About this title: Since the 19th century, the women of Gee's Bend in southern Alabama have created stunning, vibrant quilts. Beautifully illustrated with 110 color illustrations, The Quilts of Gee's Bend includes a historical overview of the two hundred years of extraordinary quilt-making in this African-American community, its people, and their art-making tradition. This book is being-released in conjunction with a national exhibition tour including The Museum of Fine Art, Houston, and the Whitney Museum of American Art.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tinwood Books
Date Published: 2002-09-23
ISBN-13:9780965376648ISBN:0965376648
Description: New in New jacket. New Hardback Book-No Marks-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! Sorry, No International or Expedited Shipping Due to Weight and Size. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tinwood Books,, Atlanta:
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780965376648ISBN:0965376648
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0965376648. 195 illustrations, including 162 in color. Sixth impression. Fine in a very near fine (one tiny nick at the base of the rear panel) dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tinwood Books, Atlanta, GA
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780965376648ISBN:0965376648
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. text clean and tight, oversized. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 140 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: TINWOOD BOOKS
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780965376648ISBN:0965376648
Description: New. Since the 19th century, the women of Gees Bend in southern Alabama have created stunning, vibrant quilts. Beautifully illustrated with 110 color illustrations, The Quilts of Gees Bend includes a historical overview of the two hundred years of extraor... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tinwood Books, Georgia
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780965376648ISBN:0965376648
Description: Photo-Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Beautiful, tight, clean (presumedly unread) copy of this glorious books on the quilts from a small remote Alabama black community. Handsome production. Scarce. 190 pp. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Tinwood / Museum Fine Arts, Atlanta / Houston
Date Published: 2002
Description: Profusely illustrated. Bottom outside corner bumped, else a fine copy in dust jacket. Introduction by Alvia Wardlaw; foreword by Peter Marzio. 4to, 190 pp. read more
Binding: Blue Cloth on Boards
Publisher: Tinwood Books in Association with The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780965376648ISBN:0965376648
Description: Mint in Mint jacket. Hardcover. 32 x 29cm. 190pp. A superbly illustrated book showing examples of quilts made by a small, remote, black community in Alabama who have created quilt masterpieces since the early twebtieth century. Also contains many quiltmqker's narratives, full of humour and resilience which rcall their enslaved ancesters who were forced to walk from North Carolina to Alabama. Based on a touring exhibtion. The book is both fascinating and inspirational for designers and ... read more
Binding: Blue Cloth on Boards
Publisher: Tinwood Books in Association with The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780965376648ISBN:0965376648
Description: Mint in Mint jacket. Hardcover. 32 x 29cm. 190pp. A superbly illustrated book showing examples of quilts made by a small, remote, black community in Alabama who have created quilt masterpieces since the early twebtieth century. Also contains many quiltmqker's narratives, full of humour and resilience which rcall their enslaved ancesters who were forced to walk from North Carolina to Alabama. Based on a touring exhibtion. The book is both fascinating and inspirational for designers and ... read more
"I actually read every word in this book, even though it is mostly a picture book. I am amazed at the stories of these women who knew nothing better, but to survive the best way they knew how.
It is a testament that everyone has a story in their own right."
"What a fascinating and inspirational book. Not to mention that the hardships of my own life were thrown instantly into perspective (ie., not hardships at all). I find myself in awe of these women and their beautiful quilts."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.