» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kayak: A Manual of Technique

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Kayak: A Manual of Technique

by William Nealy

About this title: Kayak: The Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique is an outdoor classic for all of those who want to live on the edge, but safely. Complete with all the details to enhance your whitewater experience, Kayak is a great resource for learning new skills for intermediate and advanced kayakers and learning rescue basics. Plus, all of this is explained in easy-to-read and understand illustrations that are as funny as they are resourceful. This book will teach you basic river courtesy rules, intermediate and advanced technique, and most importantly, how to hold on to your ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique used book

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique

by William Nealy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780897320504 ISBN: 0897320506

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique used book

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique

by Nealy, William

price: $2.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Menasha Ridge Press ISBN-13: 9780897320504 ISBN: 0897320506

Description: Good. 0897320506 Corner creases ane edge wear. Book is in good condition. included is a kayaking newsletter. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barrett Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Kayak: A Manual of Technique used book

Kayak: A Manual of Technique

by Nealy, William

price: $3.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Menasha Ridge Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780897320504 ISBN: 0897320506

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover beginning to curl just a bit. Some pages dogeared. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James A. Ker, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kayak: A Manual of Technique used book

Kayak: A Manual of Technique

by Nealy, William

price: $4.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Menasha Ridge Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780897320504 ISBN: 0897320506

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Bk is clean & tight, PO name Half-Title Page, cvrs have some rubbing, edgewear & creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique used book

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique

by Nealy, William

price: $4.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Menasha Ridge Press Date Published: 3/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780897320504 ISBN: 0897320506

Description: Fine. 0897320506 NEW BOOK! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique used book

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique

by Nealy, William

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Menasha Ridge Pr, Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780897320504 ISBN: 0897320506

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique used book

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique

by Nealy, William

price: $6.25

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Menasha Ridge Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780897320504 ISBN: 0897320506

Description: Very Good. Clean tight unmarked copy, no creases in spine, no slant, NO age toning, some light shelf and edge wear, later printing, 171 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique used book

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique

by Nealy, William

price: $7.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: Menasha Ridge Pr, Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780897320504 ISBN: 0897320506

Description: Very Good. 0897320506 171pp Lots of cartoon illustrations Cover is lightly scuffed with curl at upper outside corner of cover and pages Lightly soiled inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique used book

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique

by Nealy, William

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Menasha Ridge Pr, Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780897320504 ISBN: 0897320506

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light scuffing and edge wear a few cover creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique used book

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique

by Nealy, William

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Menasha Ridge Press, Birmingham Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780897320504 ISBN: 0897320506

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Wraps rubbed. Clean, tight and unmarked. 171 pp. Cartoon style illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kayak: A Manual of Technique new book

Kayak: A Manual of Technique

by Nealy, William

price: $11.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th printing 2004 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Menasha Ridge Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780897320504 ISBN: 0897320506

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New; crisp clean and unmarked in all respects! A great gift copy! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Get on the kayak and polish your technique with this entertaining but VERY informative guide to kayaking technique. A great gift for summer! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Diane & Michael, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Kayak the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique used book

Kayak the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique

by Nealy, William

price: $19.88

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Menasha Ridge Press, Birmingham, Alabama Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780897320504 ISBN: 0897320506

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0-89732-050-6. 171 pp. Illus. Edgewear. A well illustrated set of instructions on white water kayaking, making complex skills understandable. Covers reading rapids, rolls, paddling technique, running rapids, river rescue, rapid hydrology and more.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique used book

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique

by William Nealy

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Menasha Ridge Press Date Published: 1986-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780897320504 ISBN: 0897320506

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique used book

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique

by William Nealy

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Menasha Ridge Press Date Published: 1986-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780897320504 ISBN: 0897320506

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. shelf wear to edges. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique used book

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique

by William Nealy

price: $4.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Menasha Ridge Press Date Published: 1986-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780897320504 ISBN: 0897320506

Description: Good. Tight copy has a name written in pen on the title page no other marks. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nashcellar Books Music and Mor, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique new book

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique

by Nealy, William

price: $4.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Menasha Ridge Press ISBN-13: 9780897320504 ISBN: 0897320506

Description: New. 0897320506 New book, yet which has minor wear that occured during storage. May have been acquired from bookstore owner who snipped the first page so as to remove his store stamp. Will expedite shipping if seller requests and pays additional postage. Will ship immediately... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: academic_book_guy, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique new book

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique

by Nealy, William

price: $4.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Menasha Ridge Press ISBN-13: 9780897320504 ISBN: 0897320506

Description: New. 0897320506 Great shape, no spine cracks or marks on pages or cover. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksandsailboats, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Kayak: A Manual of Technique used book

Kayak: A Manual of Technique

by Nealy, William

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Menasha Ridge Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780897320504 ISBN: 0897320506

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RRHBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique used book

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique

by Nealy, William

price: $5.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Menasha Ridge Pr, Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780897320504 ISBN: 0897320506

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IsIt First Edition, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique used book

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique

by William Nealy

price: $5.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Menasha Ridge Press Date Published: 1986-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780897320504 ISBN: 0897320506

Description: Fair. Has edge, corner and cover wear with creases on cover, general wear from use. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Kayak a Manual of Techniquie used book

Kayak a Manual of Techniquie

by Nealey

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780897320504 ISBN: 0897320506

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique used book

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780897320504 ISBN: 0897320506

Description: Good. Frist edition, sixth printing 1993. No tears or markings. We ship daily from Oregon. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Granger Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique used book

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique

by William Nealy

price: $9.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Menasha Ridge Press Date Published: 1986-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780897320504 ISBN: 0897320506

Description: Like New. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. There may be some slight scrapes, scratches and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: imalien2, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique used book

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique

by Nealy, William

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No edition sta Binding: Paperback Publisher: Menasha Ridge Press, Birmingham Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780897320504 ISBN: 0897320506

Description: Very Good Plus. 10", 173pp. Very Good Plus Plus, pictorial paper wraps showing a light wear to edges and folds with a light crease to the rear lower corner and a Near Fine text with owner name and address stamped on the half title page and a hint of fingering to the front foredge otherwise clean and unmarked black and white how to illustrations through out with a comic touch by WILLIAM NEALY. A bright tight clean softbound copy. 1986 no edtion stated, Menasha Ridge Press. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma Koster Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique used book

Kayak: the Animated Manual of Intermediate and Advanced Whitewater Technique

by William Nealy

price: $12.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Menasha Ridge Press Date Published: 1986-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780897320504 ISBN: 0897320506

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Jason, Kalispell, MT

"What a killer book!! Nealy totally knows his stuff and presents it in a fun, readable flow. He has some hilarious animations that are also very instructional. I learned a lot from reading this book, especially about the 3 dimensional nature of rapids and the perspective of hydraulics, etc. If you're a whitewater kayaker or would like to be, this book should be in your hands!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 1, 2008
By Steven, The United Kingdom

"Absolutely awesome- hilarious and true in equal measure. Read this book if you're starting to kayak."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 12, 2008
By Dioscita, Hudson, WI

"Hilarious and helpful. While I have calmed down and moved from whitewater to sea kayaking, I kept this book anyway for its sheer 'delight factor.'"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 7, 2008
By Chelsey, The United States

"Awesome book for every sort of boater-

Thanks Matty P!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Kayak: A Manual of Technique by William Nealy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.