» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stitch 'n Bitch Crochet: The Happy Hooker

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stitch 'n Bitch Crochet: The Happy Hooker

by Debbie Stoller, Adrienne Yan (Illustrator), John Dolan (Photographer)

About this title: Debbie does crochet! Debbie Stoller, the "knitting superstar", has been leading an entire movement of hip young knitters with her "New York Times" best seller "Stitch 'n Bitch" and it's follow up "Stitch 'n Bitch Nation". But guess what? For every one knitter in the world there are three crocheters - which translates into millions of hip and crafty crocheter's ready to be happy hookers with stitch 'n bitch attitude. Written in cheeky chick style, this heavily illustrated book - featuring four-colour photographs and instructional illustrations throughout - is chock full of instruction, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker used book

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker

by Stoller, Debbie

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761139850 ISBN: 0761139850

Description: Good. 0761139850 INSIDE BINDING IS DAMAGED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker used book

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker

by Stoller, Debbie

price: $10.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780761139867 ISBN: 0761139869

Description: Fair. Dust Jacket Included. BB0. Ex-library hardback with identifiers. Binding cracked. Some pages loose. Moderate wear. Text pages are clean, unmarked. Jacket protected by plastic. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Stitch 'n Bitch Crochet: The Happy Hooker new book

Stitch 'n Bitch Crochet: The Happy Hooker

by Stoller, Debbie, and Dolan, John (Photographer)

list price: $15.95

our price: $12.76

you save: $3.19 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780761139850 ISBN: 0761139850

Description: Yan, Adrienne. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker used book

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker

by Debbie Stoller

price: $12.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2006-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780761139850 ISBN: 0761139850

Description: Good. SIGNED COPY with short inscription. Staple holes in top front corner. Tear & light crush kink at bottom spine corner on front cover & first few pages. Small tear in cover at that point as well. No damage or disfigurment to text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryl Hendrickson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker used book

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker

by Debbie Stoller

price: $13.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780761139850 ISBN: 0761139850

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker [Paperback] By Stoller, Debbie

by Stoller Debbie

price: $13.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: F. Near New Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker new book

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker

by Debbie Stoller

price: $14.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780761139867 ISBN: 0761139869

Description: New. Great Shape! May have a publisher remainder mark. 2006 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet the Happy Hooker new book

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet the Happy Hooker

by Stoller, Debbie

price: $24.03

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WORKMAN PUBLISHING Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780761139850 ISBN: 0761139850

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. (256 pages) featuring four-colour photographs and instructional illustrations, this book contains instruction, inspiration, and various designs, from a fish*n*e*t* skullcap to a lacy evening wrap. for knitters and new crocheter's exploring the hook, it features a discussion of tools, what the gauges mean, plus basic techniques and stitch patterns. full colour photos throughout (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker new book

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker

by Debbie Stoller

price: $41.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2006-02-20 ISBN-13: 9780761139867 ISBN: 0761139869

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker new book

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker

by Debbie Stoller

price: $8.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761139850 ISBN: 0761139850

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker used book

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker

by Debbie Stoller

price: $10.98

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780761139867 ISBN: 0761139869

Description: Good in Good jacket. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker new book

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker

by Stoller, Debbie

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Workman Publishing ISBN-13: 9780761139850 ISBN: 0761139850

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker new book

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker

by Stoller, Debbie; Yan, Adrienne And Dolan

price: $13.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Pub Co Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780761139850 ISBN: 0761139850

Description: New. Lacy, sexy summer tops. Chic, cozy sweaters. Chunky, funky hats and colorfully crafty afghans--it all starts with the single, simple act of wrapping a hook around a strand of yarn. Then come the stitches, the flourishes, the unlimited creativity. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker new book

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker

by Debbie Stoller

price: $13.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780761139850 ISBN: 0761139850

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stitch N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker new book

Stitch N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker

price: $13.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780761139850 ISBN: 0761139850

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker used book

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker

by Stoller, Debbie

price: $13.80

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: February 20, 2006 ISBN-13: 9780761139867 ISBN: 0761139869

Description: Good. Crocheting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker used book

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker

by Stoller, Debbie

price: $13.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Workman Publishing ISBN-13: 9780761139850 ISBN: 0761139850

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker new book

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker

by Stoller, Debbie

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Workman Publishing ISBN-13: 9780761139867 ISBN: 0761139869

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker new book

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker

by Stoller, Debbie

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Workman Publishing ISBN-13: 9780761139867 ISBN: 0761139869

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker new book

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker

by Stoller, Debbie

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Workman Publishing ISBN-13: 9780761139867 ISBN: 0761139869

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker new book

Stitch 'N Bitch Crochet: the Happy Hooker

by Debbie Stoller

price: $41.22

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780761139867 ISBN: 0761139869

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Stitch 'n Bitch Crochet: The Happy Hooker used book

Stitch 'n Bitch Crochet: The Happy Hooker

by Stoller, Debbie, and Dolan, John (Photographer)

price: $13.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780761139867 ISBN: 0761139869

Description: Yan, Adrienne. Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Shaw, ME, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Fiona, Bergen, 07, Norway

"I got this book yesterday, and cannot put it down. I started crocheting a month ago, confused but determined to learn. The last day I have had more epiphanies regarding crocheting - all thanks to this book. As Debbie Stoller says herself, many books on crocheting are more confusing than helpful, lacking basic information such as the fact that one usually crochets through the *two* top loops (and not one, as I did for my first month of crocheting - believing I was doing it correctly). Debbie has made an awesome book for beginners, explaining the basic stitches in a simple and humoristic manner.
While I have read on amazon that her patterns contains errors (I have not yet tried any of them, but they look cool), the explanations on how to crochet are alone worth buying this book. My best book buy in ages!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Monixg, London, H9, The United Kingdom

"The best crochet book there is! The instructions are super clear - I don't know how Debbie Stoller managed to make what is quite a difficult subject to explain easy to understand, plus its humourous and there are loads of explanations of many of the types of stitches in crochet.

The book is split into two parts - a section on instructions and then a section of patterns. The only downside to me, if there is one, is that the patterns are not all to my taste, but the instructions in the first half are so good that the whole thing is worth having anyway!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 16, 2009
By AJ, Millers Falls, MA

"By the power of Grayskull, I WILL learn to hook! For some reason, I cannot figure out how to start the second row. I need to check out what Stoller has online. The directions for starting the first row were excellent, but I must be missing something because I cannot get row two started."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 13, 2009
By Brittany, Ellsworth Afb, SD

"Absolutely excellent for someone picking up crochet for the first time (or in a really, really long time). Terminology, patterns and persona are all quite modern and allow EASY understanding of every stitch. Perhaps the best crochet help book I have ever purchased. Well worth every penny with to-die-for patterns, and excellent pictorial helps along the way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Stitch 'n Bitch Crochet: The Happy Hooker by Debbie Stoller, Adrienne Yan (Illustrator), John Dolan (Photographer)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.