» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Dark Portal: Deptford Mice Trilogy: Book One

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Dark Portal: Deptford Mice Trilogy: Book One

by Robin Jarvis, Chronicle Books

About this title: In the British tradition of "Redwall" comes the first novel of a trilogy set in the sewers of Deptford where there lurks a dark presence. The rats worship it in the blackness and call it "Jupiter, Lord of All". Into this twilight realm wanders a small and frightened mouse who triggers a chain of events that hurls the Deptford mice into a world of heroic adventure.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Dark Portal: Deptford Mice Trilogy: Book One used book

The Dark Portal: Deptford Mice Trilogy: Book One

by Jarvis, Robin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SeaStar Date Published: 08/2000 ISBN-13: 9781587170218 ISBN: 1587170213

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1) used book

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1)

by Jarvis, Robin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Seastar Books Date Published: 2000-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781587170218 ISBN: 1587170213

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Near fine. Very slight general wear. Clean, tight, straight, unmarked. Sticker residue. Price inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books & Media, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal: Deptford Mice Trilogy: Book One used book

The Dark Portal: Deptford Mice Trilogy: Book One

by Jarvis, Robin, and Chronicle Books

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: SeaStar Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781587170218 ISBN: 1587170213

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight edgewear. Pages clean, bright and tight. Trade paperback edition. 240 p. Deptford Mice Trilogy.1. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Nauta, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Portal used book

Dark Portal

by Robin Jarvis

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SeaStar Book, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781587170218 ISBN: 1587170213

Description: Good. Book one of the Deptford Mice Trilogy. 243 pp. Cvoer shelf worn, creased, and edges frayed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal: Deptford Mice Trilogy: Book One used book

The Dark Portal: Deptford Mice Trilogy: Book One

by Jarvis, Robin, and Chronicle Books

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781587170218 ISBN: 1587170213

Description: Good. Trade paperback copy. No dust jacket as issued. Read Once. Some creases to cover. Same day shipping. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Deptford Mice Trilogy (Hardcover), 1. Audience: Children/juvenile. Topics Animals; Fiction; General; Juvenile Fiction; Mice; Mice, Hamsters, Guinea Pigs; Rats; Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic; Survival read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4you, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal: Deptford Mice Trilogy: Book One used book

The Dark Portal: Deptford Mice Trilogy: Book One

by Jarvis, Robin, and Chronicle Books

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781587170218 ISBN: 1587170213

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Deptford Mice Trilogy (Hardcover), 1. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1) used book

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1)

by Robin Jarvis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Seastar Books Date Published: 2000-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781587170218 ISBN: 1587170213

Description: Very Good. Advance Reading Copy in illustrated wrappers (PAPERBACK), interior clean, binding tight, covers show rubbed lines, plus some corner wear. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal: Deptford Mice Trilogy: Book One used book

The Dark Portal: Deptford Mice Trilogy: Book One

by Jarvis, Robin, and Chronicle Books

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781587170218 ISBN: 1587170213

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Deptford Mice Trilogy (Hardcover), 1. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1) used book

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1)

by Robin Jarvis

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seastar Books Date Published: 2000-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781587170218 ISBN: 1587170213

Description: PAPERBACK: Minimal edge wear and. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1) used book

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1)

by Robin Jarvis

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seastar Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781587170218 ISBN: 1587170213

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1) used book

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1)

by Robin Jarvis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Seastar Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781587170218 ISBN: 1587170213

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1) used book

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1)

by Robin Jarvis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seastar Books ISBN-13: 9781587170218 ISBN: 1587170213

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1) used book

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1)

by Robin Jarvis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: SeaStar Books Date Published: 7/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9781587170218 ISBN: 1587170213

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal: Book One of the Deptford Mice Trilogy (Jarvis, Robin, Deptford Mice, Bk. 1. ) (Jarvis, Robin, Deptford Mice, Bk. 1. ) used book

The Dark Portal: Book One of the Deptford Mice Trilogy (Jarvis, Robin, Deptford Mice, Bk. 1. ) (Jarvis, Robin, Deptford Mice, Bk. 1. )

by Robin Jarvis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781587170218 ISBN: 1587170213

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1) used book

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1)

by Robin Jarvis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781587170218 ISBN: 1587170213

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Seastar Books Pub Date: 7/1/2000 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 243. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1) used book

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1)

by Robin Jarvis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781587170218 ISBN: 1587170213

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1) used book

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1)

by Robin Jarvis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781587170218 ISBN: 1587170213

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal: Deptford Mice Trilogy: Book One used book

The Dark Portal: Deptford Mice Trilogy: Book One

by Jarvis, Robin, and Chronicle Books

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781587170218 ISBN: 1587170213

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Deptford Mice Trilogy (Hardcover), 1. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal: Deptford Mice Trilogy: Book One used book

The Dark Portal: Deptford Mice Trilogy: Book One

by Jarvis, Robin, and Chronicle Books

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781587170218 ISBN: 1587170213

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Deptford Mice Trilogy (Hardcover), 1. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal: Book One of the Deptford Mice Trilogy (Jarvis, Robin, Deptford Mice, Bk. 1. ) (Jarvis, Robin, Deptford Mice, Bk. 1. ) used book

The Dark Portal: Book One of the Deptford Mice Trilogy (Jarvis, Robin, Deptford Mice, Bk. 1. ) (Jarvis, Robin, Deptford Mice, Bk. 1. )

by Robin Jarvis

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seastar Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781587170218 ISBN: 1587170213

Description: GOOD. USED Paperback, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1) used book

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1)

by Robin Jarvis

price: $2.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Seastar Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781587170218 ISBN: 1587170213

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal Book One of the Deptford Mice Trilogy used book

The Dark Portal Book One of the Deptford Mice Trilogy

by Jarvis, Robin

price: $2.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Troll Special Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: SeaStar Books A Peter Glassman Book, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781587170218 ISBN: 1587170213

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light bend about 1/2" from lower rear corner, lightly edgeworn covers. 243 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1) used book

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1)

by Robin Jarvis

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seastar Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781587170218 ISBN: 1587170213

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very nice copy! ex-LIbrary with dust jacket! Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Trader, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal: Deptford Mice Trilogy: Book One used book

The Dark Portal: Deptford Mice Trilogy: Book One

by Jarvis, Robin, and Chronicle Books

price: $4.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Seastar Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781587170218 ISBN: 1587170213

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Page edges are stained, several are creased; wraps are bumped/chipped at the fore edge corners and chipped at the backstrip. Trade paperback 243 p. Deptford Mice Trilogy Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal: Book One of the Deptford Mice Trilogy (Jarvis, Robin, Deptford Mice, Bk. 1. ) used book

The Dark Portal: Book One of the Deptford Mice Trilogy (Jarvis, Robin, Deptford Mice, Bk. 1. )

by Jarvis, Robin

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Seastar Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781587170218 ISBN: 1587170213

Description: Very Good. Book Tradesize paperback. Advanced reading copy. No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 10, 2009
By Kaethe, Hillsborough, NC

"twee"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Starslug, The United Kingdom

"The Dark Portal is an enjoyable mixture of cutesy mice, bloody death, and black magic. All in all, a unique mixture that combines to give this book a certain deliciously dark character.

The horror in this book is a little stronger and far more grisly than I expected: perhaps if I'd chosen the edition with the realistic rat's face, rather than the cutesy-poo anthropomorphic mice on the cover, then I would have been better prepared. What other book about talking animals would include demonaic rat gods, and grisly mouse sacrifices?

In contrast to the human skulls, decapitations, and cat demons, the mice themselves come across as possibly more gruesome: how stereotypically cute and good can you get? However, in the setting, this does work. Good and evil are resonably clear cut, embodied respectively in the cannibalistic, clawed, cultist rats, and the gentle, cute and vegitarian mice. Those who keep pet rats may be a little put-off by this slander, but otherwise, this makes for an enjoyable and genuinely creepy read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Troy, The United States

"Fun.
A great story about idolatry and survivng in the dark depths. Several scenes are wonderful, especially the revelation of evil Jupiter. Several characters are done well. But there are also long streaches of not much happening, and several characters who would do well to repent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 16, 2009
By Becky, San Luis Obispo, CA

"I was surprised at how dark a novel about mice could be. It's been a while since I've read it, but this book reminds me a lot of Watership Down. While it is not a light read, I enjoyed the world and characters that Jarvis created."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Dark Portal: Deptford Mice Trilogy: Book One by Robin Jarvis, Chronicle Books

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Crystal Prison

The Crystal Prison

by Robin Jarvis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Hoot

Hoot

by Carl Hiaasen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Napping House

The Napping House

by Audrey Wood

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.48!

Chronicles of Narnia

Chronicles of Narnia

by C S Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.98!

On the Night You Were Born

On the Night You Were Born

by Nancy Tillman

see all from $4.99!

new only from $10.42!

Taran Wanderer

Taran Wanderer

by Lloyd Alexander

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.19!