» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Moving House: Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Seven stories are collected in this volume, all are set in postwar communist Poland. The characters cannot escape the ghosts of the past, the Germans who used to live in Gdansk when it was Danzig, the Germans who came as invaders and destroyers, the Jews, the Russians, the Ukrainians, and all the peoples who lived in the area, passed through it, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Moving House: Stories used book

Moving House: Stories

by Huelle, Pawe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 02/1995 ISBN-13: 9780151627318 ISBN: 0151627312

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 248 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Moving House Stories: Stories By Huelle, Pawe; Huelle, Pawel; Kandel, Michael used book

Moving House Stories: Stories By Huelle, Pawe; Huelle, Pawel; Kandel, Michael

by Translator-Michael Kandel

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1995-02 ISBN-13: 9780151627318 ISBN: 0151627312

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, edge wear, overall clean, post office 7: 00 am daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Moving House Stories: Stories used book

Moving House Stories: Stories

by Pawel Huelle, Pawe Huelle

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 Us ed Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780151627318 ISBN: 0151627312

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Moving House Stories: Stories used book

Moving House Stories: Stories

by Pawe Huelle, Pawel Huelle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151627318 ISBN: 0151627312

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Moving House: Stories used book

Moving House: Stories

by Huelle, Pawe, and Lloyd-Jones, Antonia (Translated by)

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing of 1st USA edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, usa Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780151627318 ISBN: 0151627312

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Shipping upgrade! Order processed within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975! Fine looking 1st printing of full price retail edition is a nicer library in near fine dj protected by new broadart archival... Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 248 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leland C. Warren, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moving House Stories used book

Moving House Stories

by Huelle, Pawel

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151627318 ISBN: 0151627312

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. In Brodart cover, book pages show an very minor amount of yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Casa Flores Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Moving House Stories: Stories used book

Moving House Stories: Stories

by Pawe Huelle, Pawel Huelle

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780151627318 ISBN: 0151627312

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date of Publication: 1994 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First U.S. Edition Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Description: 0151627312. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Moving House: Stories used book

Moving House: Stories

by Huelle, Pawel

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Edition; 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co.,, NY: Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780151627318 ISBN: 0151627312

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright fine copy in fine dust jacket! 0151627312. 248 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caterwaul Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moving House used book

Moving House

by Huelle, Pawel

price: $7.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151627318 ISBN: 0151627312

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and there is on spot of soiling on the bottom page edges. A price has been written in black marker on the top of the front free end paper. Otherwise, the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & S Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Moving House-Stories used book

Moving House-Stories

by Huelle, Pawel (Translated By Michael Kandel)

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition/First Printing Binding: Clothbound Hardcover w/DJ Publisher: A Helen And Kurt Wolff Book By Harcourt Brace & Company, New York NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780151627318 ISBN: 0151627312

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The textblock of this great-looking clothbound hardcover is clean, tight, square and carries no highlighting, underlining or marginalia. The blue clothbound coverboards are clean, bright and show only minor corner blunting. The dustjacket is clean, bright, uncreased and shows only a small spot of discoloration to the lower edge of the rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moving House & Other Stories used book

Moving House & Other Stories

by Huelle, Pawe±

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780151627318 ISBN: 0151627312

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Translated by Michael Kandel. Nice crisp book with light bumping to spine ends, jacket has light scuffing and edge wear at upper spine, a 1/4" tear at the lower front edge in a new Mylar protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Moving House Stories: Stories used book

Moving House Stories: Stories

by Huelle, Pawe; Kandel, Michael; Huelle, Pawel

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780151627318 ISBN: 0151627312

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Moving House Stories: Stories used book

Moving House Stories: Stories

by Huelle, Pawe; Huelle, Pawel; Kandel, Michael

price: $10.09

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P ISBN-13: 9780151627318 ISBN: 0151627312

Description: Fine. 0151627312 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Moving House used book

Moving House

by Huelle, Pawel

price: $24.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. edition. 1st Printing. Binding: HC in dust jacket. Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780151627318 ISBN: 0151627312

Description: A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kathmandu Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Moving House used book

Moving House

by Huelle, Pawel

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151627318 ISBN: 0151627312

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition (first US printing). Translated by Michael Kandel. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moving House Stories: Stories used book

Moving House Stories: Stories

by Pawe Huelle, Pawel Huelle

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151627318 ISBN: 0151627312

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Moving House Stories: Stories used book

Moving House Stories: Stories

by Pawe Huelle, Pawel Huelle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151627318 ISBN: 0151627312

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Moving House Stories: Stories used book

Moving House Stories: Stories

by Pawe Huelle, Pawel Huelle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151627318 ISBN: 0151627312

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Moving House Stories: Stories used book

Moving House Stories: Stories

by Pawe Huelle

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151627318 ISBN: 0151627312

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1995. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Moving House, Stories used book

Moving House, Stories

by Huelle, Pawel; Translated By Michael Kandel

price: $6.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition, First Printing Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Helen And Kurt Wolff/Harcourt Brace & Company, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780151627318 ISBN: 0151627312

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall 248 pp in dark blue boards, cloth binding, and DJ. Previous owner's name and inscription inside front endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Moving House used book

Moving House

by Huelle, Pawel

price: $7.00

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151627318 ISBN: 0151627312

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. little shelf wear. tight and very slightly cocked binding. minimal soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jens Books, WY, USA

Reliability: High

Moving House: Stories used book

Moving House: Stories

by Huelle, Pawe

price: $7.36

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co., c1995 ISBN-13: 9780151627318 ISBN: 0151627312

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Moving House used book

Moving House

by Huelle, Pawel

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780151627318 ISBN: 0151627312

Description: First thus. Fine in fine dustwrapper. First printing of the revised English translation. Translated by Michael Kandel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Moving House: Stories used book

Moving House: Stories

by Huelle, Pawel

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co., New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780151627318 ISBN: 0151627312

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. 248 p.; 20 cm. "A Helen and Kurt Wolff book. " Contents: The table--Snails, puddles, rain--Moving house--Uncle Henryk--A miracle--"In Dublin's fair city"--Mina. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Moving House Stories: Stories used book

Moving House Stories: Stories

by Pawe Huelle

price: $46.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780151627318 ISBN: 0151627312

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.