» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Adam Principle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Adam Principle

by John Money

About this title: This is the first-ever collection of this noted sexologist's original clinical studies of gender identity and role in genetics, hormones, body morphology, brain, and social assimilation and learning.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones and Gender-Selected Readings in Sexology used book

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones and Gender-Selected Readings in Sexology

by John Money

price: $2.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780879758042 ISBN: 087975804X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones, & Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology used book

Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones, & Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology

by Money, John

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780879758042 ISBN: 087975804X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brand Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adam Principle. Genes, Genitals, Hormones and Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology used book

The Adam Principle. Genes, Genitals, Hormones and Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology

by Money, John

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780879758042 ISBN: 087975804X

Description: Boards in dust jacket. Very good. 364pp., preface, ref. "Noted sexologist John Money, brings together for the first time forty years of research on the subject of gender identity and gender role". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones, & Gender Selected Readings in Sexology used book

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones, & Gender Selected Readings in Sexology

by Money, John

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780879758042 ISBN: 087975804X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 1993 hardcover with jacket/minor rubbing on the jacket/clean & unmarked/new clear archival cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 364 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: School Haus Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones, & Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology used book

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones, & Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology

by Money, John

price: $9.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879758042 ISBN: 087975804X

Description: Fine. 087975804X Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones & Gender used book

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones & Gender

by Money, John

price: $12.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780879758042 ISBN: 087975804X

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Jacket crimping on edges, light scuffing, rubbing, shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adam Principle-Genes, Genitals, Hormones and Gender-Selected Readings in Sexology used book

The Adam Principle-Genes, Genitals, Hormones and Gender-Selected Readings in Sexology

by Money, John

price: $14.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover With Dustjacket Publisher: Prometheus Books Publishers, Amherst NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780879758042 ISBN: 087975804X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. New and unread, the textblock of this beautiful hardcover is completely clean, tight, square, carries no highlighting, underlining or marginalia, and shows only a remainder mark to the pagehead. The coverboards are clean, bright and as new. The dustjacket is very clean, bright, uncreased, unclipped and shows almost none of the expected sign of having been shelved and perhaps gently thumbed-through. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones, & Gender Selected Readings in Sexology used book

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones, & Gender Selected Readings in Sexology

by Money, John

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780879758042 ISBN: 087975804X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. NF/NF. Hardcover, blue cloth, DJ, 364 pp, faint edgewear, else a very nice, clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adam Principle-Genes, Genitals, Hormones, and Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology

by Money, John

price: $19.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1993

Description: V. Good Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adam Principle Genes, Genitals, Hormones, & Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology

by Money, John

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Date Published: 1993

Description: Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustwrapper. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones and Gender-Selected Readings in Sexology (New Concepts in Human Sexuality Ser. ) used book

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones and Gender-Selected Readings in Sexology (New Concepts in Human Sexuality Ser. )

by Money, John

price: $25.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Publishers, Amherst, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780879758042 ISBN: 087975804X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones, & Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology used book

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones, & Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology

by John Money

price: $2.37

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879758042 ISBN: 087975804X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones, & Gender: Selected Readings in new book

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones, & Gender: Selected Readings in

by John Money

price: $7.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1993-05 ISBN-13: 9780879758042 ISBN: 087975804X

Description: New. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones, & Gender Selected Readings in Sexology used book

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones, & Gender Selected Readings in Sexology

by Money, John

price: $8.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780879758042 ISBN: 087975804X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good hardcover book in a very good dust jacket, Clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friendly Used Books, Inc, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones and Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology used book

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones and Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology

by Money, John

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879758042 ISBN: 087975804X

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones and Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology used book

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones and Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology

by Money, John

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879758042 ISBN: 087975804X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones, & Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology used book

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones, & Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology

by Money, John

price: $14.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879758042 ISBN: 087975804X

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones, & Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology (Hb) used book

Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones, & Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology (Hb)

by Money, J.

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PROMETHEUS Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780879758042 ISBN: 087975804X

Description: Unread/new with minor shelfworn +smally torn on the dust jacket. 087975804X. Unread/new with minor shelfworn +smally torn on the dust jacket; Unread/new with minor shelfworn +smally torn on the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones, & Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology used book

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones, & Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology

by Money, John

price: $15.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879758042 ISBN: 087975804X

Description: Good. 087975804X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones and Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology used book

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones and Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology

by Money, John

price: $15.41

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879758042 ISBN: 087975804X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones and Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology used book

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones and Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology

by Money, John

price: $15.41

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879758042 ISBN: 087975804X

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones, and Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology used book

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones, and Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology

by John Money

price: $24.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780879758042 ISBN: 087975804X

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 850grams, ISBN: 087975804x. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones, & Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology used book

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones, & Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology

by John Money

price: $51.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780879758042 ISBN: 087975804X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones, & Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology new book

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones, & Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology

by Money, John

price: $55.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879758042 ISBN: 087975804X

Description: New. 087975804X Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones, & Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology new book

The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones, & Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology

by John Money

price: $59.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780879758042 ISBN: 087975804X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.