» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The World's Greatest Elephant

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The World's Greatest Elephant

by Ralph D Helfer, Ted Lewin (Illustrator)

About this title: Young Bram and his elephant, Modoc, had a lifelong friendship spanning eight decades. The true story of their adventures together and eventual rise to circus stardom is depicted in this beautiful book. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The World's Greatest Elephant used book

The World's Greatest Elephant

by Ralph Helfer

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399241901 ISBN: 0399241906

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World's Greatest Elephant used book

The World's Greatest Elephant

by Ralph Helfer

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399241901 ISBN: 0399241906

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World's Greatest Elephant used book

The World's Greatest Elephant

by Ralph Helfer

price: $6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780399241901 ISBN: 0399241906

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World's Greatest Elephant used book

The World's Greatest Elephant

by Ralph Helfer

price: $6.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780399241901 ISBN: 0399241906

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World's Greatest Elephant new book

The World's Greatest Elephant

by Helfer, Ralph

price: $7.92

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399241901 ISBN: 0399241906

Description: New. 0399241906 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World's Greatest Elephant new book

The World's Greatest Elephant

by Ralph Helfer

price: $14.06

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780399241901 ISBN: 0399241906

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The World's Greatest Elephant new book

The World's Greatest Elephant

by Helfer, Ralph D

list price: $17.99

our price: $16.19

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780399241901 ISBN: 0399241906

Description: Lewin, Ted. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The World's Greatest Elephant new book

The World's Greatest Elephant

by Helfer, Ralph / Lewin, Ted (Illustrator)

price: $16.65

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 2006-03-16 ISBN-13: 9780399241901 ISBN: 0399241906

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780399241901. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World's Greatest Elephant new book

The World's Greatest Elephant

by Ralph Helfer

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780399241901 ISBN: 0399241906

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The World's Greatest Elephant used book

The World's Greatest Elephant

by Helfer, Ralph

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, New York, N.Y., USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780399241901 ISBN: 0399241906

Description: Lewin, Ted. As New in As New jacket. Signed by Illustrator FINE stated 1st printing in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). ILLUSTRATOR INSCRIBED: "For Jenny / Happy Trails! / Ted Lewin" (in black ink on the title page). Large quarto volume (9.5" by 11"), unpaginated (48 pages), lavishly illustrated with striking full-color drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The World's Greatest Elephant new book

The World's Greatest Elephant

by Helfer, Ralph D

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780399241901 ISBN: 0399241906

Description: Lewin, Ted. New in new dust jacket. Signed by illustrator. Signed by the illustrator on the full title page. First edition, first printing with 1 in the numberline. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K. S. Ryan, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The World's Greatest Elephant used book

The World's Greatest Elephant

by Ralph Helfer

price: $3.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780399241901 ISBN: 0399241906

Description: Good. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The World's Greatest Elephant used book

The World's Greatest Elephant

by Helfer, Ralph; Lewin, Ted

price: $8.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399241901 ISBN: 0399241906

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The World's Greatest Elephant used book

The World's Greatest Elephant

by Helfer, Ralph

price: $13.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399241901 ISBN: 0399241906

Description: Good. 0399241906 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The World's Greatest Elephant used book

The World's Greatest Elephant

by Helfer, Ralph

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Philomel Books ISBN-13: 9780399241901 ISBN: 0399241906

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The World's Greatest Elephant new book

The World's Greatest Elephant

by Helfer, Ralph D. And Lewin, Ted

price: $14.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PHILOMEL Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780399241901 ISBN: 0399241906

Description: New. Young Bram and his elephant, Modoc, had a lifelong friendship spanning eight decades. The true story of their adventures together and eventual rise to circus stardom is depicted in this beautiful book. Full color. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The World's Greatest Elephant new book

The World's Greatest Elephant

by Ralph Helfer

price: $15.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780399241901 ISBN: 0399241906

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World's Greatest Elephant

by Helfer, Ralph; Lewin, Ted (Illustrations).

price: $17.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, New York Date Published: 2005

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Born on the same day in the same little German town, Bram and his elephant, Modoc, grew up side by side, the best of friends. Their circus act delighted audiences and brought them wide fame, but the bond between them would also lead Bram and Modoc into a series of incredible adventures, with danger at every turn. Their breathtaking account of their travels is at once poignant and captivating. This is a powerful testimony to the amazing power of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

World's Greatest Elephant, the

by Lewin, Ted (Illustrator)

price: $52.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel, New York Date Published: March 16, 2006

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. SIGNED SIGNED BY ILLUSTRATOR on title page. Very clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Daphne, Mount Vernon, NY

"I borrowed this book from the library because I remember someone at work saying that it's the best book. They were wrong. This is the worst book. It is so insanely poorly written that I cannot believe it was published. The moment I started reading it I was wincing at how bad the writing was. However, I thought to myself, surely the story will get better and that will carry me through. The story did not get better. The only reason that I finished this book was that when I went to return the book to the library and take another out before my trip I found the library closed. Otherwise, I wouldn't have bothered wasting my time reading it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Laura, Indianapolis, IN

"This is truely one of the best books I've ever read. A must for all to read. I won't loan out my copy so I can read it again later in life. Fascinating and true, this is very well written. Such a beautiful story between a baby born the same day as the elephant, how their lives intertwine and how the two of them together defy all odds. I cried at the end and I hardly ever cry. I don't know that I cried because I'd just finished an awesome book or because the ending was just so surreal."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Oohreallylvg, The United States

"A wonderful story of animal kindness when it was not in style. An amazing story of the resilience of a Jewish man and the worlds largest Indian Elephant and all of the people who touched their lives, mostly good and some very bad. There are times so ugly you want to stop reading but you won't because it is so well written. I fell in love with more than a few people and one very beautiful, inside and out, elephant. Keep a box of tissues nearby if you enjoy beautiful stories about the circle of life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Laurelyn, The United States

"I ate this book up, but hesitate giving it 5 stars for two reasons:

- While I agree with most of the things that the author writes regarding religion and belief systems, I found it a bit preachy.

- I don't believe that it's a true story. The fact that they go on and on in the book about the extraordinary tusks possessed by Modoc, the pictures of her clearly are void of tusks. If that can be made up, why not all of her other adventures?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The World's Greatest Elephant by Ralph D Helfer, Ted Lewin (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
17 of 20 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.