» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Skeletons in Our Closet: Revealing Our Past Through Bioarcha

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Skeletons in Our Closet: Revealing Our Past Through Bioarcha

by Clark Spencer Larsen

About this title: The dead tell no tales. Or do they? In this book, Clark Spencer Larsen shows that the dead can speak to us - about their lives, and ours - through the insights of bioarchaeology, which reconstructs the lives and lifestyles of past peoples based on the study of skeletal remains. The human skeleton is a storehouse of information. It records the circumstances of our growth and development as reflected in factors such as disease, stress, diet, nutrition, climate, activity and injury. Bioarchaeologists, by combining the methods of forensic science and archaeology, along with the resources of many ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Skeletons in Our Closet used book

Skeletons in Our Closet

by Larsen, Clark Spencer

price: $16.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2000-05-08 ISBN-13: 9780691004907 ISBN: 0691004900

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 272 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skeletons in Our Closet: Revealing Our Past Through Bioarchaelogy used book

Skeletons in Our Closet: Revealing Our Past Through Bioarchaelogy

by Larsen, Clark Spencer

price: $18.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691004907 ISBN: 0691004900

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good copy with minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bananafish Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skeletons in Our Closet: Revealing Our Past Through Bioarchaeology new book

Skeletons in Our Closet: Revealing Our Past Through Bioarchaeology

by Larsen, Clark

price: $27.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691004907 ISBN: 0691004900

Description: Princeton University Press, 2000. Hardcover. Fine condition new book. With fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0691004900. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Terramedia Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skeletons in Our Closet: Revealing Our Past Through Bioarchaeology new book

Skeletons in Our Closet: Revealing Our Past Through Bioarchaeology

by Clark Spencer Larsen

price: $28.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691004907 ISBN: 0691004900

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Skeletons in Our Closet HB185gy used book

Skeletons in Our Closet HB185gy

by Larsen, Clark Spencer

price: $31.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2000, first printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, In Stock. Ships from CA, United States.

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. stamps and markings on front end paper, one stamp on title page, jacket is in mylar, an excellent reading copy. 248 p. Includes index. HARDCOVER ISBN-0691004900 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: biblio_obscura, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skeletons in Our Closet used book

Skeletons in Our Closet

by Clark Spencer Larsen

price: $9.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691004907 ISBN: 0691004900

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Skeletons in Our Closet used book

Skeletons in Our Closet

by Clark Spencer Larsen

price: $10.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691004907 ISBN: 0691004900

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Skeletons in Our Closet: Revealing Our Past Through Bioarchaeology, By Larsen used book

Skeletons in Our Closet: Revealing Our Past Through Bioarchaeology, By Larsen

by Larsen, Clark Spencer

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691004907 ISBN: 0691004900

Description: Hardcover. Good Used. EX-LIBRARY; Missing Dust Jacket/Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19523191 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780691004907 Good Used. EX-LIBRARY; Missing Dust Jacket/Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19523191 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Skeletons in Our Closet: Revealing Our Past Through Bioarchaeology used book

Skeletons in Our Closet: Revealing Our Past Through Bioarchaeology

by Larsen, Clark Spencer

price: $18.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press,, Princeton, NJ: Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691004907 ISBN: 0691004900

Description: Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. Signed Presentation Copy. 1st edition, black cloth, 248 pages. Signed Presentation Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Skeletons in Our Closet used book

Skeletons in Our Closet

by Clark Spencer Larsen

price: $31.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691004907 ISBN: 0691004900

Description: Good. 0691004900. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Skeletons in Our Closet used book

Skeletons in Our Closet

by Clark Spencer Larsen

price: $57.11

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691004907 ISBN: 0691004900

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Skeletons in Our Closet new book

Skeletons in Our Closet

by Larsen Clark Spencer

price: $59.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691004907 ISBN: 0691004900

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 24cm, pp. 272. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Skeletons in Our Closet used book

Skeletons in Our Closet

by Clark Spencer Larsen

price: $66.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691004907 ISBN: 0691004900

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Skeletons in Our Closet new book

Skeletons in Our Closet

by Clark Spencer Larsen

price: $82.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691004907 ISBN: 0691004900

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.