» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova

by Giovanni Giacomo Casanova, Madeleine Boyd (Editor)

About this title: 1929. Introduction by Ernest Boyd. The memoirs of Giacomo Casanova, who liked to be known as Jacques Casanova de Seingalt. Soldier, spy, diplomat, writer, adventurer, he is chiefly remembered from his autobiography, which has established his reputation as the most famous erotic hero. Casanova's memoirs are an unreliable account of his adventures with 122 women, according to his own counts, but they also provide an intimate portrait of the manners and life in the 18th century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova De Seingalt: the Eternal Quest (Volume 3)

by Jacques Casanova De Seingalt

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1945

Description: Good in Good jacket. DJ in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova De Seingalt: Spanish Passions (Volume 6)

by Jacques Casanova De Seingalt~Arthur Machen

price: $2.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova

by Boyd, Madeleine (Editor)

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Modern Library, 1929

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Spine faded. Front hinge beginning to crack. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova De Seingalt: Spanish Passions (Volume 6)

by Jacques Casanova De Seingalt~Arthur Machen

price: $2.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1945

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Previous owners name written inside first pg.; text very clean and tightly bound; light edgewear to d/j; Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova

by Casanova, Jacques

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Garden City Pub, NY Date Published: 1932

Description: Illustrated by Victor Candell. Reading copy top spine frayed sunned spine, no jacket. 492 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ann T. Catala, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova

by Madeleine (Editor) Boyd

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova

by Casanova, Jacques

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Inner hinge break; name-date on fly leaf; edge tear cover, light scratch. 492+ p. Edited by Madeleine Boyd. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova De Seingalt: the Eternal Quest (Volume 3)

by Jacques Casanova De Seingalt~Arthur Machen

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. Back hinge is cracked but content remains intact. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova De Seingalt: Venetian Years (Volume 1)

by Jacques Casanova De Seingalt

price: $4.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1945

Description: Acceptable. Hardcover/ No DJ Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova De Seingalt: Prince of Adventures and the Most Indomitable of Lovers, in Two Volumes, Volume 2

by Casanova, Jacques

price: $4.30

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Privately Printed

Description: Good. ---505 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall. -Publish Place: -Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova: Volume II

by Jacques Casanova

price: $4.92

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc. Date Published: 1961

Description: Good/Edge/back Cover Spots. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoirs of Jacques Casanova De Seingalt: the Eternal Quest Vol 3

by Jacques Casanova

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: G.P. Putnam Date Published: No pub date

Description: Good / Good / Binding tight / Text clean /ex-library. Complete and unabridged English translation by Arthur Machen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova De Seingalt: to Paris and Prison (Volume 2)

by Jacques Casanova De Seingalt~Arthur Machen

price: $5.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1945

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Previous owners name written inside first pg.; text very clean and tightly bound; light edgewear to d/j; Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoirs of Jacques Casanova, the

by Boyd, Madeleine, Ed

price: $5.59

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Book: Good. 12mo. 492 pp. 4 7/8 x 7 1/4. Dark red cloth covered boards, stamped in black and gold on front and spine. Mild wear to corners and spine. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova De Seingalt: in London and Moscow (Volume 5)

by Jacques Casanova De Seingalt

price: $5.76

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. VG++/VG Book club edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova De Seingalt: in London and Moscow (Volume 5)

by Jacques Casanova De Seingalt

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1945

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova De Seingalt, Prince of Adventurers and the Most Indomitable of Lovers, Two (2) Volume Set

by Casanova, Jacques; Gaymard, Antoine, Illus

price: $6.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbacks: blue cloth with gilt spine titles. Publisher: Privately printed for The Navarre Society Limited, London Date Published: 1922

Description: No dust jacket. Near very good condition. B&W Illustrations with tissue guards. Two volumes: 484 and 505 pp. Moderately edgeworn and rubbed with fading to spines and portions of boards of volume two. Some light foxing to exterior page edges. Hinges split in volume one. Previous owner's gift inscription in volume one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova

by Casanova; Madeleine Boyd (Editor)

price: $7.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Modern Library Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1929

Description: Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Text and endpages are unmarked, First Modern Library edition stated on copyright page and printed in 1929, no jacket, balloon cloth binding, some fading and spine is sunned but titles sill visible. Pretty average for age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova De Seingalt in Two Volumes

by Casanova, Jacques

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: OOP Binding: Hardcover

Description: Antoine Gaymard. Acceptable. No Jacket. Privately Printed PRICE IS FOR BOTH VOLUMES. These memoirs are privately printed in 2 vol with no info as to date, place, etc of printing. It states it is "A new edition with introduction notes and appendices" and with 2 portraits and 10 photogravures from original drawings by Gaymard. The introduction and editing are unattributed. Binding is red cloth wrapped around the spine and 4 mm of each off-white/tan board. End papers are burgundy. If there were dj ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova

by Casanova, Jacques (Illustrated By Victory Candell)

price: $8.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sun Dial, Garden City NY, 1932

Description: HC, DJ (worn, chipped, taped at edges) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova

by Casanova, Jacques

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mason Pblg Co. Date Published: 1931

Description: G/no dj; cover & edges soiled. Ltrg faint. Frt hinge sm crack. 492. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Burlew, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova

by Boyd, Madeleine, Ed

price: $8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. This antique hardcover book is bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Spine is worn at bottom; some edgewear, owner's name on front endpaper; most inner pages clean and unmarked. The renowned lover herein recounts the story of his life. 492 pages; approx. 4"x6". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova De Seingalt Prince of Adventurers and the Most Indomitable of Lovers Vol II

by Jacques Casanova

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Privately Printed for the Navarr Date Published: 1922

Description: Very Good. 2 Volumes, #8 & 11. VG-. Not Volume 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoirs of Jacques Casanova. Translated By Carlo De Fornaro. Edited By Keene Wallis

by Casanova, Jacques (Or Casanova, Giacomo)

price: $9.41

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1923

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* Privately printed for subscribers only, limited to 1550 sets; 285 pp. + 285 pp.; original black cloth rubbed, hinges broken in first volume and becoming disbound, one leaf in second volume has bottom margin gone and portion of text replaced with typed copy, working set only. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova De Seingalt. Adventures in the South: Volume Four of the First Complete and Unabridged...

by Casanova, Jacques

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: "W" Binding: hard Publisher: Putnam's / Elek, New York/ London Date Published: no date

Description: old engravings. near fine, vg+ dj, gold-stamped teal cloth, clean text, tight. 656 pgs, Vol. 4. Trans. by Arthur Machen. Based on the unabridged 1894 London ed, with chapters discovered by Arthur Symons. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.