» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Yeats and the Logic of Formalism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Yeats and the Logic of Formalism

by Vereen M Bell

About this title: "Yeats and the Logic of Formalism " deals with formalism as a philosophy in Yeats's works and how that in turn affects both his art and his politics. Vereen M. Bell's understanding of "formalism" and "philosophy" stems from a meditation by Yeats in a manuscript note: "Sometimes I doubt life's values behind my own thought. They should have been there before the stream began, before it became necessary for the work to create them." In Bell's reading, formalism is not simply a philosophy of art but a philosophy of life as directed by art - an existential one at its source. While Bell understands ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Yeats and the Logic of Formalism used book

Yeats and the Logic of Formalism

by Vereen M. Bell

price: $26.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826216120 ISBN: 0826216129

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Yeats and the Logic of Formalism new book

Yeats and the Logic of Formalism

by Vereen M. Bell

price: $47.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Missouri Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780826216120 ISBN: 0826216129

Description: New in n jacket. Brand New, Hardcover, clean, tight, unmarked, still in originals pulishers shrink wrap. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Yeats and the Logic of Formalism new book

Yeats and the Logic of Formalism

by Vereen M. Bell

price: $53.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Missouri Press Date Published: 2006-01-27 ISBN-13: 9780826216120 ISBN: 0826216129

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Yeats and the Logic of Formalism used book

Yeats and the Logic of Formalism

by Bell, Vereen M.

price: $29.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Missouri Press, Columbia, MO, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780826216120 ISBN: 0826216129

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NEW>Unused. Tiny publisher stamp on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Collectibles, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Yeats and the Logic of Formalism used book

Yeats and the Logic of Formalism

by Bell, Vereen M.

price: $34.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth w/ Dustjacket Publisher: University of Missouri Press, Columbia and London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780826216120 ISBN: 0826216129

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dj. 8vo. 200 pp. Illustrated dj cover. Rubbing and light soiling to dj covers. Light bumping to top dj fore corners, extremely light shelfwear to dj spine foot and bottom edges and corners. Book is in fine condition aside from very minimal blue soiling to bottom corner of text block and small black paw print stamp to ffep. Interior clean. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Yeats and the Logic of Formalism used book

Yeats and the Logic of Formalism

by Vereen M. Bell

price: $50.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Missouri Press Date Published: 27 January, 2006 ISBN-13: 9780826216120 ISBN: 0826216129

Description: Very Good. 0826216129. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Yeats and the Logic of Formalism new book

Yeats and the Logic of Formalism

by Vereen M. Bell

price: $65.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Missouri Press ISBN-13: 9780826216120 ISBN: 0826216129

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Yeats and the Logic of Formalism deals with formalism as a philosophy in Yeats's works and how that in turn affects both his art and his politics. Vereen M. Bell's understanding of "formalism" and "philosophy" stems from a meditation by ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Yeats and the Logic of Formalism used book

Yeats and the Logic of Formalism

by Bell, Vereen M.

price: $67.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Missouri Press ISBN-13: 9780826216120 ISBN: 0826216129

Description: Good. 0826216129 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Yeats and the Logic of Formalism used book

Yeats and the Logic of Formalism

by Bell, Vereen M.

price: $67.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Missouri Press ISBN-13: 9780826216120 ISBN: 0826216129

Description: Good. 0826216129 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Yeats and the Logic of Formalism new book

Yeats and the Logic of Formalism

by Vereen M. Bell

price: $70.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Missouri Press ISBN-13: 9780826216120 ISBN: 0826216129

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Yeats and the Logic of Formalism deals with formalism as a philosophy in Yeats's works and how that in turn affects both his art and his politics. Vereen M. Bell's understanding of "formalism" and "philosophy" stems from a meditation by Yeats in a manuscript note: ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.