» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sarah Morgan: The Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sarah Morgan: The Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman

by Sarah Morgan Dawson, Sarah Morgan, Charles East (Editor)

About this title: A young Baton Rouge girl records the events of the day, her feelings, and her impressions of the war.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman used book

Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman

by Charles East

price: $2.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671785031 ISBN: 0671785036

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman used book

Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman

by East, Charles

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671785031 ISBN: 0671785036

Description: Very Good. 0671785036 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman used book

Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman

by East, Charles

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671785031 ISBN: 0671785036

Description: Fair. 0671785036 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sarah Morgan: The Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman used book

Sarah Morgan: The Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman

by Dawson, Sarah Morgan, and Morgan, Sarah, and East, Charles (Editor)

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671785031 ISBN: 0671785036

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, shows no usage. Binding tight, pages clean. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lavonne Cook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman used book

Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman

by East, Charles

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671785031 ISBN: 0671785036

Description: Good. 0671785036 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman used book

Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman

by Charles East, Editor

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671785031 ISBN: 0671785036

Description: Very Good. History/Women's Studies Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman used book

Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman

by East, Charles

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671785031 ISBN: 0671785036

Description: Fine. 0671785036 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman used book

Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman

by East, Charles

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671785031 ISBN: 0671785036

Description: Fine. 0671785036 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman

by Charles East

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Pub by Touchstone, 1991. Large Paperback book, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman used book

Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman

by East, Charles

price: $5.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671785031 ISBN: 0671785036

Description: Very Good. 0671785036 very good-used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman used book

Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman

price: $5.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S. A Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671785031 ISBN: 0671785036

Description: STAINING AT INSIDE EDGES NOT AFFECTING TEXT ELSE GOOD-LARGE STIFF WRAPS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Sarah Morgan: The Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman used book

Sarah Morgan: The Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman

by Dawson, Sarah Morgan, and Morgan, Sarah, and East, Charles (Editor)

price: $5.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671785031 ISBN: 0671785036

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No tears, highlighting or remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman used book

Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman

by Morgan, Sarah; East, Charles (Editor)

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671785031 ISBN: 0671785036

Description: Used Very Good. Used, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman used book

Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman

by East, Charles (Sarah Morgan)

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671785031 ISBN: 0671785036

Description: Near Fine. 0671785036 Clean, tight. 626 pp. First Touchstone paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman used book

Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman

by Morgan, Sarah/East, Charles (Ed)

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paperback printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster/Touchstone, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671785031 ISBN: 0671785036

Description: VG, name inside covers. Xlvi, 626 p., photos, footnotes, index, 8vo wraps; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sarah Morgan: the Covil War Diary of a Southern Woman used book

Sarah Morgan: the Covil War Diary of a Southern Woman

by Dawson, Sarah Morgan Edited By C. East

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Printed After 1992 Binding: Softbound No Spine Crease Clea Publisher: A Touchstone Book / Simon & Schuster, NY ISBN-13: 9780671785031 ISBN: 0671785036

Description: Maps, Charts, Photographs. Vg Clean Tight Softbound. No DJ Photo Cover. 9.25 By 6' Softbound 626 Pgs Includes Index.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sarah Morgan, the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman used book

Sarah Morgan, the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman

by East, Charles (Edited)

price: $7.89

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone, Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671785031 ISBN: 0671785036

Description: Larger trade Size, 626 Pages. USED LIKE NEW fine/no dj issued, clean bright color covers, interior clean and solid, looks unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books To Go A-Z, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

SARAH MORGAN: The Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman used book

SARAH MORGAN: The Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman

by Morgan, Sarah and Dawson, Sarah Morgan and East, Charles (Editor)(Like-new)

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671785031 ISBN: 0671785036

Description: FINE/Trade pb. The real Scarlett O'Hara's complete diary of the war. With excellent Intro by East. No marks or wear, clean and straight condition. 1992, Touchstone trade paperback, 1st printing (No.1), 626 pp. ISBN 0671785036 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sarah Morgan: The Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman used book

Sarah Morgan: The Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman

by Dawson, Sarah Morgan, and Morgan, Sarah, and East, Charles (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671785031 ISBN: 0671785036

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. fine except for notes on first page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman used book

Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman

by Morgan, Sarah; East, Charles (Editor)

price: $9.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671785031 ISBN: 0671785036

Description: Near-Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show slight tanning. Illustrated. 626 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Covers are clean (NO tears). Synopsis Born into one of the best families of Baton Rouge, Sarah Morgan was not yet twenty when she began her diary in January 1862, nine months after the start of the Civil War. She was soon to experience a coming-of-age filled with the turmoil and upheaval that ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman new book

Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman

by East, Charles

price: $9.86

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671785031 ISBN: 0671785036

Description: New. 0671785036 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright, small mark on top ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

New-Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman new book

New-Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman

by East, Charles

price: $9.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671785031 ISBN: 0671785036

Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Product Description: Sarah Morgan's diary will henceforth be linked in value with the diary of Mary B. Chesnut....Miss Morgan's personal feelings and intimate thoughts eclipse even [Chesnut's]....Always, throughout this work, are the inner thoughts, dreams, and conflicts with reality that daily consumed a young ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman used book

Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671785031 ISBN: 0671785036

Description: Fine. Fine. Softcover, 626 pp, b&w photo illustrations in section, very light edgewear, else a crisp, clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sarah Morgan: The Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman used book

Sarah Morgan: The Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman

by Dawson, Sarah Morgan, and Morgan, Sarah, and East, Charles (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671785031 ISBN: 0671785036

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SMBobe, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman used book

Sarah Morgan: the Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman

by East, Charles, Edited By (Diary Of Morgan, Sarah)

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: (1992) ISBN-13: 9780671785031 ISBN: 0671785036

Description: First edition. Fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Angela, Middletown, MD

"I read this for a women's history class that I took and enjoyed it much more than I thought I would...not sure that I would have tackled this on my own, but I am glad that I dove into it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Teresa, Grapevine, TX

"I enjoyed the look inside the day to day live of a young woman living in the midst of Civil War. One thing I observed was though the Yankees were occupying New Orleans the officers Sarah encountered were very respectul and polite to a young woman. A civility no longer seen today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 2, 2007
By Graceann, London, England, The United Kingdom

"Charles East compiles Sarah Morgan's diaries of living in Civil War New Orleans and gives us an exhaustive glimpse into the life of a young Southern woman at a time of national upheaval. Not everything that Sarah writes is particularly interesting - it is, after all, a day-to-day account of anyone's life is bound to have some dull spots. However, her escape from New Orleans is thrilling and the detail is impressive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Lots of information!, Aug 23, 2007
By sunflowereyesmom, Hanover Park, IL

"I have not yet finished reading the book but I love the detail of all its entries. I am using this books as research tool for a short story. It is helping with many details I did not knowor even think about, seeing the war torn United States in the eyes of a young girl.
Great reading for history buffs among others!"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Sarah Morgan: The Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman by Sarah Morgan Dawson, Sarah Morgan, Charles East (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.