About this title: Political pundit and popular talk show host Al Franken follows his bestselling LIES (AND THE LYING LIARS WHO TELL THEM) with THE TRUTH (WITH JOKES). Since his previous book, the Republicans have won a this-time-uncontested presidential election, and Franken has started up Air America, the liberal radio network. The "truth" part includes the facts, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 11/2005
ISBN-13:9780525949060ISBN:0525949062
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 11/2005
ISBN-13:9780525949060ISBN:0525949062
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 11/2005
ISBN-13:9780525949060ISBN:0525949062
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 11/2005
ISBN-13:9780525949060ISBN:0525949062
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 11/2005
ISBN-13:9780525949060ISBN:0525949062
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 11/2005
ISBN-13:9780525949060ISBN:0525949062
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 11/2005
ISBN-13:9780525949060ISBN:0525949062
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 11/2005
ISBN-13:9780525949060ISBN:0525949062
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 11/2005
ISBN-13:9780525949060ISBN:0525949062
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 11/2005
ISBN-13:9780525949060ISBN:0525949062
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 11/2005
ISBN-13:9780525949060ISBN:0525949062
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 11/2005
ISBN-13:9780525949060ISBN:0525949062
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780525949060ISBN:0525949062
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Spotless copy in clean dust jacket. read more
"Truly a great book. It felt like some of my anger towards Bush was dampening, and Al brought it back to forefront. The entire book shows what is wrong with servicing special interest, not the public interest. Men such as Tom Delay, John Ashcroft, Karl Rove and Dick Cheney have caused more suffering than some dictators. The political corruption is as rampant as it was in the 1920's with the Harding administration. Thank god that we fulfilled Al's prophecy at the end and elected Obama. He may not be perfect, but god damn it, he is doing his best to help the people, instead of helping himself."
"OK... so I'm four years late to the party... sue me.
This was an entertaining and educational book by one of my favorite SNL alums. It is basically an anti-Bush tirade written after the surprise "mandate" of the 2004 election. Attacking W mostly peripherally, Franken focuses most of his venom upon Bush's cronies and advisors.
It's sad to realize most of the political drama he points to then are still ever-present issues now. It's worth pointing out how highly Franken speaks of Obama back in 2005. Also of note: in a "letter from the author" allegedly penned in 2015, Franken correctly states he was elected to the Senate in 2008."
"Senator Franken is a very smart man, and obviously committed to the people of the US. His book is, like the title explains, full of things that are both true and funny. Having said that...
Senator Franken does a great job at looking at a certain political moment; rehashing the various tempests and storms of 2004-2005. What he doesn't really do is explain his own first principles and underlying beliefs. We know why he likes Social Security, or why he thinks Bush is bad. What we lack is an understanding of what ties these things together in his mind.
Great history, lousy politics. Recommended, but not enthusiastically."
"Found this @ Borders for $1.93 while I was reading 'Lies and the lying lyers who tell them'....liked that so picked it up....
Although i loved his trashing of the right wing media in the first of these, this book showed an extreamly positive view of the Democratic Party which I think detracts from his work a little as I feel he has missed a big part of the picture.
The end of the book is his prediction of what him, Obama, Hilery, and Joe were gonna do when they all got elected in 2008....(keep in mind this was written a few years ago....) it was kinda funny"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.