» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Miami: Sophisticated Tropics

by Morton Beebe, Chronicle Books

About this title: An in-depth photographic celebration of greater Miami by an acclaimed photographer. Replete with spectacular images of the city and its diverse communities, as well as the Everglades and the Florida Keys, this exploration of an area that is home to over two million people and host to over eight million visitors annually is complemented with essays written by local writers. Full color throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Miami: Sophisticated Tropics

by Beebe, Morton, And Chronicle Books

price: $2.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017684 ISBN: 0877017689

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Miami: Sophisticated Tropics

by Morton Beebe

price: $2.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017684 ISBN: 0877017689

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miami: the Sophisticated Tropics

by Beebe, Morton

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. : Chronicle Books LLC, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017684 ISBN: 0877017689

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Wear to edges of dust jacket with tear at top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miami: the Sophisticated Tropics

by Dunham, Judith; Beebe, Morton

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books LLC, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017684 ISBN: 0877017689

Description: Good/Good. 0877017689 Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miami: Sophisticated Tropics

by Beebe, Morton

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017684 ISBN: 0877017689

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0877017689 An impressive photographic celebration of greater Miami revealing the ethnic diversity, dynamic growth, colorful past, and vibrant future of the area. Black with red titles. Bright golden yellow endpapers. Clean, bright interior. 192 pages. Dustjacket is in protective Brodart plastic cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miami: the Sophisticated Tropics

by Beebe, Morton

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017684 ISBN: 0877017689

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Corners bumped, DJ edges lightly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookFinder, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miami: the Sophisticated Tropics

by Beebe, Morton, Illustrated By Beebe, Morton (Photographer)

price: $8.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1991, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017684 ISBN: 0877017689

Description: Color Photographs. Very Good in J Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Has publisher's remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Miami: Sophisticated Tropics

by Morton Beebe

price: $8.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1991-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780877017684 ISBN: 0877017689

Description: New. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miami the Sophisticated Tropics

by Beebe, Morton

price: $10.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHRONICLE, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017684 ISBN: 0877017689

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION, COFFEE TABLE SIZE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miami: the Sophisticated Tropics

by Morton Beebe

price: $12.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017684 ISBN: 0877017689

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Miami: the Sophisticated Tropics

by Beebe, Morton

price: $16.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books LLC, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017684 ISBN: 0877017689

Description: Beebe, Morton (Photographer) Very Good in J Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miami: the Sophisticated Tropics used book

Miami: the Sophisticated Tropics

by Beebe, Morton; Dunham, Judith

price: $16.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017684 ISBN: 0877017689

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very light edge bumping, otherwise like new-crisp, bright, and unmarked. Nice dust jacket with light edge wear scuffing, and a few short edge tears in a new Mylar protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miami: the Sophisticated Tropics

by Beebe, Morton

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017684 ISBN: 0877017689

Description: ISBN 0-87701-768-9. Hardback. First Printing. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miami the Sophisticated Tropics

by Beebe, Morton

price: $38.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition, First Printing Collectible Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017684 ISBN: 0877017689

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Signed by Author on Title Page Signed: I Signed by Author on Title Page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miami: Sophisticated Tropics

by Morton Beebe

price: $2.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780877017684 ISBN: 0877017689

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. This is a great find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Miami: the Sophisticated Tropics

by Beebe, Morton

price: $3.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: November 1, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017684 ISBN: 0877017689

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Miami: the Sophisticated Tropics 1st Ed (Inscribed)

by Beebe, Morton

price: $38.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017684 ISBN: 0877017689

Description: Fine/Very Good. Folio-over 12"-15" tall 0877017689 Inscribed by Author Tight clean text with inscription by author, hundreds of color photographs; dj has light edge wear, very faint indentations where someone probably used rear cover as a writing board, spiral indentation design on rear panel where book was laid upon something. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RBR BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.