» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes

by Anthony J F Griffiths, William M Gelbart, Jeffrey H Miller

About this title: This text implements an innovative approach to teaching genetics. Rather than presenting material in historical order, the text integrates molecular genetics with classical genetics. The integrated approach provides students with a concrete foundation in molecules, while simultaneously building an understanding of the more abstract elements of transmission genetics. The book also incorporates greater attention to pedagogy, improved chapter organization, enhanced art, and a better overall design, making it a more effective learning tool.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes used book

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes

by Griffiths, Anthony J.F.; Gelbart, William M.; Lewontin, Richard C.; Miller, Jeffrey H.

price: $23.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman ISBN-13: 9780716743828 ISBN: 0716743825

Description: Very Good. 0716743825 VG condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Taylor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes used book

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes

by Griffiths, Anthony J.F.; Gelbart, William M.; Lewontin, Richard C.; Miller, Jeffrey H.

price: $28.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman ISBN-13: 9780716743828 ISBN: 0716743825

Description: Very Good. 0716743825 VG used hardcover textbook. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Taylor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes used book

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes

by Anthony J.F. Griffiths; William M. Gelbart; Richard C. Lewontin; Jeffrey H. Miller

price: $29.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 2002-02-22 ISBN-13: 9780716743828 ISBN: 0716743825

Description: Very Good. Appears unused and unread, tight, bright, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, back end paper creased, corners bumped, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes. Second Edition. Text Only. No Cd used book

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes. Second Edition. Text Only. No Cd

by Griffiths, Anthony J.F.; Gelbart William M.; Lewontin, Richard C.; Miller, Jeffrey H.

price: $60.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W H Freeman Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780716743828 ISBN: 0716743825

Description: Very Good. 4to. A very few underlines: 96% clean. Tight. VG. Text Only. No CD. 2nd Ed., 2002. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes. Second Edition. Text Only. No Cd new book

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes. Second Edition. Text Only. No Cd

by Griffiths, Anthony J.F.; Gelbart William M.; Lewontin, Richard C.; Miller, Jeffrey H.

price: $90.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W H Freeman Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780716743828 ISBN: 0716743825

Description: New. 4to. New. Text Only. No CD. 2nd Ed., 2002. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes new book

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes

by Anthony J.F. Griffiths; William M. Gelbart; Richard C. Lewontin; Jeffrey H. Miller

price: $172.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 2002-02-22 ISBN-13: 9780716743828 ISBN: 0716743825

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes new book

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes

by Griffiths, Anthony J F, and Gelbart, William M, and Miller, Jeffrey H

price: $194.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780716743828 ISBN: 0716743825

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 735 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes new book

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes

by Griffiths, Anthony J.F.

price: $195.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 2002-02-22 ISBN-13: 9780716743828 ISBN: 0716743825

Description: New. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes used book

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes

by Griffiths, Anthony J.F.

price: $195.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 2002-02-22 ISBN-13: 9780716743828 ISBN: 0716743825

Description: Fine. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes used book

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes

by Anthony J.F. Griffiths, William M. Gelbart, Richard C. Lewontin, Jeffrey H. Miller

price: $8.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780716743828 ISBN: 0716743825

Description: Acceptable. Cover may be damaged. Pages may have writing, but are intact. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes used book

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes

by Anthony J.F. Griffiths; William M. Gelbart; Richard C. Lewontin; Jeffrey H. Miller

price: $9.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 2002-02-22 ISBN-13: 9780716743828 ISBN: 0716743825

Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes used book

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes

by Anthony J.F. Griffiths; William M. Gelbart; Richard C. Lewontin; Jeffrey H. Miller

price: $9.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 2002-02-22 ISBN-13: 9780716743828 ISBN: 0716743825

Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Genetic Analysis-Text used book

Modern Genetic Analysis-Text

by Griffiths

price: $31.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: FREEMAN ISBN-13: 9780716743828 ISBN: 0716743825

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes used book

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes

by Anthony J.F. Griffiths

price: $64.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780716743828 ISBN: 0716743825

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Genetic Analysis & Cd 2e new book

Modern Genetic Analysis & Cd 2e

by Griffiths A. Et Al

price: $87.30

Ships from INDIA

ISBN-13: 9780716743828 ISBN: 0716743825

Description: Brand New. Brand New US edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: booksNbooks, INDIA

Reliability: High

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes used book

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes

by Griffiths, Anthony J.F.

price: $98.11

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 22/02/2002 ISBN-13: 9780716743828 ISBN: 0716743825

Description: SHIPS THROUGH FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS. BOOK DESCRIPTION: very good Very Good, No Highlights or Markup, all pages are intact. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes used book

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes

by Griffiths, Anthony J.F.

price: $100.24

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 22/02/2002 ISBN-13: 9780716743828 ISBN: 0716743825

Description: Fine. SHIPS THROUGH FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Like New Like New.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes used book

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes

by Griffiths, Anthony J.F.

price: $101.31

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 22/02/2002 ISBN-13: 9780716743828 ISBN: 0716743825

Description: Fine. SHIPS THROUGH FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Like New Like New.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes used book

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes

by Griffiths, Anthony J.F., Gelbart, William M., Lewontin, Richard C., Miller, Jeffrey H.

price: $111.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716743828 ISBN: 0716743825

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes used book

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes

by Griffiths, Anthony J.F.

price: $111.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 2-22-02 ISBN-13: 9780716743828 ISBN: 0716743825

Description: Fine. Like New. No Highlights or markups. Unused Book. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: VERIZON BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes used book

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes

by Anthony J.F. Griffiths, William M. Gelbart, Richard C. Lewontin, Jeffrey H. Miller

price: $134.52

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780716743828 ISBN: 0716743825

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The College Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes new book

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes

by Anthony J.F. Griffiths

price: $155.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780716743828 ISBN: 0716743825

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Genetic Analysis Integrating Genes and Genomes, Richard C. Lewontin new book

Modern Genetic Analysis Integrating Genes and Genomes, Richard C. Lewontin

price: $157.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716743828 ISBN: 0716743825

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes used book

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes

by Griffiths, Anthony J.F.

price: $163.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 2002-02-22 ISBN-13: 9780716743828 ISBN: 0716743825

Description: Fine. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes new book

Modern Genetic Analysis: Integrating Genes and Genomes

by Griffiths, Anthony J.F.

price: $163.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 2002-02-22 ISBN-13: 9780716743828 ISBN: 0716743825

Description: New. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 2 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.