About this title: The Harte Saga, the sweeping, romantic, multi-generational series that began with the blockbuster A WOMAN OF SUBSTANCE, comes to a close with this sixth and presumably final installment. Linnet O'Neill struggles to maintain control of the chain of department stores founded by her intrepid great-grandmother, Emma Harte, facing opposition both from her mother, Paula, and her sister, Tessa, while her uncle, Jonathan Ainsley, plots the ruin of everything that Emma worked so hard to build..
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 12/2005
ISBN-13:9780312307066ISBN:0312307063
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 12/2005
ISBN-13:9780312307066ISBN:0312307063
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 12/2005
ISBN-13:9780312307066ISBN:0312307063
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 12/2005
ISBN-13:9780312307066ISBN:0312307063
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 12/2005
ISBN-13:9780312307066ISBN:0312307063
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 12/2005
ISBN-13:9780312307066ISBN:0312307063
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. read more
Edition: 1ST,
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780312307066ISBN:0312307063
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780312307066ISBN:0312307063
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 12/2005
ISBN-13:9780312307066ISBN:0312307063
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 12/2005
ISBN-13:9780312307066ISBN:0312307063
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 12/2005
ISBN-13:9780312307066ISBN:0312307063
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 12/2005
ISBN-13:9780312307066ISBN:0312307063
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780312307066ISBN:0312307063
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. Very gently used. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780312307066ISBN:0312307063
Description: New in new dust jacket. HC, DJ FINE, NEW WITH NO MARKINGS, SMOKE FREE. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780312307066ISBN:0312307063
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Has small remainder mark. Read once. Daily Shipping. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. Topics Businesswomen; Conflict of generations; Family; Feminine; Fiction; London (England); Sagas read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780312307066ISBN:0312307063
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
"Couldn't find any other books on my reading list, so I just grabbed this one. It was O.K. and kept me occupied, but this one book had such a large family tree that it was confusing to keep up with the characters. I think that I might try one of her other books, as I really did enjoy her writing style."
"I was looking forward to reading this book as it was the last in the Emma Harte series and I thought a lot of unanswered questions would at last be answered. However, I was wrong on both accounts. The book was a disappointment and to my surprise it is not the last in the series. At least that is not the way it was written. As far as I know the seventh book is not available yet. Or perhaps the author meant to leave the reader up in the air. Because I thoroughly enjoyed the previous book I thought I would feel the same with this one. Nope! In fact this was one of my least favourites from the series. The villain, who has been so throughout most of the series was a huge disappointment. The story started out promising he would cause a lot of trouble, but after one such incident there was nothing. I also felt the whole series had gone on for too long. I'm now tired of all of the characters and not that keen to read a seventh novel if there is one published."
"I've been trying to read different types of books and this fit that. I'm not sure what genre this is, but I think I'd call it several seasons of a soap opera packed into one fairly long book. If I think of it in that way it really was a pretty good book. It isn't life changing or deep, but it does have several sub-plots that wrap around the main plot and is more believable than many soap operas I've seen."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.