» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mad Travelers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mad Travelers

by Ian Hacking

About this title: An occasional employee of a local gas company, Albert Dadas suffered from a strange compulsion that led him to travel obsessively, often without identification, not knowing who he was or why he travelled. He became notorious for his extraordinary expeditions to such far-reaching spots as Algeria, Moscow and Constantinople. Medical reports of Dadas ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses (Page... new book

Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses (Page...

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813918235 ISBN: 0813918235

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses (Page... used book

Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses (Page...

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813918235 ISBN: 0813918235

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses (Page... new book

Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses (Page...

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813918235 ISBN: 0813918235

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses (Page... used book

Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses (Page...

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813918235 ISBN: 0813918235

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses (Page... new book

Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses (Page...

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813918235 ISBN: 0813918235

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses used book

Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses

by Hacking, Ian

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VA. University Press of Virginia. 1998. First. ISBN-13: 9780813918235 ISBN: 0813918235

Description: Near fine cloth in like dust jacket. 8vo. 239pp. ISBN 0-8139-1823-5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kealey's Korner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses (Page-Barbour Lecture) used book

Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses (Page-Barbour Lecture)

by Hacking, Ian

price: $29.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Virginia Press ISBN-13: 9780813918235 ISBN: 0813918235

Description: Fine. 0813918235 light shelfwear, insides perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses (Page-Barbour Lecture) used book

Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses (Page-Barbour Lecture)

by Ian Hacking

price: $3.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813918235 ISBN: 0813918235

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses used book

Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses

by Ian Hacking

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813918235 ISBN: 0813918235

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. 1998. Originally published at $37.50. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses (Page-Barbour Lecture) used book

Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses (Page-Barbour Lecture)

by Ian Hacking

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Virginia Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780813918235 ISBN: 0813918235

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses (Page-Barbour Lecture) used book

Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses (Page-Barbour Lecture)

by Ian Hacking

price: $6.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813918235 ISBN: 0813918235

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mad Travelers Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses used book

Mad Travelers Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses

by Hacking, Ian

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press Of Virginia, Charlottesville And London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780813918235 ISBN: 0813918235

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0813918235. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses (Page-Barbour Lecture) used book

Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses (Page-Barbour Lecture)

price: $19.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813918235 ISBN: 0813918235

Description: Good. This copy has some library marks / stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses used book

Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses

by Hacking, Ian

price: $28.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University Press of Virginia ISBN-13: 9780813918235 ISBN: 0813918235

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses used book

Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses

by Hacking, Ian

price: $32.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University Press of Virginia ISBN-13: 9780813918235 ISBN: 0813918235

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses (Page Barbour Lectures) used book

Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses (Page Barbour Lectures)

by Ian Hacking

price: $53.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Virginia Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780813918235 ISBN: 0813918235

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses (Page Barbour Lectures) new book

Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses (Page Barbour Lectures)

by Ian Hacking

price: $74.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Virginia Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780813918235 ISBN: 0813918235

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses new book

Mad Travelers: Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illnesses

price: $4.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813918235 ISBN: 0813918235

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.