» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Playboy: 50 Years: The Cartoons

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Playboy celebrates its golden anniversary with this glorious collection of the finest and funniest cartoons.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Playboy: 50 Years, the Cartoons used book

Playboy: 50 Years, the Cartoons

price: $34.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Chronicle Books LLC, San Francisco Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780811839761 ISBN: 0811839761

Description: Near fine in a near fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Playboy 50 Years the Cartoons used book

Playboy 50 Years the Cartoons

price: $42.38

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780811839761 ISBN: 0811839761

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0-8118-3976-1. 368 pp. Illus. Appears unread. An outstanding collection of great cartoons drawn from the pages of the iconic men's magazine. Very heavy book.; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Playboy, 50 Years: the Cartoons (Signed By Hugh Hefner) used book

Playboy, 50 Years: the Cartoons (Signed By Hugh Hefner)

by Hefner, Hugh

price: $250.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780811839761 ISBN: 0811839761

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing, hardback, unread in FINE/FINE condition. This copy was SIGNED by HUGH HEFNER with a black sharpie directly on the half-title page (simply signed, not inscribed to anyone). Also included are a PHOTO of Hugh Hefner at the signing event + a PROMO CARD advertising the event. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcount, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Playboy: 50 Years: the Cartoons used book

Playboy: 50 Years: the Cartoons

price: $21.52

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780811839761 ISBN: 0811839761

Description: Good. Dust jacket scuffed/scratched. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Playboy: 50 Years the Cartoons used book

Playboy: 50 Years the Cartoons

price: $35.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco, California Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780811839761 ISBN: 0811839761

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Playboy: 50 Years: the Cartoons new book

Playboy: 50 Years: the Cartoons

by Hugh M. (Edt) Hefner; Michelle (Edt) Urry

price: $54.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc ISBN-13: 9780811839761 ISBN: 0811839761

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Playboy new book

Playboy

by Hefner, Hugh M.

price: $60.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780811839761 ISBN: 0811839761

Description: New. Playboy celebrates its golden anniversary with this glorious collection of the finest and funniest cartoons. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Playboy 50 Years: the Cartoons new book

Playboy 50 Years: the Cartoons

by Hefner, Hugh M.

price: $70.85

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: CHRONICLE BOOKS, USA ISBN-13: 9780811839761 ISBN: 0811839761

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. For 50 years, Playboy magazine has showcased the world's best and brightest cartoonists. Their spectacular stable of artists includes luminaries such as Buck Brown, Jack Cole, Eldon Dedini, Jules Feiffer, Shel Silverstein, Doug Sneyd, Gahan Wilson, and hundreds of others. Hip ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Playboy 50 Years: the Cartoons new book

Playboy 50 Years: the Cartoons

by Hefner, Hugh M.

price: $77.74

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Publisher: CHRONICLE BOOKS, USA ISBN-13: 9780811839761 ISBN: 0811839761

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. For 50 years, Playboy magazine has showcased the world's best and brightest cartoonists. Their spectacular stable of artists includes luminaries such as Buck Brown, Jack Cole, Eldon Dedini, Jules Feiffer, Shel Silverstein, Doug Sneyd, Gahan Wilson, and hundreds of others. Hip subversives and sly revolutionaries all, Playboy's artists have continually proffered a sophisticated brand of humor sorely missing in other men's magazines. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Playboy: 50 Years: the Cartoons new book

Playboy: 50 Years: the Cartoons

price: $79.44

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780811839761 ISBN: 0811839761

Description: New. 0811839761 CHRONICLE (05/17/2004) Weight: 800g. / 1.76lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

new book

Playboy: 50 Years of Cartoons

by Hefner, Hugh M.

price: $88.90

Ships from GERMANY

Binding: Hardcover / Publisher: Skylight Edition Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9783037666036 ISBN: 303766603X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

Playboy: 50 Years: the Cartoons used book

Playboy: 50 Years: the Cartoons

price: $89.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780811839761 ISBN: 0811839761

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Playboy: 50 Years: the Cartoons used book

Playboy: 50 Years: the Cartoons

price: $150.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2004/03/01 ISBN-13: 9780811839761 ISBN: 0811839761

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Playboy: 50 Years: the Cartoons new book

Playboy: 50 Years: the Cartoons

price: $156.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780811839761 ISBN: 0811839761

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Playboy: 50 Years: the Cartoons used book

Playboy: 50 Years: the Cartoons

price: $164.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2004/03/01 ISBN-13: 9780811839761 ISBN: 0811839761

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Playboy: 50 Years: the Cartoons new book

Playboy: 50 Years: the Cartoons

by Hugh M. (Edt) Hefner; Michelle (Edt) Urry

price: $59.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc ISBN-13: 9780811839761 ISBN: 0811839761

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Playboy 50 Years: the Cartoons new book

Playboy 50 Years: the Cartoons

by Hefner, Hugh M.

price: $87.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: CHRONICLE BOOKS, USA ISBN-13: 9780811839761 ISBN: 0811839761

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. For 50 years, Playboy magazine has showcased the world's best and brightest cartoonists. Their spectacular stable of artists includes luminaries such as Buck Brown, Jack Cole, Eldon Dedini, Jules Feiffer, Shel Silverstein, Doug Sneyd, Gahan Wilson, and hundreds of others. Hip subversives and sly ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

*Signed* Playboy: 50 Years, the Cartoons [Fifty Years of Playboy Cartoons] used book

*Signed* Playboy: 50 Years, the Cartoons [Fifty Years of Playboy Cartoons]

by Hefner, Hugh M. (Editor)

price: $224.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Chronicle Books LLC c.2004 Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780811839761 ISBN: 0811839761

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. *SIGNED* NF/Near Fine. unread. DJ in PlasTIC, (368p) *SIGNED/AUTOGRAPHED* in person by Hugh Hefner on Title Page, Red Illustrated dust jacket, OVERSIZE HEAVY. Once Read Books, cover scan available-just ask, OnceReadBooks comOrders shipped via USPS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Read Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 10, 2008
By Julie, The United States

"i was just reading it for the cartoons lol"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.