About this title: When tragedy rains on us without warning, when darkness threatens to devour us in despair, the one light left flickering is hope. Even in the most heart-wrenching times, there is still a reason for hope. Our hearts know it even if our minds cannot comprehend it. That reason is held out here, in the compassionate words of ten trustworthy voices from across the country--all offering perspective, comfort, and hope for the grief that grips us in fearful and painful times. This hope, these comforts, are at the heart of this book. As you absorb the eternal wisdom and godly perspective ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crossway Books
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781581343953ISBN:1581343957
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crossway Books
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781581343953ISBN:1581343957
Description: New. NEW and Unread but may have slight shelf wear. We always pick the best copies available! Christian family owned business for over 15 years! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crossway Books
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781581343953ISBN:1581343957
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crossway Books
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781581343953ISBN:1581343957
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crossway Books
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781581343953ISBN:1581343957
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crossway Books
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781581343953ISBN:1581343957
Description: Very Good. 1581343957 hardcover w DJ, tight book nice text, some wear to covers, DJ has minor wear books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crossway Books
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781581343953ISBN:1581343957
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in near new condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear. Address sticker partly removed on the front fly. The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crossway Books
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781581343953ISBN:1581343957
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. May contain minimal highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crossway Books
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781581343953ISBN:1581343957
Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crossway Books
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781581343953ISBN:1581343957
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crossway Books
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781581343953ISBN:1581343957
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crossway Books
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781581343953ISBN:1581343957
Description: New. 1581343957 Pub date: 2001. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.