» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reason for Hope

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: When tragedy rains on us without warning, when darkness threatens to devour us in despair, the one light left flickering is hope.
Even in the most heart-wrenching times, there is still a reason for hope. Our hearts know it even if our minds cannot comprehend it.
That reason is held out here, in the compassionate words of ten trustworthy voices from across the country--all offering perspective, comfort, and hope for the grief that grips us in fearful and painful times.
This hope, these comforts, are at the heart of this book. As you absorb the eternal wisdom and godly perspective ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy used book

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy

by Joseph Stowell, Lisa Beamer, John Piper

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581343953 ISBN: 1581343957

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy used book

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy

by Joseph Stowell, Lisa Beamer, John Piper

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581343953 ISBN: 1581343957

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy new book

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy

by Joseph Stowell, Lisa Beamer, John Piper

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581343953 ISBN: 1581343957

Description: New. NEW and Unread but may have slight shelf wear. We always pick the best copies available! Christian family owned business for over 15 years! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Good Steward Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy used book

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy

by Joseph Stowell~Lisa Beamer~John Piper

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581343953 ISBN: 1581343957

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy used book

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy

by Joseph Stowell, Lisa Beamer, John Piper

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Crossway Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581343953 ISBN: 1581343957

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy used book

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy

by Joseph Stowell, Lisa Beamer, John Piper

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581343953 ISBN: 1581343957

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy used book

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy

by Joseph Stowell, Lisa Beamer, John Piper

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581343953 ISBN: 1581343957

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy used book

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy

by Joseph Stowell, Lisa Beamer, John Piper

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581343953 ISBN: 1581343957

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy used book

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy

by Joseph Stowell, Lisa Beamer, John Piper

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581343953 ISBN: 1581343957

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy new book

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy

by Stowell, Joseph; Beamer, Lisa; Piper, John

price: $2.05

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581343953 ISBN: 1581343957

Description: New. 1581343957 Considerable shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Barker's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy used book

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy

by Stowell, Joseph; Beamer, Lisa; Piper, John

price: $2.82

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581343953 ISBN: 1581343957

Description: Very Good. 1581343957 hardcover w DJ, tight book nice text, some wear to covers, DJ has minor wear books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy used book

Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy

by Lucado, Max, B.A., M.A., and Piper, John, and Stowell, Joseph M, Dr.

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581343953 ISBN: 1581343957

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in near new condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy

by Lucado, Max

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Crossway Books, IL. Date published: 2001

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear. Address sticker partly removed on the front fly. The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy used book

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy

by Joseph Stowell, Lisa Beamer, John Piper

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581343953 ISBN: 1581343957

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy By Stowell, Joseph; Beamer, Lisa; Piper used book

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy By Stowell, Joseph; Beamer, Lisa; Piper

by Joseph Stowell, Lisa Beamer, John Piper

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Crossway Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581343953 ISBN: 1581343957

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy By Stowell, Joseph; Beamer, Lisa; Piper used book

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy By Stowell, Joseph; Beamer, Lisa; Piper

by Joseph Stowell, Lisa Beamer, John Piper

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Crossway Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581343953 ISBN: 1581343957

Description: Good. No dust jacket. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. May contain minimal highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy used book

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy

by Joseph Stowell, Lisa Beamer, John Piper

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581343953 ISBN: 1581343957

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy used book

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy

by Joseph Stowell, Lisa Beamer, John Piper

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581343953 ISBN: 1581343957

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy used book

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy

by Joseph Stowell, Lisa Beamer, John Piper

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581343953 ISBN: 1581343957

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy used book

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy

by Stowell, Joseph; Piper, John; Beamer, Lisa

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Crossway Books, Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A. Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581343953 ISBN: 1581343957

Description: Excellent in excellent jacket. 08vo-over 10 1/4" Talll. Excellent Condition: Hardback 144 pages, clean, tight binding, minimal wear large personal inscription inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy used book

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy

by Stowell, Joseph; Piper, John; Beamer, Lisa

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Good News Pub, Illinois Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581343953 ISBN: 1581343957

Description: Near Fine in near fine jacket. 144 pp. Suitable as a gift. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Miles Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy used book

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy

by Stowell, Joseph; Beamer, Lisa; Piper, John

price: $2.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Crossway Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581343953 ISBN: 1581343957

Description: Good. This book is on our independent bookstores shelves and ready to ship. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chicklet Books Online, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy new book

A Reason for Hope in a Time of Tragedy

by Stowell, Joseph; Beamer, Lisa; Piper, John

price: $3.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossway Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581343953 ISBN: 1581343957

Description: New. 1581343957 Pub date: 2001. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

A Reason for Hope: in a Time of Tragedy used book

A Reason for Hope: in a Time of Tragedy

by Lucado, Max Piper, John

price: $4.04

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Crossway Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581343953 ISBN: 1581343957

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Reason for Hope: in a Time of Tragedy used book

A Reason for Hope: in a Time of Tragedy

by Piper, John

price: $4.17

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Crossway Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581343953 ISBN: 1581343957

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.