About this title: Roberto the termite has always wanted to be an architect just like his idols, Hank Floyd Mite and Fleas van der Rohe, who set the termite world afire with their amazing work. When Roberto announces that he's leaving for the big city to pursue his career, his family and friends think he's making the wrong decision. Will he prove them wrong and make it big? With color illustrations throughout.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: San Francisco Chronicle Books 2000.,
ISBN-13:9780811824651ISBN:0811824659
Description: Illustrated By Author. Squarish quarto, hardcover, ex library with pictorial dj in mylar. One page has light crease and library stamp on endpaper, front hinge cracked else VG reading copy. Color Illustrations. Ever since he was small, Roberto the termite wanted to be an architect. Often discouraged by others, he takes off to the big city to make his fortune. He meets some fellow insects who have bigger problems than Roberto, so he goes to work to help out. Stunning collages complement the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 2000 Chronicle CA; ISBN 0-8118-2465-9
ISBN-13:9780811824651ISBN:0811824659
Description: 1st printing horizontal format hardcover with pictorial covers, dust jacket with a different cover, is in near fine condition, save small curl to the bottom front and very light edgewear to the top. The book itself is fine with no marks or tears. The story of a young termite who longs to follow in the footsteps of such archetectural greats a Hank Floyd Mite and Fleas van der Rohe. Illustrated with witty, detailed collages by the author. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books 2000
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780811824651ISBN:0811824659
Description: ISBN 0811824659. Oversized Hardback. Later Printing. Signed by author on title page with a little sketch included. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Small owner's name and number in blue ink on front free endpaper otherwise a Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 2000-09
ISBN-13:9780811824651ISBN:0811824659
Description: Very clean cover to cover. in Average shelf wear. Small tear r jacket. Very clean from cover to cover. No highlighter, pen or pencil markings on the text. Binding is tight. Cover has minimal shelf wear. -Free Delivery Confirmation- read more
Description: New. Roberto always has wanted to be an architect. Discouraged by his family and friends, he follows his dream to the big city. With stunning collage illustrations and witty text, "Roberto" brings to life a funny, inspirational story that can encourage readers of any age to build their dreams. Full-color illustrations. ISBN10: 0811824659. read more
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Roberto always has wanted to be an architect. Discouraged by his family and friends, he follows his dream to the big city. With stunning collage illustrations and witty text, "Roberto" brings to life a funny, inspirational story that can encourage readers of any age to build their dreams. Full-color illustrations. ISBN10: 0811824659. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780811824651ISBN:0811824659
Description: NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition with Near Fine dust jacket. 0811824659. 4to 11"-13" tall; Unpaginated pages; Inscribed with drawing by author Nina Laden. read more
Edition: F First Edition, First Printing
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780811824651ISBN:0811824659
Description: Laden, Nina. As New in J Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall (oblong) Signed with illustration/ sticker on title page by Laden. Crisp, tight, clean. Signed: I Signed by Author. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780811824651ISBN:0811824659
Description: Nina Laden. Fine in Fine jacket. Used. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall, Oblong. Signed by Author This copy signed by the author/illustrator with a collage/illustration, on the title page. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Roberto always has wanted to be an architect. Discouraged by his family and friends, he follows his dream to the big city. With stunning collage illustrations and witty text, "Roberto" brings to life a funny, inspirational story that can encourage readers of any age to build their dreams. Full-color illustrations. ISBN10: 0811824659. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.