» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Don Quijote

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A translation of "Don Quijote", a parody but also a cautionary tale, which tells the humorous adventures of the bumbling, infinitely compassionate knight and his shrewdly simple squire. Here, award-winning translator Burton Raffel presents a consistent and fluid translation faithful to the Spanish.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Don Quijote (Classics for Kids) (Spanish Edition)

by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra

price: $3.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780382090233 ISBN: 0382090233

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Quijote De La Mancha used book

Don Quijote De La Mancha

by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra

price: $4.91

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9788426105134 ISBN: 8426105130

Description: TextbooksRus #8786877. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Quijote De La Mancha used book

Don Quijote De La Mancha

by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra

price: $6.93

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9788426105134 ISBN: 8426105130

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Novelas Ejemplares; Edición Y Notas De Fernando Gutiérrez. --Volume II used book

Novelas Ejemplares; Edición Y Notas De Fernando Gutiérrez. --Volume II

by Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel De, 1547-1616. [Editor, Fernando Gutierrez]

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Las Americas Publishing Company, 1962. ISBN-13: 9788426105134 ISBN: 8426105130

Description: --3rd illus. ed. --268 pp. b&w illus. ISBN: 8426105130; 9788426105134 pictorial paper covers; heavily foxed; VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Valles - Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Quijote de la Mancha used book

Don Quijote de la Mancha

by de Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Editorial Juventud Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9788426105134 ISBN: 8426105130

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Vol. 1 has small tear at base of spine. Both volumes have creased covers, highlighting & underlining in text. 2 volume set. Text in Spanish. Entire novel in 2 volumes, 1096 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Quijote De La Mancha used book

Don Quijote De La Mancha

by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra

price: $7.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Juventud Date Published: 2003-01-31 ISBN-13: 9788426105134 ISBN: 8426105130

Description: Fair. -covers-curled/frayed/worn corners and edges and red marks. -bindings-good condition. -pages-highlighting/writing, modest bent pages and corners. -cd-rom-not included. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cash Money Texts, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Quijote: a New Translation used book

Don Quijote: a New Translation

by Miguel Cervantes

price: $8.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393315097 ISBN: 0393315096

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Quijote used book

Don Quijote

by de Cervantes, Miguel, and Cervantes, Miguel, and Raffel, Burton, Professor (Translated by)

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Norton Paperback Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393315097 ISBN: 0393315096

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Front wrapper corner creased, minor extremity wear, light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 733 p. Audience: General/trade. Here are the adventures of that bumbling, infinitely compassionate knight, Don Quijote, and his shrewdly simple squire, Sancho Panza. Part parody and part cautionary tale, Don Quijote is one of the world's great literary works. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Quijote (Cucana) (Spanish Edition) used book

Don Quijote (Cucana) (Spanish Edition)

by Miguel De Cervantes

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vicens Vives Date Published: 2004-10 ISBN-13: 9788431676377 ISBN: 843167637X

Description: Good. Used paperback. Withdrawn library copy with normal library markings, tape and stickers. All text pages clean, unmarked EXCEPT page 33 has a red pencil line approximately 1.5 inches long. Great artword by de Svetlin. Light outer page-edge soil with more at corners. Open-side corners of book lightly dog-eared. No tears, tight binding, intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MARY MAY MUSIC, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Quijote

by Cervantes, Miguel De. Hieronimus Fromm, Illustrator

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Morristown NH, Silver Burdett Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780382090233 ISBN: 0382090233

Description: Clasicos Para Ninos. Illustrated by Hieronimus Fromm. Text in SPANISH. 30 pages, 7.5x9.5 inches. Softcover, very good condition (ownership stamp on title-page). ISBN 0382090233. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Quijote new book

Don Quijote

by de Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel

list price: $17.99

our price: $15.29

you save: $2.70 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lectorum Publications Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9788426105134 ISBN: 8426105130

Description: New. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Don Quijote new book

Don Quijote

by de Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel, and Cervantes, Miguel, and Raffel, Burton, Professor (Translated by)

list price: $29.95

our price: $25.95

you save: $4.00 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393315097 ISBN: 0393315096

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 752 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Don Quijote new book

Don Quijote

by de Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel, and Gauna, Pablo (Adapted by)

price: $32.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Andres Bello Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9789872114299 ISBN: 9872114293

Description: Pereyra, Emiliano. New. In new dust jacket. Text in Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 38 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Mario Spanish Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Quijote: a New Translation used book

Don Quijote: a New Translation

by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393315097 ISBN: 0393315096

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Don Quijote: a New Translation used book

Don Quijote: a New Translation

by Miguel Cervantes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393315097 ISBN: 0393315096

Description: Acceptable. Cover creased. Edgeworn. Has highlighting. Underlining/marginalia. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Don Quijote: a New Translation used book

Don Quijote: a New Translation

by Cervantes, Miguel

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780393315097 ISBN: 0393315096

Description: Fair. 0393315096 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Don Quijote: a New Translation used book

Don Quijote: a New Translation

by Miguel Cervantes

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393315097 ISBN: 0393315096

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Don Quijote De La Mancha used book

Don Quijote De La Mancha

by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra

price: $3.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Juventud ISBN-13: 9788426105134 ISBN: 8426105130

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Don Quijote De La Mancha (Spanish Edition) used book

Don Quijote De La Mancha (Spanish Edition)

by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra

price: $3.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Editorial Juventud Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9788426105134 ISBN: 8426105130

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Don Quijote De La Mancha used book

Don Quijote De La Mancha

by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Juventud ISBN-13: 9788426105134 ISBN: 8426105130

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Straight spine with no creases. Cover has no damage and pages show little wear. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Don Quijote De La Mancha (Spanish Edition) used book

Don Quijote De La Mancha (Spanish Edition)

by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Editorial Juventud Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9788426105134 ISBN: 8426105130

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Don Quijote: a New Translation used book

Don Quijote: a New Translation

by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393315097 ISBN: 0393315096

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Don Quijote De La Mancha used book

Don Quijote De La Mancha

by Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel De

price: $5.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Juventud, BARCELONA, SPAIN Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9788426105134 ISBN: 8426105130

Description: Good. LANGUAGE: ESPANOL****LIGHT WEAR TO OUTSIDE EDGE OF COVER. CORNER CURL AT TOP AND BOTTOM AT OUTSIDE EDGES OF FRONT COVER AND FIRST FEW PAGES. SOME UNDERLINES AND MARGIN NOTES PRESENT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS213, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Don Quijote De La Mancha used book

Don Quijote De La Mancha

by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra

price: $5.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9788426105134 ISBN: 8426105130

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Don Quijote a New Translation used book

Don Quijote a New Translation

by Cervantes, Miguel De; Raffel, Burton (Translated)

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393315097 ISBN: 0393315096

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0393315096. Aside from mild shelf wear; markings to edges, a perfect copy. Internally clean and tight binding. Literature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.31 x 9.15 x 5.59 Inches; 752 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 8, 2009
By Michele, Lehi, UT

"This was a tough one. So violent! But, now I'm glad I got it over with. I can't say I loved it or even that I liked it but I do have some amazing quotes, and to say that he isn't a literary genuius would be wrong indeed. I acutally met someone who did not know who Don Quixote was. This was quite a shocker to me.
The windmill scene was surprisingly short, but it did say something to me about unfinished dreams and reaching for the stars. I'll have to add my favorite quotes. It's done!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Jade, Plymouth, Devon, The United Kingdom

"Although Don Quixote and Sancho are both amusing characters I got desperately bored of them within the first 100 pages of this book. It was only near the end that I started to really enjoy it again, with the addition on stories that didn't circulate around Don Quixote. All in all a pleasant read, but no one that I thought I've gained anything from."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Reuel, Portland, OR

"Considered the first Western novel, Cervantes 940 pages cover just about every novel-writing technique used ever since. Great story-telling and amusing swipes at other plays, poetry, pastoral and chivalric writing. Plus special darts at a writer who wrote a fake Don Quixote, part 2 between Cervantes's own part 1, published in 1605, and part II, published in 1615. (This volume includes both parts 1 and 2. Edith Grossman's translation is both readable and scholarly. There is also included a fairly good critical essay by Harold Bloom."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Brandon, Guatemala City, Guatemala

"I did it. It took me about a month, but I have read the entre book of Don Quixote. I can't find many people who have...
At first, I really did not like this book. Being written a long time ago, it is not a quick read. Many characers are introduced and all want to give long speeches. Needless to say, it does not move fast like a modern novel. It does take work to read this - attention and time must be put into it. I stayed with it, and then really enjoyed it. By the end, I was ready for it to be over, so I have it 3 instead of 4 stars.
I did not know that Don Quixote was written in two parts, fifteen years apart, and another author had tried to write part two in the mean time. Cervantes didn't really appreciate this and makes fun of it several times in the book. I will be interested to talk about this one at book club to see what people got out of it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Don Quijote by Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.