» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby

by Bill Sloan

About this title: Sloan, once an editor at National Enquirer, shares his firsthand insight on the history of tabloids. He discusses the trends and evolution of the business, pointing out the innovations of publisher Generoso Paul Pope Jr. in the early 1960s.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby: a Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact new book

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby: a Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact

by Sloan, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781573929028 ISBN: 1573929026

Description: New. 1573929026 THIS BOOK IS NEW AND IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: twobooksforyou, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby: a Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact used book

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby: a Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact

by Bill Sloan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573929028 ISBN: 1573929026

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby: a Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact used book

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby: a Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact

by Bill Sloan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573929028 ISBN: 1573929026

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby: a Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact new book

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby: a Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact

by Sloan, Bill

price: $2.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781573929028 ISBN: 1573929026

Description: New. 1573929026 New, unread condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship same or next day. International orders eagerly accepted. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby: a Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact used book

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby: a Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact

by Sloan, Bill

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781573929028 ISBN: 1573929026

Description: Good. 1573929026 Ex library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby: a Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact used book

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby: a Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact

by Sloan, Bill

price: $17.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781573929028 ISBN: 1573929026

Description: Fine. 1573929026. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby new book

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby

by Sloan, Bill

list price: $28.98

our price: $25.11

you save: $3.87 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573929028 ISBN: 1573929026

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 255 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby: a Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cu... new book

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby: a Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cu...

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573929028 ISBN: 1573929026

Description: New. NEW-DIRECT FROM DISTRIBUTOR-LIGHT SHELF WEAR-REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Book's #1, NY, USA

Reliability: High

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby used book

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby

by Sloan, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573929028 ISBN: 1573929026

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. clean cover and clean tight pages, barely used ex-lib book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 255 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CHICO'S BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby: a Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact used book

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby: a Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact

by Bill Sloan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573929028 ISBN: 1573929026

Description: Acceptable. Ex library book with markings, lightly worn dust cover/binding. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby: a Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact used book

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby: a Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact

by Sloan, Bill

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573929028 ISBN: 1573929026

Description: b&w Photo Illus. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall 1573929026 Unmarked Minor Shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby: a Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact used book

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby: a Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact

by Sloan, Bill

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573929028 ISBN: 1573929026

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. 251pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed; owner bookplate ffep. Photos; biblio.; index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

" I Watched a Wild Dog Eat My Baby! " a Colorful History of the Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact used book

" I Watched a Wild Dog Eat My Baby! " a Colorful History of the Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact

by Sloan, Bill

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Buffalo, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573929028 ISBN: 1573929026

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1573929026. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby used book

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby

by Sloan, Bill

price: $8.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781573929028 ISBN: 1573929026

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby used book

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby

by Sloan, Bill

price: $10.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781573929028 ISBN: 1573929026

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby: a Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact used book

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby: a Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact

by Bill Sloan

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2001-03 ISBN-13: 9781573929028 ISBN: 1573929026

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Tight and clean, DJ has light rubbing, sticker to rear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby! : A Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact used book

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby! : A Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact

by Sloan, Bill

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573929028 ISBN: 1573929026

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. As New. Clean and crisp. No marks of any kind. Not remaindered. 255 p.; 1.00" x 9.32" x 6.28". Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Silent Warrior, NY, USA

Reliability: High

"I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby": a Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact used book

"I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby": a Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact

by Sloan, Bill

price: $15.00

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573929028 ISBN: 1573929026

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Book and jacket in very good condition. Clean tight and square No markings. May have never been read. No price on jacket so may be book club. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jens Books, WY, USA

Reliability: High

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby: a Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact used book

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby: a Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact

by Sloan, Bill

price: $16.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573929028 ISBN: 1573929026

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. F/F in mylar protected DJ. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bunnies, MD, USA

Reliability: High

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby new book

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby

by Sloan, Bill

price: $21.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PROMETHEUS BKS Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573929028 ISBN: 1573929026

Description: New. This entertaining history of America's supermarket tabloids offers a behind-the-scenes look at the intriguing world of tabloid journalism, and especially the unique personalities that made it a successful and influential force in today's media. Illus... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

"I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby! " a Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact

by Sloan, Bill

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: PROMETHEUS BOOKS, NEW YORK Date Published: 2001

Description: F/F. B&W Photographs; SMALL 4to; 251 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

'I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby! '-a Colourful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact

by Sloan, Bill

price: $22.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, USA Date Published: 2001

Description: Hbk with dj, white boards, 4 pages of b/w photographs, book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrunner, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby: a Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact new book

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby: a Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact

by Sloan, Bill,

price: $25.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573929028 ISBN: 1573929026

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby: a Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural I used book

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby: a Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural I

by Bill Sloan

price: $25.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573929028 ISBN: 1573929026

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby: a Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact new book

I Watched a Wild Hog Eat My Baby: a Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact

by Bill Sloan

price: $27.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573929028 ISBN: 1573929026

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 13, 2008
By Petra X, London, The United Kingdom

"A Colorful History of Tabloids and Their Cultural Impact says one review and so it is. The book is a history of tabloids from the first one in 1919 to the present. The slant is very much on the business of owning a running tabloids and how the editorial is very much subservient to the market-positioning of the times. The influence and corruption of supermarkets in the publishing sphere (to which one can extrapolate for every single product stocked by the giants) has a major and very negative impact on all our lives. This was an angle I had never before considered, very mind-opening.
The grosser tabloids are aimed at two markets, the incredulous who really believe that there might be aliens living in California disguised as people or that a 19lb baby is devouring steak two days after birth and the student market who love the parodies. (Now I come to think of it, is it any more credible to believe that dead lumps of rock and gaseous bodies up in the ether really do influence our personalities and daily lives? Are not the purveyors of astrological predictions not just people of the same ilk as the sensationalist journalists? )

How these fantastic stories were thought up is very funny. On a Wed. night when the Enquirer and its sister tabloids had gone to press, the journalists would sit in a booth in a bar thinking up weird and wonderful tales for publication in the WWN or other Believe It Or Not type rag.

Now, all six of the popular supermarket tabloids are owned by a single company. All their sales are on the slide. They have nothing sensationalist left to write about now that the Monica and Bill debacle opened up the mainstream papers to writing about anything, oral sex included. Jerry Springer provides daily sleaze, gossip is part of the News now. What place can the tabloids occupy? They don't seem to know it themselves."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.