» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Revolt of the Oyster

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Revolt of the Oyster

by Don Marquis

About this title: 1922. A collection of short-stories from Marquis, American newspaperman and humorist, who was an uninhibited enemy of prohibition. Marquis's most memorable writings are his stories and verses about Archy and Mehitabel. Contents: The Revolt of the Oyster; If We Could Only See; How Hank Signed the Pledge; Accursed Hat!; Rooney's Touchdown; Too ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Revolt of the Oyster

by Marquis, Don

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1922

Description: VG-/NONE. General wear. Scarce. Name in ink on front pastedown. Covers show some soiling.; 8vo; 229 pages; Humor. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolt of the Oyster, the

by Marquis, Don

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Buckram Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co, Garden City, NY USA Date Published: 1922

Description: Good Plus. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. bumped corners, crease down back cover, inscription, lower two inches of open edge of cover worn. 229 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Revolt of the Oyster new book

The Revolt of the Oyster

by Marquis, Don

price: $24.93

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417908240 ISBN: 1417908246

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 236 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Revolt of the Oyster new book

The Revolt of the Oyster

by Don Marquis

price: $29.68

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103604036 ISBN: 1103604031

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Revolt of the Oyster

by Don Marquis

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubelday, Page & Company Date Published: 1922

Description: Very Good. Very good 1st edition hardcover. No DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked, though slightly tanned. Previous owner's name on end paper. Covers show edge wear with some rubbing/soiling. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Revolt of the Oyster

by Marquis, Don, 1878-1937

price: $34.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 240 pages. New. 2009. Reprinted from 1922 edition. The title of the book, on the cover, is in gold lettering. As this is a reprint of a very old book, it may possibly have occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Revolt of the Oyster

by Marquis, Don, 1878-1937

price: $34.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 244 pages. New. 2009. Reprinted from 1922 edition. The title of the book, on the cover, is in gold lettering. As this is a reprint of a very old book, it may possibly have occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

The Revolt of the Oyster new book

The Revolt of the Oyster

by Don Marquis

price: $37.27

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103604050 ISBN: 1103604058

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Revolt of the Oyster new book

The Revolt of the Oyster

by Marquis, Don

price: $38.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548015155 ISBN: 0548015155

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 236 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Revolt of the Oyster new book

The Revolt of the Oyster

by Marquis, Don (Author)

price: $39.52

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417908240 ISBN: 1417908246

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (236 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Revolt of the Oyster new book

The Revolt of the Oyster

by Marquis, Don Author

price: $49.35

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103604050 ISBN: 1103604058

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00240 pages) 1922. a collection of short-stories from marquis, american newspaperman and humorist, who was an uninhibited enemy of prohibition. marquis's most memorable writings are his stories and verses about archy and mehitabel. contents: the revolt of the oyster; i lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Revolt of the Oyster new book

The Revolt of the Oyster

by Marquis, Don (Author)

price: $54.06

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548015155 ISBN: 0548015155

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00236 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Revolt of the Oyster

by Don Marquis

price: $65.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1922, stated 1st, beige cloth spine over pale yellow paper covered boards with red and black design, shelfwear to covers, light foxing to eps, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is edgeworn and chipped, and over half of dj spine is missing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Revolt of the Oyster

by Marquis, Don

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, Doubleday, 1922 Date Published: 1922

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Inscribed by Author(s) First edition, second printing. 8vo. Original beige cloth over tan pictorial boards (corners rubbed). Good-very good. 229 pages. No dust jacket. No other signatures or bookplates. Signed and inscribed by Marquis on front free endpaper: "To Laura Denlin with the cordial good wishes of the writer, Don Marquis / July 1932. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Revolt of the Oyster

by Marquis, Don

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Publisher: DOUBLEDAY, PAGE & CO, NY Date Published: 1922

Description: GOOD COND; SPINE DARKENING, COVER BROWNING, BOOKSTORE LABEL ON FEPS. NO MARKINGS. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Revolt of the Oyster

by Marquis, Don

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Publisher: DOUBLEDAY, PAGE & CO, NY Date Published: 1922

Description: FAIR COND; SPINE DARKENING, COVER BROWNING, SPOTTING, BOOKSTORE LABEL, AND HANDWRITTEN ENSCRIPTION ON FEPS. NO MARKINGS. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Revolt of the Oyster

by Marquis, Don

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Publisher: DOUBLEDAY, PAGE & CO, NY Date Published: 1922

Description: GOOD COND; SPINE DARKENING, COVER BROWNING, WATER DAMAGE, BOOKSTORE LABEL, AND HANDWRITTEN ENSCRIPTION ON FEPS, SOME SPINE SEPAR. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Revolt of the Oyster

by Marquis, Don

price: $15.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FiRST Publisher: Doubleday,

Description: Very Good. A VERY GOOD FIRST NO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Revolt of the Oyster new book

The Revolt of the Oyster

by Marquis, Don

price: $19.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417908240 ISBN: 1417908246

Description: 1922. A collection of short-stories from Marquis, American newspaperman and humorist, who was an uninhibited enemy of prohibition. Marquis's most memorable writings are his stories and verses about Archy and Mehitabel. Contents: The Revolt of the Oys... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Revolt of the Oyster used book

The Revolt of the Oyster

by Don Marquis

price: $19.43

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417908240 ISBN: 1417908246

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwagon New & Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Revolt of the Oyster new book

Revolt of the Oyster

by Marquis, Don

price: $21.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103604036 ISBN: 1103604031

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Revolt of the Oyster new book

The Revolt of the Oyster

by Marquis, Don

price: $23.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: BIBLIOBAZAAR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103604050 ISBN: 1103604058

Description: 1922. A collection of short-stories from Marquis, American newspaperman and humorist, who was an uninhibited enemy of prohibition. Marquis's most memorable writings are his stories and verses about Archy and Mehitabel. Contents: The Revolt of the Oys... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Revolt of the Oyster new book

The Revolt of the Oyster

by Marquis, Don

price: $23.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing ISBN-13: 9781417908240 ISBN: 1417908246

Description: New. 1417908246 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Revolt of the Oyster new book

The Revolt of the Oyster

by Don Marquis

price: $26.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioLife ISBN-13: 9781103604036 ISBN: 1103604031

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Revolt of the Oyster new book

The Revolt of the Oyster

by Marquis, Don

price: $29.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548015155 ISBN: 0548015155

Description: 1922. A collection of short-stories from Marquis, American newspaperman and humorist, who was an uninhibited enemy of prohibition. Marquis's most memorable writings are his stories and verses about Archy and Mehitabel. Contents: The Revolt of the Oys... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.