» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gay by the Bay: A History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gay by the Bay: A History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area

by Susan Stryker, Jim Van Buskirk, Chronicle Books

About this title: A history of lifestyles gay, lesbian, and the full spectrum of everything in between, specifically in the San Francisco area. Beginning with the tales of California spread among settlers, through the Whitmanesque vision of a land where the friendship "that has always been waiting, latent in all men" could fully manifest itself, through the hoardes of gold-rushers and the military men stationed there, to the gay rights movement and up to the present time, "Gay by the Bay" contains photographs, posters, book covers, quotations, anecdotes, and archival documents chronicling what is a fascinating ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Gay By the Bay: a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area used book

Gay By the Bay: a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area

by Susan Stryker, Jim Van Buskirk

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 3/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780811811873 ISBN: 0811811875

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay By the Bay: a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area used book

Gay By the Bay: a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area

by Susan Stryker, Jim Van Buskirk

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811811873 ISBN: 0811811875

Description: Good. 1996-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay By the Bay: a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area new book

Gay By the Bay: a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area

by Stryker, Susan; Buskirk, Jim Van

price: $5.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811811873 ISBN: 0811811875

Description: New. 0811811875 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay By the Bay: a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area new book

Gay By the Bay: a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area

by Stryker, Susan; Buskirk, Jim Van

price: $6.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811811873 ISBN: 0811811875

Description: New. 0811811875 New, unread condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay By the Bay: a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area new book

Gay By the Bay: a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area

by Stryker, Susan; Buskirk, Jim Van

price: $7.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 3/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780811811873 ISBN: 0811811875

Description: New. 0811811875 Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay By the Bay: a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area. Foreword By Armistead Maupin used book

Gay By the Bay: a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area. Foreword By Armistead Maupin

by Stryker, Susan & Jim Van Buskirk

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco: Date Published: (1996). ISBN-13: 9780811811873 ISBN: 0811811875

Description: photographs throughout. Remainder mark, light chip, o/w Near Fine in stiff wraps. ISBN: 0811811875 Square Tall 8vo (10" by 10"), softbound, 165pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioceros Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay By the Bay: a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area new book

Gay By the Bay: a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area

by Susan Stryker; Jim Van Buskirk; Foreword-Armistead Maupin

price: $8.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1996-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780811811873 ISBN: 0811811875

Description: New. BRAND NEW with only a hint of shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay By the Bay: a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area used book

Gay By the Bay: a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area

by Susan Stryker, Jim Van Buskirk

price: $10.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780811811873 ISBN: 0811811875

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gay By the Bay: a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area

by Stryker, Susan; Van Buskirk, Jim

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. : Chronicle Books LLC, 1996

Description: Trade Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0811811875. Light scuffing and shelfwear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay By the Bay: a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area used book

Gay By the Bay: a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area

by Stryker, Susan And Jim Van Buskirk

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paper Edition Binding: Oversized Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780811811873 ISBN: 0811811875

Description: Near Fine. With a Foreword by Armistead Maupin. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay By the Bay: a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area used book

Gay By the Bay: a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area

by Stryker, Susan And Jim Van Buskirk

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paper Edition Binding: Oversized Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780811811873 ISBN: 0811811875

Description: Near Fine. With a Foreword by Armistead Maupin. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gay By the Bay a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area

by Stryker, Susan And Van Buskirk, Jim

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gay By the Bay a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area

by Stryker, Susan And Van Buskirk, Jim

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gay By the Bay a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area

by Stryker, Susan And Van Buskirk, Jim

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine. Oversize. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gay By the Bay a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area

by Stryker, Susan And Van Buskirk, Jim

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine. Oversize. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gay By the Bay a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area

by Stryker, Susan And Van Buskirk, Jim

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gay By the Bay a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area

by Stryker, Susan And Van Buskirk, Jim

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine. Oversize. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gay By the Bay a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area

by Stryker, Susan And Van Buskirk, Jim

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine. Oversize. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gay By the Bay a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area

by Stryker, Susan And Van Buskirk, Jim

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine. Oversize. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gay By the Bay; a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area, Foreword By Armistead Maupin

by Stryker, Susan And Jim Van Buskirk

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1996

Description: ix, 164p., profusely illus., 10x10 inches, first printing, wraps. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay by the Bay: A History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area new book

Gay by the Bay: A History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area

by Stryker, Susan, and Van Buskirk, Jim, and Chronicle Books

price: $23.08

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780811811873 ISBN: 0811811875

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gay By the Bay; a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area, Foreword By Armistead Maupin

by Stryker, Susan And Jim Van Buskirk

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1996

Description: ix, 164p., profusely illus., 10x10 inches, signed by the two authors, first printing, wraps. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay By the Bay: a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area used book

Gay By the Bay: a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area

by Stryker & Van Buskirk, Susan / Jim

price: $49.13

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover (with flaps) Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780811811873 ISBN: 0811811875

Description: Very Good Condition. No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. This book explores the international centre of the gay experience as never before in a remarkable collection of photographs of historical memorabilia, accompanied by fascinating anecdotes about Bay Area queer luminaries, past and present. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Gay By the Bay: a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area used book

Gay By the Bay: a History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area

by Susan Stryker, Jim Van Buskirk

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780811811873 ISBN: 0811811875

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Gay by the Bay: A History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area used book

Gay by the Bay: A History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area

by Stryker, Susan, and Van Buskirk, Jim, and Chronicle Books

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780811811873 ISBN: 0811811875

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. pristine copy...apparently unread...flawless dust jacket. a great gift idea read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books for less, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.