New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Merry Pranks of Till Eulenspi

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A collection of 11 folktales about the prankster from Dutch folklore. Illustrated with color paintings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Merry Pranks of Till Eulenspiegel used book

The Merry Pranks of Till Eulenspiegel

by Janisch, Heinz

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: North South Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781558588066 ISBN: 155858806X

Description: Zwerger, Lisbeth. Fine/Fine. 155858806x Crisp, clean beautiful copy. No names or writing, has not been price-clipped and is most handsome in brand new mylar cover. The illustrations are a charming with a fairy tale quality and rendered by a Hans Christian Andersen Medalist. Book consists of eleven short folk tales about a famous German peasant and prankster who first appeared in German liteature in the 16th century. In 1894 Richard Strauss, the composer, used the stories in a musical tone poem. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garrison House Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks used book

Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks

by Janisch, Heinz; Zwerger...

price: $18.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558588066 ISBN: 155858806X

Description: Very good. Very good clean condition. Text clean. Colour laminated board covers in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bohemian Books of London, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Merry Pranks of Till Eulenspiegel used book

The Merry Pranks of Till Eulenspiegel

by Janisch, Heinz

price: $35.00

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Oversize Hardcover Publisher: North South Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781558588066 ISBN: 155858806X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. The first edition 2000 reprint of the 1990 first edition. Near Fine color pictorial boards in a Near Fine dust jacket. Very clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mayfair Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Merry Pranks of Till Eulenspie used book

Merry Pranks of Till Eulenspie

price: $2.50

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558588066 ISBN: 155858806X

Description: Used-Like New. Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Roadrunner Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Merry Pranks of Till Eulenspie new book

Merry Pranks of Till Eulenspie

price: $2.50

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558588066 ISBN: 155858806X

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Roadrunner Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Merry Pranks of Till Eulenspiegel used book

The Merry Pranks of Till Eulenspiegel

by H. Janisch; L. Zwerger

price: $3.26

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Neugebauer (North South Books) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781558588066 ISBN: 155858806X

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Merry Pranks of Till Eulen-Spiegel used book

The Merry Pranks of Till Eulen-Spiegel

by Janisch, Heinz

price: $4.00

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: North South Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781558588066 ISBN: 155858806X

Description: Zwerger, Lisbeth. Good in good dust jacket. Includes illustrations. Illustrated in color read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Village Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Merry Pranks of Till Eulensp new book

Merry Pranks of Till Eulensp

by Zwerger, Lisbeth

price: $6.02

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558588066 ISBN: 155858806X

Description: New. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Fast delivery! Order confirmation! Established 1988. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Heinz Janisch, Lisbeth Zwerger: Books new book

Heinz Janisch, Lisbeth Zwerger: Books

by Janisch Heinz, Zwerger Lisbeth

price: $6.03

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North-South Books (November 1, 2000) Date Published: 11/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9781558588066 ISBN: 155858806X

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: dreal6248, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Heinz Janisch, Lisbeth Zwerger: Books new book

Heinz Janisch, Lisbeth Zwerger: Books

by Janisch Heinz, Zwerger Lisbeth

price: $6.03

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North-South Books (November 1, 2000) Date Published: 11/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9781558588066 ISBN: 155858806X

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: dreal6248, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Merry Pranks of Till Eulenspiegel used book

The Merry Pranks of Till Eulenspiegel

by Heinz Janisch

price: $44.21

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North-South Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781558588066 ISBN: 155858806X

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Merry Pranks of Till Eulenspiegel used book

The Merry Pranks of Till Eulenspiegel

by Heinz Janisch

price: $58.31

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North-South Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781558588066 ISBN: 155858806X

Description: Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Merry Pranks of Till Eulenspiegel new book

The Merry Pranks of Till Eulenspiegel

by Heinz Janisch

price: $67.72

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North-South Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781558588066 ISBN: 155858806X

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Merry Pranks of Till Eulenspi new book

Merry Pranks of Till Eulenspi

by Janisch, Heinz (Retold by), and Bell, Anthea (Translated by)

price: $75.30

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Michael Neugebauer Book Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781558588066 ISBN: 155858806X

Description: Zwerger, Lisbeth. New. Text in English, German. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Millions of Peaches, OK, USA

Reliability: Good

The Merry Pranks of Till Eulenspiegel used book

The Merry Pranks of Till Eulenspiegel

price: $33.90

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND

Binding: PB Publisher: 0 Date Published: 0000-00-00 ISBN-13: 9781558588066 ISBN: 155858806X

Description: pp. 0000. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Noble and Beggarman Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: Fair


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.