About this title: 1922. A collection of short-stories from Marquis, American newspaperman and humorist, who was an uninhibited enemy of prohibition. Marquis's most memorable writings are his stories and verses about Archy and Mehitabel. Contents: The Revolt of the Oyster; If We Could Only See; How Hank Signed the Pledge; Accursed Hat!; Rooney's Touchdown; Too American; The Saddest Man; Dogs and Boys; The Kidnapping of Bill Patterson; Blood Will Tell; Being a Public Character; and Written in Blood. See other titles by this author available from Kessinger Publishing.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 1ST
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY, PAGE & CO, NY
Date Published: 1922
Description: GOOD COND; SPINE DARKENING, COVER BROWNING, WATER DAMAGE, BOOKSTORE LABEL, AND HANDWRITTEN ENSCRIPTION ON FEPS, SOME SPINE SEPAR. _PAB_ read more
Binding: Buckram
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co, Garden City, NY USA
Date Published: 1922
Description: Good Plus. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. bumped corners, crease down back cover, inscription, lower two inches of open edge of cover worn. 229 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubelday, Page & Company
Description: Good. B001LIKU1Y NOT an ex-library copy. First Edition stated on the copyright page, title page date is 1922. Previous owner's name on the front pastedown endpaper. Doubleday, Page & Company hardcover, without dust jacket. Some spotting to the top edge of the text block. In 229 pages. (Zone 501) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubelday, Page & Company
Date Published: 1922
Description: Very Good. Very good 1st edition hardcover. No DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked, though slightly tanned. Previous owner's name on end paper. Covers show edge wear with some rubbing/soiling. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BiblioLife
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781103604036ISBN:1103604031
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00240 pages) 1922. a collection of short-stories from marquis, american newspaperman and humorist, who was an uninhibited enemy of prohibition. marquis's most memorable writings are his stories and verses about archy and mehitabel. contents: the revolt of the oyster; i lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (236 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioLife
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781103604050ISBN:1103604058
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00240 pages) 1922. a collection of short-stories from marquis, american newspaperman and humorist, who was an uninhibited enemy of prohibition. marquis's most memorable writings are his stories and verses about archy and mehitabel. contents: the revolt of the oyster; i lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00236 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more
Description: Very Good. 1922, stated 1st, beige cloth spine over pale yellow paper covered boards with red and black design, shelfwear to covers, light foxing to eps, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is edgeworn and chipped, and over half of dj spine is missing. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City, Doubleday, 1922
Date Published: 1922
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Inscribed by Author(s) First edition, second printing. 8vo. Original beige cloth over tan pictorial boards (corners rubbed). Good-very good. 229 pages. No dust jacket. No other signatures or bookplates. Signed and inscribed by Marquis on front free endpaper: "To Laura Denlin with the cordial good wishes of the writer, Don Marquis / July 1932. " read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BIBLIOBAZAAR
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781103604036ISBN:1103604031
Description: 1922. A collection of short-stories from Marquis, American newspaperman and humorist, who was an uninhibited enemy of prohibition. Marquis's most memorable writings are his stories and verses about Archy and Mehitabel. Contents: The Revolt of the Oys... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781417908240ISBN:1417908246
Description: 1922. A collection of short-stories from Marquis, American newspaperman and humorist, who was an uninhibited enemy of prohibition. Marquis's most memorable writings are his stories and verses about Archy and Mehitabel. Contents: The Revolt of the Oys... read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: BIBLIOBAZAAR
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781103604050ISBN:1103604058
Description: 1922. A collection of short-stories from Marquis, American newspaperman and humorist, who was an uninhibited enemy of prohibition. Marquis's most memorable writings are his stories and verses about Archy and Mehitabel. Contents: The Revolt of the Oys... read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780548015155ISBN:0548015155
Description: 1922. A collection of short-stories from Marquis, American newspaperman and humorist, who was an uninhibited enemy of prohibition. Marquis's most memorable writings are his stories and verses about Archy and Mehitabel. Contents: The Revolt of the Oys... read more
Edition: Stated 1st
Binding: Paper Covered Boards
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran, Garden City
Date Published: 1922
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Sm8vo. Beige cloth spine w/ yellow boards, 229pp. Eps and pages up to and including page 1 w/ lt foxing, o/w contents clean, bright and tight. Boards lightly soiled, lettering and pictorial bright. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.