New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Down to Earth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Flavorful, nutritious, and versatile root vegetables are beginning to claim center stage as a main course rather than being relegated to the sidelines. Here are refreshing new recipes for carrots, radishes, salsify, celery root, and other root vegetables that shed a whole new light on their many virtues.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Down to Earth used book

Down to Earth

by Georgeanne Brennan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811806701 ISBN: 0811806707

Description: 1996. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Down to Earth used book

Down to Earth

by Georgeanne Brennan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780811806701 ISBN: 0811806707

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Down to Earth used book

Down to Earth

by Georgeanne Brennan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780811806701 ISBN: 0811806707

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Down to Earth used book

Down to Earth

by Brennan, Georgeanne, and Chronicle Books, and Spathis (Photographer)

price: $3.25

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780811806701 ISBN: 0811806707

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bauerkamper Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Down to Earth used book

Down to Earth

by Georgeanne Brennan

price: $4.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1996-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780811806701 ISBN: 0811806707

Description: Text/binding is clean&crisp. in cover in good condition. jacket. Great recipes for root vegetables. 143p. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Down to Earth used book

Down to Earth

by Georgeanne Brennan

price: $4.13

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811806701 ISBN: 0811806707

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Down to Earth new book

Down to Earth

by Brennan, Georgeanne

price: $4.88

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811806701 ISBN: 0811806707

Description: New. 0811806707 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Down to Earth new book

Down to Earth

by Brennan, Georgeanne, and Chronicle Books, and Spathis (Photographer)

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780811806701 ISBN: 0811806707

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand new softcover. No markings. Tracking on every package. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberley Blaha, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Down to Earth used book

Down to Earth

by Brennan, Georgeanne, and Chronicle Books, and Spathis (Photographer)

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780811806701 ISBN: 0811806707

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Faint bookstore shelf/edgewear. Excellent, clean, crisp, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Down to Earth: Great Recipes for Root Vegetables used book

Down to Earth: Great Recipes for Root Vegetables

by Brennan, Georgeanne

price: $6.90

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Chronicle Books LLC, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780811806701 ISBN: 0811806707

Description: Like New/ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0811806707. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Down to Earth: Great Recipes for Root Vegetables used book

Down to Earth: Great Recipes for Root Vegetables

by Brennan, Georgeanne

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Chronicle Books. ISBN-13: 9780811806701 ISBN: 0811806707

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. 1996. First printing. Oblong octavo. VG in wraps. Fully illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books Northwest, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Down to Earth: Great Recipes for Root Vegetables used book

Down to Earth: Great Recipes for Root Vegetables

by Brennan, Georgeanne

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Chronicle Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780811806701 ISBN: 0811806707

Description: Fine. Soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Half Moon Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Down to Earth new book

Down to Earth

by Brennan, Georgeanne

price: $9.94

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811806701 ISBN: 0811806707

Description: New. 0811806707 First Edition, First Printing New Paperback. Minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Down to Earth / Great Recipes for Root Vegetables

by Brennan, Georgeanne

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: c1996

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. Softcover with flaps. Several color photos, indexed, tiny remainder mark on bottom edge, else clean and bright. A nice solid copy.; 8x9" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Down to Earth new book

Down to Earth

by Brennan, Georgeanne

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1-Sep-96 ISBN-13: 9780811806701 ISBN: 0811806707

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksend, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Down to Earth: Great Recipes for Root Vegetables new book

Down to Earth: Great Recipes for Root Vegetables

by Brennan, Georgeanne

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780811806701 ISBN: 0811806707

Description: New with no dust jacket. 0811806707. Trade PB; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 143 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Down to Earth. Great Recipes for Root Vegetables used book

Down to Earth. Great Recipes for Root Vegetables

by Brennan, Georgeanne

price: $15.95

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books., San Francisco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780811806701 ISBN: 0811806707

Description: First printing in card covers. 143 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Light sunning to spine. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Down to Earth used book

Down to Earth

by Georgeanne Brennan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780811806701 ISBN: 0811806707

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Book Exchange, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Down to Earth used book

Down to Earth

by Georgeanne Brennan

price: $4.13

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811806701 ISBN: 0811806707

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Down to Earth: Great Recipes for Root Vegetables used book

Down to Earth: Great Recipes for Root Vegetables

by Brennan, Georgeanne

price: $5.13

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780811806701 ISBN: 0811806707

Description: As New. First Printing Unread and unopened copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: firstfloorfront, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Down to Earth: Great Recipes for Root Vegetables used book

Down to Earth: Great Recipes for Root Vegetables

by Brennan, Georgeanne [Williams-Sonoma]

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780811806701 ISBN: 0811806707

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0811806707 no internal markings, shelfwear along covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eljay's Used Books inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Down to Earth: Great Recipes for Root Vegetables used book

Down to Earth: Great Recipes for Root Vegetables

by Brennan, Georgeanne

price: $7.50

Ships from DC, USA

Edition: F Binding: Soft cover Publisher: San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. : Chronicle Books LLC, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780811806701 ISBN: 0811806707

Description: 1st printing. Softcover. As new. NF/--. 142 pages. Full color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Down to Earth: Great Recipes for Root Vegetables used book

Down to Earth: Great Recipes for Root Vegetables

by Brennan, Georgeanne

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Chronicle Books, c1996 ISBN-13: 9780811806701 ISBN: 0811806707

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Down to Earth: Great Recipes for Root Vegetables used book

Down to Earth: Great Recipes for Root Vegetables

by Brennan, Georgeanne; Luebbermann, Mimi

price: $8.00

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780811806701 ISBN: 0811806707

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0811806707. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Fresh, clean softcover in paper wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North American Rarities, NV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Down to Earth: Great Recipes for Root Vegetables

by Brennan, Georgeanne: Photography By Spathis & Miller

price: $8.00

Ships from DC, USA

Binding: SC Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1996

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.