» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Canada's fighting ships

by Ken Macpherson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Canada's fighting ships

by Macpherson, Ken

price: $3.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S. Stevens, Hakkert, Toronto Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780888665669 ISBN: 0888665660

Description: Good. 116 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Historical publication (Toronto, Ont.) ; no. 12. Historical publication - Canadian War Museum ; 12.. Includes illustrations. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Canada's Fighting Ships

by Macpherson, Ken R.

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Samuel Stevens / Hakkert & Company, Toronto Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780888665669 ISBN: 0888665660

Description: Good. 0888665660 Rubbing and soiling on covers. Wear on cover edge and corners. Some creasing on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Canada's Fighting Ships

by Macpherson, K. R.

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Samuel Stevens, Hakkert & Company, Toronto Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780888665669 ISBN: 0888665660

Description: Good/Good. 0888665660 Light edgewear on jacket. Previous owner's name and date on front pastedown. Very gentle bumps on top corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Canada's Fighting Ships

by Macpherson, K. R.

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Samuel Stevens, Hakkert & Company, Toronto Date Published: 1975

Description: Good in Good jacket. HC. Edition Not Stated. VG/G; dj torn (largest 1.25"); fly missing; square, B&W photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Canada's Fighting Ships

by Macpherson, K.R.

price: $17.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Samuel Stevens, Hakkert & Company., Toronto, Ontario Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780888665669 ISBN: 0888665660

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 116 pp. Black and white photographs, appendix, index. Very minor spine lean. Jacket has a few tiny tears. Near Fine/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Canada's Fighting Ships

by Macpherson, K R

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: A M Hakkert Ltd, Toronto Date Published: 1975

Description: VG/Good. Square 8VO. 116 pp. Story of the ships of the Royal Canadian Navy. Illustrated with black and white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Williams, Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Canada's Fighting Ships

by Macpherson, Ken

price: $25.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperbk? Binding: First? Publisher: S. Stevens, Hakkert, Toronto Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780888665669 ISBN: 0888665660

Description: good. 25 cm, 116, wraps, illus., appendix, bookplate, some wear and soiling to covers, erasure residue on front endpaper. Canada provided the third largest Allied navy in the Second World War. This is a brief history of the ships of the Royal Canadian Navy complete with an appendix of commissioning dates and specifications. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Canada's Fighting Ships (Series: Historical Publication 12. )

by Macpherson, K.R.

price: $47.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.M. Hakkert Ltd., Toronto

Description: 1975. (Oblong 4to hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 116pp. Appendix, index, photographs, gilt decorated spine. Minor edgewear to dust jacket with 1" chip from back top of dust jacket. Series: Historical Publication 12. (Military (Canada), Royal Canadian Navy, World War 1, World War 2) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Canada's Fighting Ships

by Macpherson, Ken

price: $13.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S. Stevens, Hakkert, Toronto Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780888665669 ISBN: 0888665660

Description: Good. Text neat and clean. Bottom back of spine is frayed. Otherwise a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Canada's Fighting Ships

by K.R. Macpherson

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Samuel Stevens Hakkert & Company, TORONTO Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780888665669 ISBN: 0888665660

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Oblong. An exploration of Canada's Fighting ships from 1909 onwards, During the Second World War Canada had one of the largest fleets on the oceans, well illustrated in b/w photographs, the appendix contains commissioning dates for the ships taken from Tucker's "The naval Service of Canada, 116pp, hardcover volume in good condition, the dust jacket is lightly chipped and shows edge wear, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pooka Books/George Nicholson, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Canada's Fighting Ships

by Macpherson, Ken

price: $17.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: S. Stevens, Hakkert, Canada Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780888665669 ISBN: 0888665660

Description: Good. Light wear to covers, else clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Canada's Fighting Ships

by Macpherson, K.R.

price: $18.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Samuel Stevens, Hakkert & Company, Toronto Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780888665669 ISBN: 0888665660

Description: Very Good. VG, trade paperback with card covers. Signed and inscribed by author. Name on half title page. Two corner creased to front cover. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Canada's Fighting Ships

by Macpherson, K. R.

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Samuel Stevens, Hakkert & Company, Toronto Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780888665669 ISBN: 0888665660

Description: Hardcover, blue cloth. square royal 8vo, illustrated. A fine unmarked copy without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Canada's Fighting Ships

by Macpherson, K.R.

price: $21.61

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto: Samuel Stevens, Hakkert & Co. 1975

Description: Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Fair. First Edition. Square 8vo. pp: [x], 116. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Front end papers discoloured from newspaper clipping. Dust jacket has a number of 1 and 2" tears. This is the story of the RCN giving a brief history of their active service and presenting a visual account in pictures. During WWII we were the third biggest navy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Lord's Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.