» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Quilts of Gees Bend (CL)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Since the 19th century, the women of Gee's Bend in southern Alabama have created stunning, vibrant quilts. Beautifully illustrated with 110 color illustrations, The Quilts of Gee's Bend includes a historical overview of the two hundred years of extraordinary quilt-making in this African-American community, its people, and their art-making tradition. This book is being-released in conjunction with a national exhibition tour including The Museum of Fine Art, Houston, and the Whitney Museum of American Art.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Quilts of Gee's Bend: Masterpieces From a Lost Place used book

The Quilts of Gee's Bend: Masterpieces From a Lost Place

price: $18.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780965376648 ISBN: 0965376648

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quilts of Gee's Bend: Masterpieces From a Lost Place used book

The Quilts of Gee's Bend: Masterpieces From a Lost Place

by Arnett, William; Wardlaw, Alvia; Livingston, Jane; Beardsley

price: $18.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tinwood Books Date Published: 9-23-02 ISBN-13: 9780965376648 ISBN: 0965376648

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-Nice! 4.01 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quilts of Gee's Bend: Masterpieces From a Lost Place used book

The Quilts of Gee's Bend: Masterpieces From a Lost Place

by William Arnett, Alvia Wardlaw, Jane Livingston, John Beardsley

price: $20.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780965376648 ISBN: 0965376648

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Tinwood Books Pub Date: 9/23/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 192. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quilts of Gee's Bend: Masterpieces From a Lost Place new book

The Quilts of Gee's Bend: Masterpieces From a Lost Place

by Arnett, William; Wardlaw, Alvia; Livingston, Jane; Beardsley

price: $26.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tinwood Books Date Published: 2002-09-23 ISBN-13: 9780965376648 ISBN: 0965376648

Description: New in New jacket. New Hardback Book-No Marks-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! Sorry, No International or Expedited Shipping Due to Weight and Size. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quilts of Gee's Bend used book

Quilts of Gee's Bend

by Beardsley, John, Et Al

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tinwood Books,, Atlanta: Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780965376648 ISBN: 0965376648

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0965376648. 195 illustrations, including 162 in color. Sixth impression. Fine in a very near fine (one tiny nick at the base of the rear panel) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quilts of Gees Bend (CL) new book

Quilts of Gees Bend (CL)

by Arnett, William, and Beardsley, John, and Livingston, Jane

list price: $50.00

our price: $45.00

you save: $5.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tinwood Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965376648 ISBN: 0965376648

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 140 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Quilts of Gees Bend (CL) used book

Quilts of Gees Bend (CL)

by Arnett, William, and Beardsley, John, and Livingston, Jane

price: $50.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tinwood Books, Atlanta, GA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965376648 ISBN: 0965376648

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. text clean and tight, oversized. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 140 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quilt's of Gee's Bend used book

The Quilt's of Gee's Bend

by Beardsley, John, William Arnett, Paul Arnett & Jane Livingston

price: $150.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlanta, Tinwood Books Date Published: 2002

Description: First edition of this terrific book. An as new copy in like dust jacket and still in the original shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quilts of Gee's Bend: Masterpieces From a Lost Place new book

The Quilts of Gee's Bend: Masterpieces From a Lost Place

by Arnett, William, Wardlaw, Alvia, Livingston, Jane, Beardsley, John

price: $31.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965376648 ISBN: 0965376648

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Quilts of Gees Bend (Cl) new book

Quilts of Gees Bend (Cl)

price: $31.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965376648 ISBN: 0965376648

Description: BRAND NEW. 0965376648. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Quilts of Gee's Bend: Masterpieces From a Lost Place new book

The Quilts of Gee's Bend: Masterpieces From a Lost Place

by Arnett, William, Wardlaw, Alvia, Livingston, Jane, Beardsley, John

price: $32.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965376648 ISBN: 0965376648

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Quilts of Gee's Bend new book

Quilts of Gee's Bend

by Arnett, William; Beardsley, John And Liv

price: $35.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: TINWOOD BOOKS Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965376648 ISBN: 0965376648

Description: New. Since the 19th century, the women of Gees Bend in southern Alabama have created stunning, vibrant quilts. Beautifully illustrated with 110 color illustrations, The Quilts of Gees Bend includes a historical overview of the two hundred years of extraor... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Quilts of Gee's Bend: Masterpieces From a Lost Place new book

The Quilts of Gee's Bend: Masterpieces From a Lost Place

by Arnett, William, Wardlaw, Alvia, Livingston, Jane, Beardsley, John

price: $38.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965376648 ISBN: 0965376648

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Quilts of Gee's Bend: Masterpieces From a Lost Place new book

The Quilts of Gee's Bend: Masterpieces From a Lost Place

by William Arnett

price: $57.16

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965376648 ISBN: 0965376648

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Quilts of Gee's Bend used book

The Quilts of Gee's Bend

by Beardsley, John, Et Al

price: $95.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tinwood Books, Georgia Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965376648 ISBN: 0965376648

Description: Photo-Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Beautiful, tight, clean (presumedly unread) copy of this glorious books on the quilts from a small remote Alabama black community. Handsome production. Scarce. 190 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Quilts of Gee's Bend

by Beardsley, John; William Arnett; Paul Arnett & Jane Livingston

price: $125.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Tinwood / Museum Fine Arts, Atlanta / Houston Date Published: 2002

Description: Profusely illustrated. Bottom outside corner bumped, else a fine copy in dust jacket. Introduction by Alvia Wardlaw; foreword by Peter Marzio. 4to, 190 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Quilts of Gee's Bend: Masterpieces From a Lost Place

by Arnett, William

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tinwood Books Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

The Quilts of Gee's Bend new book

The Quilts of Gee's Bend

by John Beardsley; William Arnett; Pauljane Arnett; Jane Livingston; Peter Marzio; Alvia Wardlaw

price: $28.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780965376648 ISBN: 0965376648

Description: BRAND NEW large hardback in shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bountiful Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Quilts of Gee's Bend used book

The Quilts of Gee's Bend

by Beardsley, John And Others

price: $62.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Blue Cloth on Boards Publisher: Tinwood Books in Association with The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780965376648 ISBN: 0965376648

Description: Mint in Mint jacket. Hardcover. 32 x 29cm. 190pp. A superbly illustrated book showing examples of quilts made by a small, remote, black community in Alabama who have created quilt masterpieces since the early twebtieth century. Also contains many quiltmqker's narratives, full of humour and resilience which rcall their enslaved ancesters who were forced to walk from North Carolina to Alabama. Based on a touring exhibtion. The book is both fascinating and inspirational for designers and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Hennessey Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Quilts of Gee's Bend used book

The Quilts of Gee's Bend

by Beardsley, John And Others

price: $62.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Blue Cloth on Boards Publisher: Tinwood Books in Association with The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780965376648 ISBN: 0965376648

Description: Mint in Mint jacket. Hardcover. 32 x 29cm. 190pp. A superbly illustrated book showing examples of quilts made by a small, remote, black community in Alabama who have created quilt masterpieces since the early twebtieth century. Also contains many quiltmqker's narratives, full of humour and resilience which rcall their enslaved ancesters who were forced to walk from North Carolina to Alabama. Based on a touring exhibtion. The book is both fascinating and inspirational for designers and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Hennessey Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Eve, Canada

"this book opened doors to a new love of mine. low stress, chaotic quilting"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 8, 2008
By Jan, Salt Lake City, UT

"I actually read every word in this book, even though it is mostly a picture book. I am amazed at the stories of these women who knew nothing better, but to survive the best way they knew how.

It is a testament that everyone has a story in their own right."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 17, 2008
By Jenn, San Francisco, CA

"I looked through this at work on a hot day and I forgot where I was and a chill ran through me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 5, 2008
By Maya, Durham, NC

"What a fascinating and inspirational book. Not to mention that the hardships of my own life were thrown instantly into perspective (ie., not hardships at all). I find myself in awe of these women and their beautiful quilts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Quilts of Gees Bend (CL) by William Arnett, John Beardsley, Jane Livingston

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.