Denver, CO

"A very punny book. Both kids and adults will appreciate it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Eugenia, The United States

"Puns! He built the bed bugs their very own beds"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By Michele, The United States

"Roberto the termite likes to play with his food, not eat it. Story follows his on his journey to become an architect."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Roberto: The Insect Architect by Nina Laden

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.