About this title: To open this book is to embark upon a voyage of discovery. It is a voyage for the senses, a selection of visual images so brilliant they stun the eye and haunt the mind. This is the book every Canadian will want to own.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DDJ is VG; wearthrough at bottom tips. In sealed plastic protection. 1982. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more
Edition: First Thus Used
Binding: S Trade Paperback
Publisher: Firefly Books, Limited, Willowdale, ON
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9781895565270ISBN:1895565278
Description: Color Photographs. Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Text in English and French. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780771060823ISBN:0771060823
Description: Very Good + in Good jacket. Oversized hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, Patriation Edition, "...fifty full-colour plates...Enhanced by selections ofwriting by Canadian authors...". read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland and Stewart Limited, Toronto
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780771060823ISBN:0771060823
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "This edition of 'Canada With Love' is published to mark the Patriation of the Constitution of Canada and to celebrate Canada's 115th Birthday, July 1st, 1982. " This edition is done in both English and French. The cover is soiled, a bit yellowed and worn, but the binding is sound. The pages have little soil or wear, and there are no markings. Full-page color photographs illustrate the text. There is an insert at the front of the text containing a ... read more
Description: Very Good. Very Good/Good++. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Sticker plate was torn off on end paper, leaving some sticker damage. Price clipped inside flap of Dj. Some small stains on ft. white cloth hard cover bd. and tiny bump. Dj. has edgewear with some tears. some rubbing. Fine interior. Book in french and english. read more
Description: New. SOFTCOVER. BRAND NEW Condition Copy! First Edition/First printing. Never Owned, Read or Used. NO names, writing, underlining, highlighting, bookplates, notations, tears, remainder marks, price stickers, creases, prior owner names, etc. NOT a Remainder or Ex-library book. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: HARDCOCER
Publisher: McLelland & Stewart
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780771060823ISBN:0771060823
Description: As New Condition in Very Good dj. ISBN # 0771060823 Very slight ripple on D.J. Book as new, stil lin shipping container. Special Ed. Pub to mark Canada's 115th Bir. read more
Description: Folio, hardcover, near fine in edgeworn dj. Many framable full page color photos and paintings. A stunning book o Canada, capturing a vision of the land and its splendour, enhanced by selections of writing by Canadian authors; the photographs give a uniqu e defintion to a land and its people. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780771060823ISBN:0771060823
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. White boards with gold lettering on spine. Front board warped a bit. Color photos. Published to celebrate Canada's 115th Birthday, July 1st, 1982. In both English and French. Not paginated (about 100 pages). About 10 by 12 inches in size. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780771060823ISBN:0771060823
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Text in French and English. Writings and photographs of Canada. A few tears on back of dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart 0771060823, Toronto
ISBN-13:9780771060823ISBN:0771060823
Description: [0771060823] [1982], patriation edition. (4to) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 50 color photographs. (Art (Canadian), Photography) read more
Edition: Canada 115th Birthday Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Canada
Date Published: 1982
Description: Photo Illustrated. Fine in near Fine jacket. 10"x12" This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated and white dj with silver lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The book is inscribed by the author on the back of the front endpaper. The text is in English and French. About 100 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.